Author Topic: Alfred Marchant born 1894  (Read 3366 times)

Offline bluwes

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Alfred Marchant born 1894
« on: Monday 09 March 09 20:15 GMT (UK) »
Following my dads recent death I am trying to find out what happened to his dad.
My dad was also called Alfred and he was born in 1929.

 His father was born in Burnley and we have him in the 1891 census living there with father, John Joseph and mother, Sarah Jane together with 5 other siblings.

In the 1901 census they have moved to Middlewood St Harpurhey Manchester.
Alfred senior married Margaret Cooke in 1909 also living in Middlewood St.

It appears my dad was born in 1929 with Alfred senior  registered as the father but the mother is registered as an Edith Dockray and that was the name he was registered with.

That appears to be when Alfred senior leaves the marital home and runs off with Edith Dockray, and dad was brought up by Margaret

We can find no further record of what happened to Alfred senior or Edith Dockray. Could this mean they emigrated or perhaps changed their names to start a new life or did both ? There are no records of a death in either of those names.

The only thing we know about Edith Dockray is she was born in Manchester in 1895. Her parents were John W Dockray and Hortense Dockray (nee Pelsenaire)  both of whom originate from London. She had a brother called Herbert.

Thats all I have at the moment. Anyone have any ideas how I can take this further.
Thanks in anticipation




Offline bluwes

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #1 on: Monday 09 March 09 21:52 GMT (UK) »
Sorry just to clear up the typo which I dont know how to edit in the original post .

Alfred Marchant married Margaret Cooke in 1919 after he came back from Salonika where he served with the Welsh regiment. Not 1909 as I originally posted.

Thanks

Offline midmum

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #2 on: Monday 09 March 09 22:34 GMT (UK) »
Hi
What an interesting but sad story.

I have just had a quick look on ancestry for you. There is a tree posted which has the Dockray family on including your Edith Louise but says Hortense was nee Du Pont not Pesenaire, her family came from Switzerland. It might be worth your getting in touch with them.

It may also be worth looking at the ships lists and checking out war records for Alfred. It may be that they just changed their names.

If you are not on ancestry let me know and I can always e-mail the tree holder and direct them here for you.

Good luck
Heather
Leics: Edlin, Isam, Wright, Wesson
Notts: Smith, Hughes.
Lancs: Dobbin, Rowlinson, Marr, Povall, Hall, Halliwell
Berks/ Sussex: Dearlove, Carter, Marchant.
census info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,539
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #3 on: Monday 09 March 09 22:45 GMT (UK) »
There is a death reference for Alfred Frank Marchant (bn 1 Apr 1894) died Mar 1985 in Portsmouth 20/1107

Offline bluwes

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #4 on: Monday 09 March 09 22:49 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Mum.

On the BMD print out I have,  Hortense is shown as being born in London and is definately Pelsenaire, born in 1872 in Croydon district.

If you think it would be worth e-mailing this persdon , I would be obliged if you could do that I am not on Ancestry, altough I think my brother has a contact who gives him access from time to time.

Offline midmum

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #5 on: Monday 09 March 09 22:54 GMT (UK) »
Hi
 Will do it now for you.

I think that the death isn't your man as there was also a birth registered in 1894 for an Alfred F marchant in Portsmouth.

Heather
Leics: Edlin, Isam, Wright, Wesson
Notts: Smith, Hughes.
Lancs: Dobbin, Rowlinson, Marr, Povall, Hall, Halliwell
Berks/ Sussex: Dearlove, Carter, Marchant.
census info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline bluwes

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #6 on: Monday 09 March 09 22:55 GMT (UK) »
There is a death reference for Alfred Frank Marchant (bn 1 Apr 1894) died Mar 1985 in Portsmouth 20/1107

Spider, 91 years old thats a good age. Never seen anything to indicate a middle name of Frank, but will search that thanks a lot.
My brother has Alfreds actual birthdate, I 'll check with him

Offline Spidermonkey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,539
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #7 on: Monday 09 March 09 22:59 GMT (UK) »

I think that the death isn't your man as there was also a birth registered in 1894 for an Alfred F marchant in Portsmouth.

Heather

Typical!!  ::) 

Thanks for checking that out Heather!

And just to throw another spanner in the works, according to freebmd, John William Dockray is on the same page as a Hortense Elizabeth Damois

Offline midmum

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Alfred Marchant born 1894
« Reply #8 on: Monday 09 March 09 23:27 GMT (UK) »
Hi there,

have sent that e-mail so fingers crossed she will get to you on here. By the way it was De not Du Pont!

Spidermonkey - maybe there is more subterfuge than meets the eye here! Good one with marriage, the Damois marriage was at St James Moss Side 1893 so would be the right time frame. Maybe it is a transcription error.

There is a Hotense de pont on London 1891 duaghter of Alexander and Angelina nee poss (love it when the in-laws are over! ;) aged 8 and then in 1901 there is a 29 year old Hortense de pont in Urmstom. Her father was a merchant born Switzerland but she is working in 1901 as brushmaker, born London. So either de pont is wrong or Edith l was illegimate.

Do let us know how you get on.

Leics: Edlin, Isam, Wright, Wesson
Notts: Smith, Hughes.
Lancs: Dobbin, Rowlinson, Marr, Povall, Hall, Halliwell
Berks/ Sussex: Dearlove, Carter, Marchant.
census info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk