Author Topic: STEERE/STEELE- COMPLETED  (Read 2778 times)

Offline ennael

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,017
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
STEERE/STEELE- COMPLETED
« on: Wednesday 10 February 10 21:36 GMT (UK) »
Completed with thanks.

Can anyone please help clarify Charlottes' surname in this article.
Is it STEERE or STEELE?.

http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/15518147?searchTerm=charlotte+steere

Thanking You,
Leanne

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,303
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 10 February 10 21:56 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
It clearly reads STEERE to me.

Have you reason to believe it should read Steele?

Misprints were as common then as they are now ;D

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline alison2763

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,118
  • Gr. Grandfather Harry KEETLEY K.I.A. 1917 France
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 10 February 10 22:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi Leeane,
I agree with Sue it is definitely STEERE.
Regards
Alison
Blundell- Sussex - Newcastle
Kiefel- Prussia- South Australia
Fiegert-Prussia- South Australia
Retford/Deptford-Hampshire- NSW
Keetley-Hathern Leicestershire-New Zealand
Other names: Collis, Williams,Courage, Andrew, Ransom, Gore.


Offline ennael

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,017
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 10 February 10 22:24 GMT (UK) »
Yes, I clearly thought STEERE, only found the name last evening and my cursory searches through various NSW sources can find no references to Charlotte STEERE so wondered if it might be STEELE.
Just putting it here to see what the listers thought the name was.
I have no other information other than those references in NLA Newspapers.


Leanne

Offline Robert Coble

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,439
  • crazy !!!! Crazy !!!!
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 11 February 10 01:55 GMT (UK) »
Hi All,
Could this women be married there as to Steere can't fine any thing, But under Steele there is a Charlotte that was married there may that could be it or a error in the print.

Our there is a Rachel Charlotte Steere there born in 1881 not sure if this mean any thing born in St Leonards there in Sydney and depens where Clark & Clark was Waterloo Sydney this might fit .

Robert
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
 
Coble or Covell, Coule Australia, Canada, USA  @ England.

Barker Australia @ England

Walker Australia, England @ South America.

Bristol Australia @ England.

Nash Australia @ England.
Many other names

Offline ennael

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,017
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 16 February 10 22:23 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for help given and suggestions made.
STEERE seems to be the consensus on the name.

Leanne

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,688
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 17 February 10 02:10 GMT (UK) »

For some reason I have lost the first page of letters for this enquiry, so trying to remember names - I think you need to get a death cert. for Peter Clark, d. 1930, which would presumably have information provided by Charlotte. It will identify children born to Peter. I can see one child, Claude H Clark b. 1892, d. 1921 at Mosman to Peter and Anna, after which it would seem the association with Charlotte began. I think you are uncertain about children born to Peter and Charlotte?. With the names and ages of children, you can work back to locate birth records. Steere could be Charlotte's married name or maiden name. Women with complicated domestic arrangements had a problem about registering births. Such an ancestor of mine used all options for children's surnames - biological father, mother's maiden name and mother's married name.




 

Offline outback_thunda

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 17 February 10 05:17 GMT (UK) »
hi there I am related to Stears and steele's. If i can be of help let me know.

Offline ennael

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,017
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: STEERE/STEELE
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 17 February 10 06:33 GMT (UK) »

Wivenhoe, thanks for response, I don't know what thread you thought you read but I didn't ask for information on children for Charlotte etc , simply made an enquiry re: possibility if listers' thought Charlottes'  surname may have been different to STEERE as there is no one listed on N.S.W B.DM that comprehensively fits this lady under the STEERE name.
The relationship did not commence in 1921 after the death of Claude, Charlotte was cited in the divorce proceedings  of 1914.

outback_thunder, thanks for your response and offer, I am not at the stage of wishing contact with anyone else in regard to this matter as yet,  have to prov relatiosnhip first.
I am still in only very early stages of searching on this matter and am only making interim enquiries.
Completed with Thanks.

Leanne