Author Topic: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg  (Read 1392 times)

Offline Leah-WW

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« on: Thursday 31 December 09 17:01 GMT (UK) »
Happy New Year Rootschatters 8)

I wonder if anyone can shed any light on the CAMPBELL family from Glanford Brigg district, please?

Hannah CAMPBELL was born circa 1798 at Burnham (per the 1851 & 1861 censuses - it isn't clear whether this is the Burnham in Haxey or Thornton Curtis). She had two illegitimate children - Thomas and Mary - before marrying John LILL.
Hannah died on 28th December 1870, aged 72, at North Willingham.

I believe that Hannah's parents were John CAMPBELL and Mary (possibly the John CAMPBELL and Mary DAWSON who were married on 1st June 1789 at Burton upon Stather).

The IGI lists the following children born to John CAMPBELL and Mary:
Mary, bapt. 21 Feb 1789 at Winterton (this is before the marriage above).
Eleanor, bapt. 11 Dec 1791 at Irby upon Humber (listed as Eleanor CAMMEL), m. HIDES.
Elizabeth, bapt. 26 Oct 1794 at Irby upon Humber, bur. 31 Jan 1795.
Elizabeth, bapt. 21 Jan 1796 at Irby upon Humber, m. WHITEHEAD.
Nanny, bapt. 29 Sept 1800 at Irby upon Humber, bur. 20 Nov 1800 at Irby upon Humber.
Charlotte, bapt. 1801 at Irby upon Humber, m. COX.
James, bapt. 1804 at North Willingham.

There is no Hannah listed, except for a Hannah CAMPBELL born to John CAMPBELL & Jane & baptised on 10 Apr 1797 at Kirton in Lindsey. I cannot find a record of the marriage of John CAMPBELL and Jane.

I'm interested to learn more about Hannah's family, and in going back a further generation, particularly to see if a family rumour that this branch of the family are related to William CAMPBELL who was a gentleman's gentleman to the HICKMAN family of Gainsborough Old Hall can be borne out.

Leah :)
WARRINER and variants (Lincolnshire, East Nottinghamshire)
CAMPBELL (Lincolnshire)
EAST (Lincolnshire)
PENDLEBURY (Lancashire, Berkshire)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Leah-WW

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 31 December 09 18:41 GMT (UK) »
UPDATED:
Unless this is a big coincidence, Freereg lists the 21 Feb baptism of Mary CAMPBELL at Winterton as being dated 1890, not 1789 as the IGI lists (!?!).
WARRINER and variants (Lincolnshire, East Nottinghamshire)
CAMPBELL (Lincolnshire)
EAST (Lincolnshire)
PENDLEBURY (Lancashire, Berkshire)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Geoff-E

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,171
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 31 December 09 19:21 GMT (UK) »
UPDATED:
Unless this is a big coincidence, Freereg lists the 21 Feb baptism of Mary CAMPBELL at Winterton as being dated 1890, not 1789 as the IGI lists (!?!).

You ought to report that as an error - they only claim to have done up to 1830 http://freereg.rootsweb.com/parishes/lin.htm

It's an easy mistake to make ... your fingers just roll along 8 9 0 instead of 7 8 9
Today I broke my personal record for most consecutive days alive.

Offline Leah-WW

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 31 December 09 20:19 GMT (UK) »
Good thinking Geoff. I will report it, thank-you.
WARRINER and variants (Lincolnshire, East Nottinghamshire)
CAMPBELL (Lincolnshire)
EAST (Lincolnshire)
PENDLEBURY (Lancashire, Berkshire)

Offline rover72

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Flying the flag for Yellowbellies!
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 31 December 09 22:25 GMT (UK) »

Hannah CAMPBELL was born circa 1798 at Burnham (per the 1851 & 1861 censuses - it isn't clear whether this is the Burnham in Haxey or Thornton Curtis).

Burnham (nr Thornton Curtis) doesn't have a church and villagers tended to go to either Thornton Curtis or Wootton to worship.

The one near Haxey... it is actually two - High Burnham and Low Burnham. On the census returns I've come across, it has been listed as High or Low Burnham.

Having been in exactly the same position as you, and looked at the parish baptism registers, in my experience 'Burnham' refers to the one near Thornton Curtis.

Have you tried searching using surname variants eg CAMBELL or CAMBLE?

Offline rover72

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Flying the flag for Yellowbellies!
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 31 December 09 22:49 GMT (UK) »

There is no Hannah listed, except for a Hannah CAMPBELL born to John CAMPBELL & Jane & baptised on 10 Apr 1797 at Kirton in Lindsey. I cannot find a record of the marriage of John CAMPBELL and Jane.

IGI also has an entry for Ann CAMPBELL, born 6th April 1797, christened 10th May 1797 at Market Rasen-Rc, Market Rasen. Parents listed as John CAMPBELL and Jane YOUNG. Could they have been catholics?

Offline Leah-WW

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #6 on: Friday 01 January 10 11:17 GMT (UK) »
Unless it means Market Rasen Race Course of course ;D

I seem to remember that I did check the Burnham (Thornton Curtis) parish registers when I was last at the Lincoln Archives (I have certainly written the reference number down in my notepad anyway) and could not find any reference to Hannah CAMPBELL's baptism.

It also seems odd to me that she would be baptised there, when her siblings were all baptised at Irby upon Humber.

I wonder, are there any circumstances in which a child would not be baptised at all, or if the family were visiting another parish when the mother went into labour, would the child be baptised there instead of at home?

Leah.
WARRINER and variants (Lincolnshire, East Nottinghamshire)
CAMPBELL (Lincolnshire)
EAST (Lincolnshire)
PENDLEBURY (Lancashire, Berkshire)

Offline rover72

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Flying the flag for Yellowbellies!
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #7 on: Friday 01 January 10 12:09 GMT (UK) »
I wonder, are there any circumstances in which a child would not be baptised at all,
If the family was very poor, or may be the parents simply didn't get round to having the child baptised - ie forgot. Have you considered the possibility of Hannah being baptised as an adult? Seeing as though you know when she married, I would look for a baptism a few weeks before this date.
Quote
or if the family were visiting another parish when the mother went into labour, would the child be baptised there instead of at home?
That's a possibility. Also if the father was an agricultural labourer etc, the family could move around quite a bit resulting in offspring being born in different places.

Offline CodyCockwill

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: CAMPBELL family, Glanford Brigg
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 06 February 19 19:35 GMT (UK) »
Hi Leah, 
I realize this is an old post, but just hoping you're still active.  I am investigating DNA matches between my mother and the descendants of Mary Campbell the d/o the Hannah Campbell talked about in your post, who later married John Lill.  I had identified the John & Mary Campbell of Irby on Humber as possible relations to my Elizabeth Campbell who married Joseph Allison in 1782 at Appleby.
This DNA connection and your possible link between Hannah and John & Mary might add some support to that. 
Sincerely,
Cody 
Devon - Cockwill, Soper, Turner, Bennett, Kimp, Jones, Dicker, Luxton, Hutchings, Trimlett, Hammett, Stevens, Ebsary, Fraine, Pearen, Stidson, Heard, Charters
Cornwall - Nancollas
Cumberland - Earle, Warwick, Atkinson
Northumberland - Stephenson, Cobb, Rickaby
Wiltshire - Avery, Mills, Matthews
Lincoln - Green, Watson, Allison, Webster
Cheshire - Rigby, Stringer
Norfolk - Garrod, Flood, Hubbard, Vincent, Robinson
NE Scotland - Christie, Grant, Merson, McIntyre, Humphrey, Donald, Lawrence