Author Topic: Is it really 4 sets of twins?  (Read 5046 times)

Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 15:27 GMT (UK) »
George Buckland birth
June 1845 Eton 6/357
"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline k182

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • No matter how much i want to give up i can't
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 15:42 GMT (UK) »
Topic Summary
Posted by: silvery  Posted on: Today at 15:27:51 
Insert Quote 
George Buckland birth
June 1845 Eton 6/357 
 
That would be 2 years before they got married thats why i didnt think he was mine.
I have done most of my searches on freebmd for births.
K182

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 15:48 GMT (UK) »
Ok sorry.   Just trying to be helpful  :)

They could have got married late.  If you could afford it the birth cert would cofirm. It matches with his age on the census though. 

ps  well not quite matches his age

Just maybe he wasn't registered.
"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"

Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 15:53 GMT (UK) »
The IGI has got him christened 8th October 1848, father George Buckland mother Sophia

And it's got 12 children christenings for George Buckland and Sophia with the same batch number. 

do you want me to type them out?
"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"

Offline k182

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • No matter how much i want to give up i can't
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 15:55 GMT (UK) »
These are the children that i have
George 1848
Charles henry 1848 died 1849.
James william 1850
Mary 1853
Alice 1854
Ellen 1857
Alfred 1857
Sylvia 1860
Andrew 1862
kate 1865 ? this could be Ann ?
Ann 1865
Eliza 1867
Rose 1870
Emily 1870 died 1871.

This is  a big family.

Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,628
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 16:01 GMT (UK) »
George's age in 1851 - 4, and in 1861 - 14 is consistent with him being born 1846/7.  

Since he was baptised as a son of George and Sophia, it looks likely that he is George's natural son.  The George Buckland birth in 1845 is slightly too early, and it would be more likely for him to show up in the index as a HUSSEY birth.  Added That is, if he was born before the marriage. To be 4 years old on census night in 1851 (30 March), he would have to have been born between 30 March 1846 and 30 March 1847.

There's no George Hussey, but there is an unnamed male HUSSEY registered in Eton district in December Q of 1846.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline k182

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • No matter how much i want to give up i can't
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 16:04 GMT (UK) »
Ok sorry.   Just trying to be helpful  

They could have got married late.  If you could afford it the birth cert would cofirm. It matches with his age on the census though.  

ps  well not quite matches his age




I should say sorry
I didnt mean anything by it i know it happened but my brain was thinking not in my family ha ha
I was thinking 2 years is a big gap and maybe there was more children.
If you could type it up for me it would be a big help thankyou.

Thank you for your help
K182

Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 16:06 GMT (UK) »
Charles Henry 1840 8th Oct
George 1840 8th Oct
James William 1850 17th Feb
Mary 1852  8th Aug
Alice 1854 10th Dec
Ellen 1857 12th July
Alfred 1857 12th July
Andrew 1862 9th Feb
Ann 1865 9th April
Eliza 1867 24th Nov
Emily 1870  13th Nov
Rosa 1870 3rd Sept

All christened at Upton cum Chalvey
"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"

Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: Is it really 4 sets of twins?
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 17 November 09 16:12 GMT (UK) »
You've got Sylvia 1867 and Kate 1865 that the IGI doesn't give, and I've got Emily 1870 that you haven't got in your list.

Whew, gets quite confusing!   she did have a lot.   

"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"