Author Topic: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON  (Read 2619 times)

Offline BigWal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« on: Saturday 02 January 10 08:51 GMT (UK) »
Hello All

I'm wondering if you have any baptism information on _descendants_ of the following people (all born in Staveley, I believe)

 - Walter Worthington, born abt. 1875, wife of Hannah
    I know he had two daughters, Kathleen and Mary, but am keen to find any other descendants.

 - John Worthington, born abt. 1878

 - Joseph Worthington, son of Arthur, born abt. 1900

 - Walter Worthington, son of Arthur, born abt. 1902

 - Wilfred Worthington, son of Arthur, born abt. 1904

 - John Worthington, son of Arthur, born abt. 1910

For those interested in researching the Worthingtons, I have a bit of a puzzle, which I'd like to resolve, as follows:

  1) Arthur Worthington's (b abt. 1870) wife, Sarah ( b 1877 - Cresswell) is listed as
      being a widow in the 1911 census, however,

  2) Ellis Island immigration records show an Arthur Worthington,  (b 1870, Staveley)
       as having arrived in New York in 1906.

If this is correct, where did the Arthur in 2) above come from?

I hope this all makes sense - Any help will be much appreciated.

Cheers  ...  Walter


Offline omskirk

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 02 January 10 09:21 GMT (UK) »
Any Bowler/Boaler/Boler
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline spendlove

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,901
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 03 January 10 03:57 GMT (UK) »
Hi Walter,
 
Cannot suggest who the Arthur Worthington is on the Ellis Island site, but it
looks as if your Arthur died:-

March Quarter 1910 Chesterfield  (this includes Staveley) 7b 470
Arthur Worthington aged 40.

This is correct area, name and age for the husband of Sarah Ann (nee Wood). Perhaps it would
be worth purchasing this death certificate.

Other bits of info just in case you are not aware:-

Sarah Ann was born WELLINGTON, SHROPSHIRE the daughter of William & Hannah Wood.

1871 Census RG10/3621  Folio 25 Pg 11 entry for Walter, Caroline & Arthur Worthington
 have been incorrectly transcribed as Waller, Hazeline & Cathar.  They also have a
visitor with them listed as"Charley Josserand" actually CHARLES TOSELAND, born Grafton, Northants.
I have submitted corrections for the above errors.

Pennygate
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Spendlove, Strutt in London & Middlesex.


Offline BigWal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 03 January 10 08:11 GMT (UK) »
Hi Pennygate

Thanks for the reply - the 1911 census information which shows Sarah as being a widow, certainly fits the information.

As far as the visitor from Grafton goes, that also fits, as I'm descended from a line of Worthingtons originating in that area (where Arthur's father, Walter also came from).

Cheers  ...  Walter

Offline BigWal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 03 January 10 08:13 GMT (UK) »
Hi Omskirk

Thanks for the link - I'll definitely be using the surnames list contact to follow up on the Worthingtons in the area.

Cheers  ...  Walter

Offline Wallywortho

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 11 September 11 18:13 BST (UK) »
Hi Bigwal. Just found your post with Google search,  Are you still wanting the information  you asked for re 2.1.10. I am a direct descendant of this line, the males named were my uncles, My father was Albert William b 1898, brother of these men, what do you want to know? 
Arthur..1879. Walter..1875, John..1878 were brothers
Arthur and John with another person emigrated to USA in 1906, landing at Ellis Island. Arthur died shortly afterwards, Sarah Ann his widow , had another two children (father unknown) Jesse and John born 1910.
Hope this has answered some of your questions, if you want to know anything else, please get in touch.
I am also in touch with a cousin who found me through web search.

Hope to talk soon

Helen

Offline Rachel H

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 14 February 19 15:44 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
I am connected from Caroline's line.  Her maiden name is Toseland and she and my great, great grandfather Arthur Toseland are cousins.  Charles is another cousin.  Caroline's mother was Eliza, Charles' mother was Mary Ann (not sure why he has his mother's surname yet) and Arthur's father was John.  Eliza's, Mary Ann's and John's parents were William Toseland and Duty Stiles.  I guess this makes us distant cousins of some sort!  :)
Rachel.

Offline Derbysderek

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 19 February 19 17:17 GMT (UK) »
Rachel..you may have missed the fact that the Thread you have answered is NINE years old..and is unlikely to be still looking for answers..Try a PM..Good luck
Willing to research Derbyshire ancestors (free of charge) have a large number of derbyshire parish records. and access to many others including full Census including 1911....

Offline Rachel H

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Staveley Parish Registers - WORTHINGTON
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 19 February 19 19:57 GMT (UK) »
Well aware how old the thread is. That doesn't mean that folk no longer look at contributions to it. Not looking to start a new thread myself.