Author Topic: Rachel CUTLER  (Read 3455 times)

Offline matt94

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Rachel CUTLER
« on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:09 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

I have a census record (RG10/1405/112/14) for 1871 and it is my great x4 Grandfather William Cutler and his second wife Mary Ann, living with Rachel Cutler and brothers Henry and Wm Steele, nephews to Mary Ann through her first marriage.

The thing is - there is no birth/death/marr records for a Rachel Cutler and this is the only census she appears in... so I am stuck! She was apparently born Hambledon - strange seeing as her 'father' William lived in Lane End all of his life! So my thoughts are - illigitemate? She was born Hambledon (Wyc Reg Dist) in c. 1853 according to the 1871 but she is not with family on the 1861 census.

I cannot even find William on the 1861 so don't know if she is on there (Wm b. 1805-1811 depending on censuses)

Help me!!!
Matt
Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline patrish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,806
  • Winter Wonderland
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:27 GMT (UK) »
Hi Matt,

Although it gives Rachel Cutler as daughter to head William it may be that she is in fact his step daughter by Mary Ann previous marriage, hence no birth record.

William and Mary Ann's marriage cert would give her previously  marrried name.
this information is Crown Copyright. from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk   London Hall, Thurston Stanley, Phillips, Ayrton, White, Morrish, Smith.    West Ham/Barking Saint,Briggs,   Essex  Barker,   Hampshire  Kill, Kent Spong,   U.S.A Earp, Scotland/Cumbria Templeton, Devon Morrish, Chudley

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline matt94

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:28 GMT (UK) »
I have their cert, her name was Mary Ann Wiltshire, then she married ___ Steele and he died. Then it was William Cutler.

Will try that.

Thanks
Matt
Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline matt94

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:31 GMT (UK) »
STEELE, Mary Head Widow F 32  1829 Charwoman Amersham Buckinghamshire
STEELE, John Son  M 14  1847 Boot Closer Chesham Buckinghamshire 
STEELE, William Son  M 8  1853 Scholar Marlow Buckinghamshire
STEELE, Henry Son  M 2  1859 Marlow Buckinghamshire

That is my Mary I think...The William and John on the 1871 match here but why would they be described as nephews and not 'step sons'?

Still no Rachel.  ??? ???

Matt
Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline matt94

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:34 GMT (UK) »
Oh no looking at the marriage cert she is 46 yrs in 1866... so not her then  ???

Mary on 1841:
WILSHIRE, John M 45  1796  Malter Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, Hannah F 30  1811  Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, Marey F 18  1823  Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, Fanny F 16  1825  Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, Sarah F 15  1826  Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, Rebecca F 6  1835  Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, John M 5  1836  Buckinghamshire
WILSHIRE, Catharine F 3  1838  Buckinghamshire   
WILSHIRE, Emma F 1  1840  Buckinghamshire

That is the family... her father is described on marriage cert as malter, as it is here.

Matt
Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline patrish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,806
  • Winter Wonderland
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:55 GMT (UK) »
On the 1871 Mary is down as aged 49.... on her marriage to Wm in 1866 she is given as 46

STEELE, Mary Head Widow F 32  1829 Charwoman Amersham Buckinghamshire
STEELE, John Son  M 14  1847 Boot Closer Chesham Buckinghamshire
STEELE, William Son  M 8  1853 Scholar Marlow Buckinghamshire
STEELE, Henry Son  M 2  1859 Marlow Buckinghamshire

whats census is this  ???
this information is Crown Copyright. from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk   London Hall, Thurston Stanley, Phillips, Ayrton, White, Morrish, Smith.    West Ham/Barking Saint,Briggs,   Essex  Barker,   Hampshire  Kill, Kent Spong,   U.S.A Earp, Scotland/Cumbria Templeton, Devon Morrish, Chudley

Offline matt94

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 26 February 09 19:57 GMT (UK) »
Sorry that was the 1861 census.
Her age is given as 58 on the 1881 census RG11/1466/122/18.
Obviously continuity errors..

Matt
Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline patrish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,806
  • Winter Wonderland
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 26 February 09 20:23 GMT (UK) »
I do think thats her..... ages are always dubious things on census's.

John Steele was b 1846
Wm 1853
Henry 1859


Rachel appears to be born about 1852.

What bothers me is if Rachel is thier sister why has she been recorded as a daughter and not a neice if her brothers are down  a newphews although they are really step sons.... that term wasnt used very much
this information is Crown Copyright. from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk   London Hall, Thurston Stanley, Phillips, Ayrton, White, Morrish, Smith.    West Ham/Barking Saint,Briggs,   Essex  Barker,   Hampshire  Kill, Kent Spong,   U.S.A Earp, Scotland/Cumbria Templeton, Devon Morrish, Chudley

Offline matt94

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Rachel Cutler
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 26 February 09 20:25 GMT (UK) »
where was she on the 1861 then? That confuses me... she must have been born...

Matt
Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk