Author Topic: Gordon/McAndie  (Read 10233 times)

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #18 on: Friday 05 December 08 11:06 GMT (UK) »
The other thing to remember when you are doing your searches on your counties is that up to 1891ish Cabrach (as I have now learnt in recent days) was included as a parish in Aberdeenshire. After this date, with boundary changes, it was incuded in Banffshire.

It's not just quite as simple as that. Until 1891 Cabrach was partly in the county of Aberdeen and partly in the County of Banff. See

http://www.abdnet.co.uk/genuki/BAN/Cabrach/index.html#HistGeog

Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,737
  • Girl with firewood, Morar 1910 - MEM Donaldson
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #19 on: Friday 05 December 08 11:15 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Forfarian  :) I finally got the hang of Upper and Lower following the searches.

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BlackBat

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 10 October 17 19:52 BST (UK) »
Hi Mrs Aird, I have been researching the McKandie family and Annie McKandie is my great aunt. Helen McKandie is my grandmother and she was married to John Reid my grandfather. They moved from Knockando to Dufftown about 1925. I have a photo of Annie. Hilary

Offline mrsaird

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #21 on: Tuesday 03 November 20 22:19 GMT (UK) »
Can anyone tell me where Home Farm Aberlour was in 1914. Annie and James Gordonís first child Hamish was born there. Had a dreadful time finding his birth certificate his name was spelled wrong had it down as Hemish. Hamish died whilst serving with Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders as a POW of the Japanese on the infamous railway. His body was buried near to Railway but was later laid to rest in Kanchanburi War Cemetery in Thailand.


Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Never trust anything you find online .....
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 03 November 20 22:55 GMT (UK) »
Same place it is now, just south of Aberlour House :)

See https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=16&lat=57.47605&lon=-3.20029&layers=5&b=1
or go to https://www.geograph.org.uk/gridref/NJ2843 and click on the map to see it named on the larger scale map.
Never trust anything you find online (especially submitted trees and transcriptions on Ancestry, MyHeritage, FindMyPast and other commercial web sites) unless it's an image of an original document - and even then be wary because errors can and do occur.

Offline mrsaird

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 03 November 20 23:13 GMT (UK) »
Thank you so much, trying to update family tree info, been very neglectful of late.

Offline mrsaird

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gordon/McAndie
« Reply #24 on: Tuesday 03 November 20 23:15 GMT (UK) »
Hi Mrs Aird, I have been researching the McKandie family and Annie McKandie is my great aunt. Helen McKandie is my grandmother and she was married to John Reid my grandfather. They moved from Knockando to Dufftown about 1925. I have a photo of Annie. Hilary
Would love to see pic