Author Topic: Drawbridge Family  (Read 8910 times)

Offline Mort29

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,801
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 07 March 10 17:50 GMT (UK) »
well, if that is the wrong family, they had a lot of names in common !


The 1901 shows your man as 'Frank' age 14 (c1887 dob), whereas the above 1891 as 'Arthur F' aged 3 ..... dob c1888   ... his Birth Index entry is confirmatory:-

Arthur Frank Drawbridge
Apr-May-Jun 1887
 Cranbrook, Kent
Volume - 2a
Page - 777
 

Both 1891 & 1901 show Mum as ANNIE J - so if the marriage I show is wrong, maybe they didnt !


As for Frank's age - maybe he was coy, altho you'd be surprised how many people didnt know their actual age !

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Mort29

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,801
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 07 March 10 17:55 GMT (UK) »
Just seen your other thread which is contradictory to the info above about his age and mothers name !

Quote
My grandfather Frank Arthur Drawbridge was born near Tunbridge Wells about 1888, His father was William and his mother (Annie Booth).

He had brothers Ernie, Otto, William, Charles, Percy and sisters Annie, Fanny, Bette- ( and possibly more children)
Frank came to Canada about 1910.

He married Gertrude Haffie in 1916.

Any information would be appreciated.

Thank you.


and this info you obtained from Cherry nee Drawbridge confirms the findings I showed earlier :-

Quote
William was the 3rd son of Charles & Mary Elizabeth Drawbridge.
I have a list of Baptisms from Christ Church, Kilndown,
(a village near Goudhurst, near Tunbridge Wells) It is next to Scotney Castle where some of them worked.
William's baptism date is 12 Jan 1857.
There are 4 children listed of William & Annie Drawbridge.
They are   6 Nov1881 Beatrice Isabel
                 4 Mar 1883 Charles Henry Victor
                 1 Nov 1885 Percy Samuel John
                 12 Jun 1887 Arthur Frank
 
Note that Arthur Frank must have preferred to use Frank.
Also these are baptisms, not birth dates.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline orangecat

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 07 March 10 18:06 GMT (UK) »
Yes agree that some dates are confusing. I have info from different sources as well. I was going by the census and info from Cherry. Then, I see a photo of the marriage licence that shows Mother's maiden name as Annie Jane Arnold. I previously thought it was Booth????
Also on the licence are the ages of Frank , Gertrude  --- maybe those are questionable??
Not trying to be confusing, it seems different info on different sources.

Offline Mort29

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,801
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 07 March 10 18:28 GMT (UK) »
LOL what's confusing is you posting the different info on different threads LOL   ;)


anyway, I'd say the census can be taken as basic confirmation.

The big anomaly is Annies Maiden name. Either that is the wrong marriage, or they didnt marry.

best bet is to get Franks Birth Papers - reference shown earlier - to reveal her names.

You can order online for 7.00 (9.25 from early April onward) using a Card.

http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/


Offline Mort29

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,801
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 07 March 10 18:43 GMT (UK) »
Incidentally, to back up that marriage a tad more, a 12 year old Anne Taylor, born Horsham, was working in Horne for the Clement family in the 1871 census. The Head was a retired Bookseller.

RG10; Piece: 837; Folio: 65; Page: 7 Horne, Godstone District


and in 1861 we see her with her parents:-

RG9; Piece: 608; Folio: 38; Page: 5 Horsham (North); Tower Hill

 
Henry Taylor 35 Head of Household born Sussex, Beeding: Agricultural Labourer
Hannah Taylor 33 Wife born Shipley
Emily Taylor 6 dau born Horsham
Ann Taylor 4 dau ditto

William Taylor 70 WIDOWER Father born Horsham: Ag Lab


Births Mar 1859   
 
TAYLOR  Ann Jane     Horsham  2b 266



Offline orangecat

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 07 March 10 23:35 GMT (UK) »
Mort29,

This is what I have been able to find, but the spelling of Aannie seems weird to me. These are the dates I would use and recognize that the census 1891 would pre-date Otto's birth.
Your reference to Taylor seems irrelevant.

Descendant's report for Aannie J Drawbridge
Generation No. 1
        1. Aannie J Drawbridge She was born 1858 at Horsham, Sussex
        She married William Drawbridge on c 1876. He was born 1856 at Goudhurst, Kent. They had the following children:
        i   Ernest Alfd who was born 1876 at Horne, Surrey
        ii   William C who was born 1880 at Goudhurst, Kent
        iii   Beatrice J who was born 1882 at Goudhurst, Kent
        iv   Charles H V who was born 1884 at Goudhurst, Kent
        v   Percy John who was born 1886 at Goudhurst, Kent
        vi   Arthur F who was born 1888 at Goudhurst, Kent
        vii   Annie who was born 1890 at Burwash, Sussex
        viii   Ellen who was born 1891 at Burwash, Sussex


I would like to know more about  William's father, mother, siblings etc. as you mentioned in earlier post:

After a quick look, it seems that they were 'always' in Goudhurst - William's father was a Charles born c1830 and his Grandfather a Samuel, born c1796-1801

Offline orangecat

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #15 on: Monday 08 March 10 04:19 GMT (UK) »
LOL what's confusing is you posting the different info on different threads LOL   ;)


anyway, I'd say the census can be taken as basic confirmation.

The big anomaly is Annies Maiden name. Either that is the wrong marriage, or they didnt marry.

best bet is to get Franks Birth Papers - reference shown earlier - to reveal her names.

You can order online for 7.00 (9.25 from early April onward) using a Card.

http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/


Mort,

The 2 threads are
1) the moderator started a new thread, and
2) I started a thread based on your instructions.

Offline Mort29

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,801
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #16 on: Monday 08 March 10 11:37 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Your reference to Taylor seems irrelevant.

The only marriage of a Wm Drawbridge to an Annie is the one shown in 1878 to an Annie Taylor.

This marriage is in the 'right' place, with respect to events that follow and the also birth of the oldest son seen on a census.

In all the census where they are co-habiting, 'Annie J' gives her Birthplace as Horsham.

The Ann* Taylor I found on pre-1881 census is of an age and also has an Horsham POB.

As I said, the best way forward is to get the Birth Papers of a child of Wm & Annie J, which will show her former name(s).


Good luck with your research  :)
 


Offline O1dgobbo

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,048
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Drawbridge Family
« Reply #17 on: Monday 08 March 10 20:33 GMT (UK) »
Hi OrangeCat

Welcome to RootsChat and an apology for not posting earlier about my Drawbridges or rather my wife's Drawbridges.  She is descended from the Woolwich family of Samuel Drawbridge, a shipwright.  My earliest record of Samuel is the 1841 census, when he was 7 and in the Cranbrook Workhouse (HO 107/472 9 39 p2).  There were three other Drawbridge boys, Thomas 9, George 5 and Sevyer 3, and also Jane Drawbridge 45.  I guessed that this group was mother and children and that is certainly the case for Jane, George and Sevyer since Sevyer had a statutory birth certificate that showed he was born in Goudhurst, the son of William Drawbridge, agricultural labourer, and Jane Osbourne.  In subsequent census he has taken the name John Drawbridge (I suspect that Sevyer was an attempt to spell Xavier.) and in 1871 the census shows his brother George as a lodger with John's family in Cranbrook (RG10/949 29 p1).  Previously in 1861 George was living as head of household in Cranbrook with his mother Jane as housekeeper (RG9/507 22 p43).

The Cranbrook Workhouse seems to have been kind to the four Drawbridge children since they were all apprenticed to trades, Thomas, George and John all became boot/shoemakers and Samuel was a Shipwright in the Royal Navy.

I know most about Samuel: his children were all daughters and as far as I know none had a child out of wedlock so that Drawbridge stopped there.  I suspect that George remained single,  John had at least one son Harry, born in 1862 and I have not followed Thomas up so do not know if he married.

All the best

Gobbo
Aberdeenshire - Chalmers, Crocker, Dalrymple, Kelman
Fife - Co?per, Dun, Jackson
NE England - Harland, Hasted, Heaviside, Longridge, Thompson
SE England - Drawbridge, Hall, Hayward, Howard, Newell, Seward, Slade, Smith