Author Topic: completed - How to put completed on posting  (Read 4190 times)

Offline deebee

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
completed - How to put completed on posting
« on: Tuesday 02 December 08 09:39 GMT (UK) »
I would appreciate it if someone could explain to me how to put completed on my postings.  I think I must be a bit dim because I can't seem to find any way to do it  ???  Thank you.

dee

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 09:43 GMT (UK) »
Hello dee

While not necessarily agreeing with the premise that this is necessary - my research on anything is never complete - go to the first entry of the thread, hit the modify button - on right - and when the modify screen appears, change the Subject item to include the word completed

Trish
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline deebee

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 09:48 GMT (UK) »
Hello Trish,

Thank you for your help, I'll give it a go and see if I can do it now!!

dee

Offline behindthefrogs

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,756
  • EDLIN
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 10:05 GMT (UK) »
I think the point Trish is that when a post asks for a specific look up and that look up has been successfully carried out it stops other people going into the thread to see if they can do the look up.

If it was done more frequently I would certainly look at outstanding requests with a number of posts more often, where as currently it is usually a waste of time.

David
Living in Berkshire from Northampton & Milton Keynes
DETAILS OF MY NAMES ARE IN SURNAME INTERESTS, LINK AT FOOT OF PAGE
Wilson, Higgs, Buswell, PARCELL, Matthews, TAMKIN, Seckington, Pates, Coupland, Webb, Arthur, MAYNARD, Caves, Norman, Winch, Culverhouse, Drakeley.
Johnson, Routledge, SHIRT, SAICH, Mills, SAUNDERS, EDLIN, Perry, Vickers, Pakeman, Griffiths, Marston, Turner, Child, Sheen, Gray, Woolhouse, Stevens, Batchelor
Census Info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 10:12 GMT (UK) »
I have been given such an answer many times David, so will say no more - other than I disagree with the concept.

Do come back dee if you have any problems  :) - I think I have it right, despite I use it rarely

Trish
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Erato

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,882
  • #62
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 12:24 GMT (UK) »
If you're going to do this, I think the word completed should be added to the original thread title not replace the original.  I've noticed a few lately where the title has become simply the word 'completed,' which isn't very helpful. 
Wiltshire:  Banks, Taylor
Somerset:  Duddridge, Richards, Barnard, Pillinger
Gloucestershire:  Barnard, Marsh, Crossman
Bristol:  Banks, Duddridge, Barnard
Down:  Ennis, McGee
Wicklow:  Chapman, Pepper
Wigtownshire:  Logan, Conning
Wisconsin:  Ennis, Chapman, Logan, Ware
Maine:  Ware, Mitchell, Tarr

Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 12:34 GMT (UK) »
If you're going to do this, I think the word completed should be added to the original thread title not replace the original.  I've noticed a few lately where the title has become simply the word 'completed,' which isn't very helpful. 

I had thought I said that - albeit in a slightly different manner

change the Subject item to include  the word completed
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline deebee

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 13:32 GMT (UK) »
Hi all,

I'm sorry.

I think I must be an idiot, try as I might I still can't do this.  I became an oap recently and I'm going to use this as my excuse, the brain's gone  :'(

dee

Offline trish251

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 9,156
    • View Profile
Re: How to put completed on posting
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 02 December 08 13:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi all,

I'm sorry.

I think I must be an idiot, try as I might I still can't do this.  I became an oap recently and I'm going to use this as my excuse, the brain's gone  :'(

dee

Definitely not an idiot - no-one who has the good sense to trace their roots can be classified in this manner  :)

Blame the instructions  - I will attempt to do a screen print & add a picture. As I am almost an oap, I am not very good at this, so someone else may get there before me. Watch this space

Trish
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk