Author Topic: DONE THANK YOU  (Read 3850 times)

Offline NDRFT

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,153
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
DONE THANK YOU
« on: Friday 12 December 08 16:18 GMT (UK) »
Hi
I wonder if anyone can help me please?
I have 3 ladies;
Eliza USHER B 1836
Ann USHER B 1841
Ellen USHER B 1845
I have been trying to identify their father who I now know with help from Bedfordshire Boy (see post below from him) he was Thomas Usher

I am now trying to identify their mothers maiden name and date of wedding He is THOMAS USHER she was Sarah ????

If some one could have a look up for the wedding for me that would be lovely?
Regards
Nigel
Robinson - Oxfordshire
Stratford - Gloucestershire,
Waters - Northamptonshire,
Moss - Oxfordshire,
Bint - Berkshire,
Collins / Collings - Buckinghamshire,
Salmon - Warwickshire and Northamptonshire
Stranks - Northamptonshire,
Bull - Oxfordshire /Buckinghamshire,

Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: Sandy PR look up please?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 12 December 08 16:24 GMT (UK) »
Not sure what you're doing wrong, but they're all on the IGI as extracted entries. For example, just put in Ellen Usher and Bedfordshire. There are only 14 entries, one of which is Helen baptised 1845 in Sandy. The other way of doing it is to use http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountryEngland.htm#PageTitle to access the IGI. You can then extract just the Usher baptisms in Sandy.

In 1841 on Ancestry the family is transcribed as Ushir. I found them by just putting in Ann* (which picks up Ann, Anne, Annabel and any other variation starting with Ann) Residence: Bedfordshire Sandy. Born 1840 +/- 1

Finding their births on FreeBMD wouldn't give you parents' names - you'd have to invest 7 to get those details! But as I can't find a marriage for Thomas and Sarah I think you're going to have to shell out hard cash for one of the children's birth certs to find Sarah's maiden name Ann Usher Dec 1840 Biggleswade registration district looks to be the best bet

Thomas Usher - he was buried at Sandy on 23 Sept 1846 age 52.

David
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell

Offline NDRFT

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,153
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Sandy PR look up please?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 12 December 08 16:59 GMT (UK) »
Hi david
Brilliant. I am off to have another look and follow your advice I could be doing a couple of things wrong and clearly am  :-\ - thanks about the 7 warning. I hoped you may spot this post and get a look after the advice you gave me last time.
Really appreciate your help chap ;D
Cheers
Nigel
Robinson - Oxfordshire
Stratford - Gloucestershire,
Waters - Northamptonshire,
Moss - Oxfordshire,
Bint - Berkshire,
Collins / Collings - Buckinghamshire,
Salmon - Warwickshire and Northamptonshire
Stranks - Northamptonshire,
Bull - Oxfordshire /Buckinghamshire,


Offline NDRFT

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,153
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Sandy PR look up please?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 12 December 08 17:21 GMT (UK) »
Hi
So thanks to Bedfordshire Boy I have the fathers name as THOMAS USHER married to sarah but I cant find that marriage any offers of help -AGAIN please?
Nigel
Robinson - Oxfordshire
Stratford - Gloucestershire,
Waters - Northamptonshire,
Moss - Oxfordshire,
Bint - Berkshire,
Collins / Collings - Buckinghamshire,
Salmon - Warwickshire and Northamptonshire
Stranks - Northamptonshire,
Bull - Oxfordshire /Buckinghamshire,

Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: Sandy PR look up please?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 12 December 08 17:28 GMT (UK) »
Amending the original request makes a bit of a nonsense of my reply! But in the meantime, anticipating your follow up request, I too had amended my post to cover the marriage aspect

David
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell

Offline barcoo

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: DONE THANK YOU
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 19 March 11 12:57 GMT (UK) »
Hi

just going through some old postings note that a while ago you were trying to
find out Thomas usher's wife Sarah's surname, I suppose by now you know
i was just being curious, Eliza usher being my maternal great great grandmother

Did you find out

regards  Sally

Offline bedfordshire boy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,243
    • View Profile
Re: DONE THANK YOU
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 19 November 13 16:59 GMT (UK) »
Hi Nigel,

It was a long time ago that you posted! The Allen Marriage Index at HALS - https://www.hertsdirect.org/ufs/ufsmain?ebz=1_1384879603438&ebd=0 shows a marriage at Graveley Herts on 24 Aug 1828 between Thomas Usher of Sandy Beds and Sarah Stratton. In censuses in Sandy, Sarah shows her birthplace as Graveley Herts.

Which leads us on to the next problem! Who was Thomas and where was he from? 1841 says not in Beds, but there are so many Ushers in Sandy starting in 1790, emanating from Cople via Blunham, and Langford via Henlow, that I think he may well have been from Sandy. But I can't find a baptism for him. The baptism in Biggleswade in 1799 looked promising until I found that Thomas was buried in 1809, thus ruling him out.

Have you made any progress in the past five years?

David
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Beds:   Cople: Luke/Spencer
            Everton: Hale
            Henlow: Cooper/Watts/Sabey/Rook
            Potton:  Merrill
            Southill: Faulkner/Litchfield/Sabey/Rook
            Woburn/Husborne Crawley: Surkitt
Hunts:   Gt Gransden: Merrill/Chandler/Medlock
            Toseland: Surkitt/Hedge/Corn         
Cambs: Bourn: Bowd
            Eltisley: Medlock
            Graveley: Ford/Revell