Author Topic: PERRY family, Notts area  (Read 10784 times)

Offline GFHWP

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 29 August 09 22:27 BST (UK) »
Carol

Yes I agree, the Jane in the 1851 census is Jane Goodwin as the 1841 census shows WHP and Jane both living in the Goodwin family home.
I only have transcripts of these two documents and it is on the 1851 census that the place of birth is given as Strelley.
Howeve, like yourself I have been unable to trace him there.
Perhaps the next step would to be to get a copy of the actual census itself as transcription errors do occur.

Phil

Offline sunflower

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,002
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 30 August 09 00:07 BST (UK) »
Hi Phil

I found this marriage

Harriett Goodwin m George Smeeton 6.5. 1842 at St Marys

Maybe Harriett was the sister of Jane Goodwin.

Carol
Derby- Bamford,Slater,Marriott,Lee,Fox,Hopkinson,Hawksley, Furniss, Froggatt, Stodd.
Notts - Breeding, Lacey Marriott ,Kershaw,Chambers,Geeson,Mitchell,Watts,Potts,Slack,Robinson, Cooper
Yorkshire - Potts, Bell, Derbyshire, Kershaw
Worcestershire - Dyson, Summers, Dearn, Jones
Warwickshire - Russon
Leicestershire - Stodd, Sarson, Berridge, Watts, Bradshaw.
Middlesex / Surrey - Markham, Pearce, Kalaher, Barrett

This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline GFHWP

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 30 August 09 00:27 BST (UK) »
Carol

That would make sense and tie in with the census data although in 1841 there is no Harriet Goodwin at the family house on census night.
There is however a Hart Goodwin. I have not come across this annotation before - perhaps though it is shorthand notation for Harriet. If so this would tie in even better as Jane appears to have named one of her daughters Hart (Harriet?).

Phil


Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,437
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 30 August 09 18:49 BST (UK) »
The 1851 census shows William to have been born in Nott St Mary's.

I can understand why a transcription error might have occurred - the St has a very curly "tail" leading into the M of Mary, and that M could be misread as a double L. But I'm certain it is St Mary's -- which would tie in with everything else.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline jack92

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 20 September 09 17:16 BST (UK) »
hi everyone

i'm new to rootschat and still working it all out. however i am a decendant of Alfred perry (1815-1895) brother of WHP. i have done some research on WHP's family and it ties in with everything that has been mentioned. how much has been reseached because we may be able to exchange new information. thomas perry is definatley the father of WHP and he our mutual ancestor! would be good to get in touch!

jack
perry

Offline wkd1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #23 on: Monday 21 September 09 07:51 BST (UK) »
Hi Jack, Would be happy to share information. my email is (*)

(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy,
to avoid spamming and other abuses.
Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.

New members must make at least three postings before being allowed to use the PM facility.
See Help-Page:  http://www.rootschat.com/help/pms.php




regards Michael Perry
Perry, Brooks, Callerdine, Guill, Parsons, Nottinghamshire
Gibson, Berkshire, Middlesex
Massey Middlesex
Richards, Huntingdonshire
Pavett, London

Offline wkd1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #24 on: Monday 28 September 09 11:06 BST (UK) »
Thank you to everyone, I am now able to validate a lot of information I had previously and also work on the new info!

What is even better is to have found Phil who is my 3rd cousin Once removed and Jack who is my 5th cousin.

Have ;lots to get on with, please keep the info coming, e-mail me wit whatever you have. I have almost finished organising my notes from a box into a proper filing system!!!!!!

Will send updated trees as and when new information becomes available, will Probably send as a excell spreadsheet as easier to manipulate and can add comments to each person

Hope this helps

Michael
Perry, Brooks, Callerdine, Guill, Parsons, Nottinghamshire
Gibson, Berkshire, Middlesex
Massey Middlesex
Richards, Huntingdonshire
Pavett, London

Offline nakaserogirl

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 30 December 09 14:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi Jack92 (and any others concerned),

I too am new to Rootschat. I'm looking for information on the Perry family c. 1837, when Mary Ann Perry, my g-g-g-grandma, a lace mender, married George Lydal Cooke, a framework knitter, in the Parish Church, Radford. Reckon this was St Peter's Church, as the vicar was Saml. Creswell and the Parish Clerk Joseph Hooke. Mary Ann is recorded as living in Bloomsgrove. One of the witnesses was an Alfred Perry. Maybe your ancestor? But militating against this is the fact that Mary Ann's father is recorded as being a John Perry, Framesmith, and I believe your Alfred's father was Thomas Perry.
I know there was an Alfred Perry who had a lace factory in Radford around that time. Was he your ancestor, Jack92?
I am still, therefore, looking for Alfred, son of John and presumably brother or cousin of Mary Ann Perry.
Any information most gratefully received, by me and by the widening circle of interested descendants!
nakaserogirl
Nottinghamshire, North-West Leicestershire: Cooke, Perry, Bywater, Schepens, Thornley, Smith.

Offline wkd1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: PERRY family, Notts area
« Reply #26 on: Saturday 02 January 10 10:40 GMT (UK) »
Nakaserogirl

by the looks of it I believe we all may share the same ancestors. Jack is my cousin a few times removed (cant remember the full relation) I will have a good look at the information I have to confirm this.

I will try and get a copy of my Perry tree to you hopefully next week. My email is wkd-1 at hotmail dot co dot uk

If you want email me so I can use your return address to send the details

Michael
Perry, Brooks, Callerdine, Guill, Parsons, Nottinghamshire
Gibson, Berkshire, Middlesex
Massey Middlesex
Richards, Huntingdonshire
Pavett, London