Author Topic: Kate Eade - continued  (Read 20462 times)

Offline JAP

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 5,035
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #27 on: Sunday 04 January 09 12:34 GMT (UK) »
Jaymee,

We'll just have to see!

Slowly slowly catchee monkey as the saying goes!  We'll just have to watch what happens and see how it all pans out.

Kate EADE is not an uncommon name.  EADE is not an uncommon name.

Kindest regards,

JAP

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Billycourty

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #28 on: Sunday 04 January 09 12:44 GMT (UK) »
I just want to say if daisy loo is right:

Then William and Mary Bennett

Caesar Eade and Mary Eade

the Mary is the same person.

So the great great grandmother on my father's mothers and father's side is the same person.

I am not saying its true.

But i cant find any info going back for Eade or Bennett past the same point.

Jaymee

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Billycourty

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #29 on: Sunday 04 January 09 12:50 GMT (UK) »
I just wonder more if its not the KATE EADE that is common

But the WILLIAM BENNETT

And that Ada Bennett's dad is WRONG

And that the William Bennett i listed as Ada's dad is infact the step dad of Kate Eade but its a totally unrelated BENNETT line, and the EADE link is the right link to the EADE's but the BENNETT is the wrong connection to the BENNETT line.

As i have nothing but a William Bennett name to make Ada's dad.

Jaymee


Offline katherinem

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #30 on: Sunday 04 January 09 14:12 GMT (UK) »
Just noting ...

William BENNETT, 76, lodger in the household of Mary WHITE in 1891 is listed as single and born Sunbury MDX

William BENNETT in 1901 is listed as 57;  what is his birthplace?
What is Mary BENNETT's birthplace?  And birthplaces of all the children?

JAP

Birthplaces and other details from the 1901 census are as follows:

William Bennett, 57 (1844), Occupation Wireworker, Sunbury, Wiltshire
Mary Bennett, 49 (1852), Littleworth, Sussex
Kate Eade, 16 (1885), Ash, Surrey
Daisy Bennett, 13 (1888), Ash, Surrey
Ada Bennett, 11 (1890, Hounslow, Middlesex

These details match with the 1891 census apart from the William (the lodger) age and Daisy and Ada's surnames have changed from White to Bennett!!

Kath
Bladen (Tipton, & Yorks), Teece, Cooke(Coalville), Stott (Staffs), Carr, Armitage, Henrickson, Lisle (Yorks), Pailing, Stott, Leach, Davies (Llanasa), Taylor, McDonald, Garry, Brackenbury, Brand, Rewston
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Daisy Loo

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,139
  • 4 generations of Prestidge, 1835-1985
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #31 on: Sunday 04 January 09 14:23 GMT (UK) »
This whole line is dead confusing!  If this Mary is the same one throughout, she has children, that then seem to disappear, and re-appear! 

Just a note: The William Bennet in the 1891 census as a lodger, I believe is a transcription error...his occupation is a labourer, and I think his age is 16.  Doesn't clear things ny, BUT he isn't 76.

Working backwards from1901/1891 etc, I haven't found a Mary White in 1881, with a newborn baby...and I know, the baby could have born after the census was taken, but she could have been married.
All UK census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


BARNETT- Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Dorset HILSDEN/HILLSDEN/HILLSDON- Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Canada PRESTIDGE/PRESTAGE- Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Islington PINNIGER/PINEGAR/PINNEGAR - Wiltshire       Brambleby - Kent, Middlesex     
LEACH- Norfolk   BUTTERWORTH - Lancashire   OTTON - Somerset  LAWRENCE - Berkshire

Offline katherinem

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #32 on: Sunday 04 January 09 14:50 GMT (UK) »
1881 census (RG11/1112, Folio 130, Page 14)

Littleworth, Sussex

Caesar Augustus Eade, Head, Unm, 25, Ag Lab, Surrey Ash
Mary Roe, Serv, Mar, 28, Housekeeper (Dom), Sussex Littleworth
Charles Hawkins, Servs Son, 7, Sussex Pulborough
Nelly        "         , Servs Dau, 6,                  "
Horris (?) Roe, Servs Son, 4                        "
Alice          "   , Servs Dau, 1,  Sussex, Bryworth, Petworth

As a matter of interest there is someone with Kate Eade on their tree on Ancestry, that gives a date of birth as 6 June 1885, born The Common, Ash, Surrey, parents listed as Cornelius Augustus Eade and Mary Hawkins.  Having an exact date of birth suggests that they have or have seen sight of a birth cert!

Off to look some more :D
Bladen (Tipton, & Yorks), Teece, Cooke(Coalville), Stott (Staffs), Carr, Armitage, Henrickson, Lisle (Yorks), Pailing, Stott, Leach, Davies (Llanasa), Taylor, McDonald, Garry, Brackenbury, Brand, Rewston
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline katherinem

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #33 on: Sunday 04 January 09 14:55 GMT (UK) »
Charles Hawkins (from the 1881 census), baptism is listed on the IGI in 1874 Pulborough, no father, mother Mary Hawkins.  So we have her maiden name, now to prove/disprove whether she is the right Kate's mother!
Bladen (Tipton, & Yorks), Teece, Cooke(Coalville), Stott (Staffs), Carr, Armitage, Henrickson, Lisle (Yorks), Pailing, Stott, Leach, Davies (Llanasa), Taylor, McDonald, Garry, Brackenbury, Brand, Rewston
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline katherinem

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #34 on: Sunday 04 January 09 15:13 GMT (UK) »
Just had a thought, I notice on Ada Bennett's marriage cert, that her father is William Bennett wire worker, so that fits nicely with the occupation on the 1901 census.

On your other post, Kate Eade's father is listed as Horace Eade, sieve maker, could this possibly be similar to a wire worker?

Kath
Bladen (Tipton, & Yorks), Teece, Cooke(Coalville), Stott (Staffs), Carr, Armitage, Henrickson, Lisle (Yorks), Pailing, Stott, Leach, Davies (Llanasa), Taylor, McDonald, Garry, Brackenbury, Brand, Rewston
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Daisy Loo

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,139
  • 4 generations of Prestidge, 1835-1985
    • View Profile
Re: Kate Eade - continued
« Reply #35 on: Sunday 04 January 09 15:27 GMT (UK) »
Katherine, what family tree was that?  Because I found one, where the father was Caeser Agustus...and yes with a daughter Kate Eade...

the tree I found was the Barnes Family Tree. :)

Added:  I don't think Ada & Kate share the same father

Good find Re; Charles Hawkins...also fits with the family tree I found, where Kate Eade's mother was Mary Hawkins...wonder how she came to be Roe though?
All UK census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


BARNETT- Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Dorset HILSDEN/HILLSDEN/HILLSDON- Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, Canada PRESTIDGE/PRESTAGE- Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Islington PINNIGER/PINEGAR/PINNEGAR - Wiltshire       Brambleby - Kent, Middlesex     
LEACH- Norfolk   BUTTERWORTH - Lancashire   OTTON - Somerset  LAWRENCE - Berkshire