Author Topic: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***  (Read 68982 times)

Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,295
    • View Profile
***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« on: Tuesday 29 September 09 14:08 BST (UK) »
The parish registers from the following list are not included in the LMA/Ancestry dataset.

Not deposited, still at the church

All Hallows, Barking
St Bartholomew the Less
Charterhouse
St Nicholas, Chiswick
Holy Cross, Greenford
St Mary Abbots, Kensington
St Katherine by the Tower
St Giles in the Fields (now deposited but not digitised and transcribed)
St John the Baptist, Savoy
St Peter on the Tower
Whitehall, Chapel Royal

Westminster Parishes

St Paul Covent Garden
Holy Trinity, Knightsbridge
St Anne, Soho
St Georges Chapel, Mayfair
St Clement Danes
St George, Hanover Square
St James, Westminster
St John the Evangelist, Westminster
St Martin in the Fields
Somerset House Chapel

Hounslow Archives
All Saints, Isleworth

Hammersmith & Fulham Archives
St Paulís Hammersmith (now at LMA, transferred 2015)

Westminster Abbey Muniment Room
St Margaret Westminster
Westminster Abbey

In the course of your own research, please add any others you canít find and the dates that are missing.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Offline cockneykid

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #1 on: Friday 02 October 09 11:57 BST (UK) »
The main thing to note with the coverage of the LMA databases on ancestry, is that it will only include parishes where the original registers have been deposited at LMA. Most parish records accessible in the search rooms at LMA are from registers deposited with LMA, however there are some notable acceptions.

The parishes of St Giles in the Fields, All Saints, Isleworth and Christ Church Ealing can all be consulted at LMA on Microfilm, but the originals are not deposited and so they will not be on the ancestry databases

LMA's holdings cover the former counties of London and Middlesex, with the execeptions of the City of London and the City of Westminster who have their own archives. The City of London parishes at Guildhall Library are included on the ancestry database but those held at City of Westminster Archives are not.

For the more central boroughs like Southwark, Lambeth, Islington, Hackney and Tower Hamlets the majority of anglican parishes are held by LMA and are on ancestry. The further out towards the suburbs you get, the more parishes you find that have not deposited their records and these are usually still held at the church. The list is too long to note them all individually

Of the ancient parishes in the area covered by the London Metropolitan Archives, The following are not on the ancestry database.
St Giles in the Fields - films at LMA
All Saints Isleworth - films at LMA
St Paul Hammersmith - Hammersith and Fulham local studies
St Mary Abbotts Kensington -at church
St Margaret Lee - Greenwich Heritage Centre
St Luke Charlton - Greenwich heritage Centre
St John the Baptist Eltham -at church
All the ancient parishes of City of Westminster as listed by Dawn

It should also be noted that for the boroughs of Greenwich and particularly Lewisham many of the parish registers have been deposited with the local studies library

some other notable exceptions are
Dulwich College Chapel - Dulwich College Library
St Peter ad Vincula -a t church?
St John in the Tower - at church?
St James Chapel Royal - TNA
Lincoln's In Chapel - at church?
St Bartholomew the Less - Bart's Hospital
Fleet Prison - TNA

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,342
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #2 on: Monday 12 October 09 09:14 BST (UK) »
Thank you Dawn and Cockneykid, this is very useful, saves me tearing my hair out.

regards

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes


Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,295
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #3 on: Friday 16 October 09 22:26 BST (UK) »
Not missing but interesting...

There are several gentlemen with the surname 'Esquire'  :-\

Dawn
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Offline Eyesee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,646
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #4 on: Friday 16 October 09 22:37 BST (UK) »
What about missing pages.

Going through one particular parish marriages there are a number of pages missing.

The same parish the links to the various years are all wrong in the pre 1812 baptisms, St Sepulchre Holborn. 1787-1808 link actually takes you to 1752-1768 baptisms. The 1787-1808 baptisms do not appear to be there.

Ian C
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

CLAPHAM, PARKINSON, Leeds and London
TOMLIENS, Herefordshire and Southwark
CLARKE, Sussex, Cambridge and Shropshire
FAULCONER, MANNINGTON, RICHARDSON, TICEHURST, BROOK, ELPHICK, FURNER All Sussex
UDY, CLEMENCE/CLEMENTS,WHITE, COITE, COBELDICK, Cornwall
BROOKING, Devon, India
FERNANDEZ, London, Somerset, Herefordshire
RUSH, CARTER, GIBSON, REMINGTON, London and Surrey
CHALKLEY, OLNEY, Hertfordshire
HARRIS, Essex
EDWARDS, York

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,342
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #5 on: Friday 16 October 09 22:40 BST (UK) »
I have found a lot of mistakes, church shown as Kensington when it  clearly  is Kennington, there seems to be no way to correct these mistakes so I suppose they go on uncorrected,  but on the whole I am finding what I need and my gaping holes are quickly diminishing

regards

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,295
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #6 on: Friday 16 October 09 23:31 BST (UK) »
At the moment there is no way of reporting them  :o but it's being worked on

But if you want to add them here, I can then let the LMA know.

I'll add

St Simon Hammersmith marriages 1888 indexed and among St Thomas Clapton Common, Hackney, images 10-21

St Mary Stratford, Bow marriages 1888 indexed and among St Mary Stamford Brook images 1-25


Dawn
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,342
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #7 on: Monday 19 October 09 08:38 BST (UK) »
Hi Dawn
I will have to go back over my notes to find the Kennington showing as Kensington, here is another one found yesterday

Richard Henry Clement
born 1900
Bapt Emmanuel Hornsey
shown as 1890 but it should read 1900, this child wasn't born till 1900
image page 9 of 15

Thank you Dawn but it is a pity one cannot correct these ourselves, my guess the whole of this page for 1900 has been shown as 1890

regards

Brenda
PS how is the job hunting going
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Offline cockneykid

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ***LMA/Ancestry "Missing" Parishes***
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 23 December 09 11:45 GMT (UK) »
Yes it is unfortunate that you cannot apply corrections yourself. Having contacted ancestry i was given the following e-mail address to report transcription errors etc. [email protected]

I have heard that there may be a possible update with regard to fixing transcription errors early in the new year, alternatively the next big update should be around easter when the earlier records should be available fully indexed, hopefully once they index them it might sort out some of the problem links