Author Topic: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!  (Read 50061 times)

Paul E

  • Guest
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #9 on: Monday 14 February 05 16:13 GMT (UK) »
'Butcher JOINTEYman'

Probably a much more appropriate job description! ;D

Offline JLo

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #10 on: Monday 14 February 05 17:22 GMT (UK) »
I was inspired by this topic to have yet another look for the Lowenthals on 1881 and I found them - transcribed as Leonathal.  When I looked at the original record, even I would have mistranscribed it!
Anyway thanks for the inspiration  ;)
Julie
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Marshall, Beeson (Herts)
Lo(e)wenthal,Kavanagh, Maxam (London, Birmingham)
Harrisson, Matthews (London, Essex)
Poulton, Philbrick (Essex)
Guest, Timmins (Staffs)
Raynes/Ryall (Ireland, Birmingham)
White (Bucks)
Gunn (Scotland, Lancs, Essex)
Ison (Tamworth, Birmingham, USA, Canada)

Paul E

  • Guest
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #11 on: Monday 14 February 05 21:38 GMT (UK) »
Hi Julie

The more I think about it, the more I think that a lot of 'missing' people on the census indeces are really mistranscribed.  I have  a personal theory that a lot of the companies that do the transcriptions use myopic monkeys!  However, I know that sometimes the text is really hard to decypher.
Congratulations on your find though!

Paul


Offline hlbradd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #12 on: Monday 14 February 05 22:07 GMT (UK) »
My favourite is my great-great-grandfather Samuel Ferry.

1901 has him down as 'Surveyor....... of cats meat' ???

Was a bit confused - I had visions of him standing in the knackers yard inspecting piles of meat.  Then I realised it should have been Purveyor ! ;D

And to think, in 1881 he was only a butcher ! ;D

Helen

p.s.  have also found a Jane (mother) and Jane (daughter) both transcribed as Rose on the 1881.  No wonder I couldn't find them for days!
Warwickshire - ADKINS / KENNARD
Hertfordshire - BRADD / ROBLETT / THOROGOOD / WATSON
ABURN - BLANKS - BLOGG - BURGESS - FERRY - FREEMAN - GOODRICK - GOTTY -MEECH - MIDDLEDITCH -  RUSSELL - PLANT - THURSTON

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Lloydy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,533
  • Jump into your genes...and dig up your roots
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 15 February 05 08:35 GMT (UK) »
In 1881 Cornelius Nunnerley, Son  but in 1891 he had changed to Cornelia Nunnerley, daughter!!!!!  I didn't think sex-change operations were available then!!!!

Someone checked the original image for 1891 and it's clearly Cornelius - think the transcriber must have been having a bad day.


Jan :)
All UK Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Bennett, Owen, Owens, Hudson, Crisp, Challinor/Challoner/Chaloner, Lewis, James, Richards, Simon, Mills, Evans, Trow, Davies, Turner, Beaton/Betton, Lloyd, Jenkins, Evans.....and a ton of JONES!!!!

TROW From Wales to New Zealand

Offline buttercup

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 15 February 05 09:43 GMT (UK) »
In 1871 i got Bogan (if i remember correctly)  for Bryan, what was wierd though all their children were listed as Bryan... ::)

In 1871 i also have some wierd name which sounded very foreign (cant remember at teh moment) but after a few days of close scrutiny i worked it out.. it should have been Pickering! (it wasnt easy though so ill forgive them) ;)

BC
HURST, RUDD, BANKS, APPLETON, BRYAN, RIGBY, ORMSHAW, PICKERING - Lancashire
BRYAN, PICKERING - Cheshire
BROWN, TURK - East Sussex

Offline Sue Thomas

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 15 February 05 10:24 GMT (UK) »
Found this one recently.........
1871 Census St pancras (RG10/242 Fo 62 p14)
Emily(Harris) daug 1 Bootmaker Do(Middx St Pancras)
I knew they left school earlier in those days but surely this must be illegal?
Ok the guy in the next line is a Bootmaker but the writer has not put a line through.......so is this the youngest worker? or is it a tax scam? :o
O'Connell, Robinson, Conway, Cunningham (Liverpool and Ireland)
Smith, Vallis, Fry (Somerset), Horrocks (London), Neighbour (Bucks).
Lookup information is for personal research purposes only and is Crown Copyright from National Archives

Paul E

  • Guest
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 15 February 05 11:05 GMT (UK) »
Could well be a tax scam, Sue!
But there may be something above which says for another of the daughter's profession - 'Bootmaker's Daughter' - hence the 'do'.  I keep coming across references to 'Miners Daughter' in profession here and there!

Paul

Offline Sue Thomas

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 15 February 05 11:09 GMT (UK) »
Hum........Father was a plasterer. I think he didn't want anyone sitting around doing nothing. Too young to go to school got to go out to work then!!!!!!!!!
O'Connell, Robinson, Conway, Cunningham (Liverpool and Ireland)
Smith, Vallis, Fry (Somerset), Horrocks (London), Neighbour (Bucks).
Lookup information is for personal research purposes only and is Crown Copyright from National Archives