Author Topic: New lap top  (Read 9469 times)

Online Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 47,374
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #9 on: Monday 15 March 10 23:39 GMT (UK) »


Quote
Not sure of the solution but I think Falkyrn is the knowledgeable one on this

 ::)

See  :D

The Dell chart told me that I had to have prof or above to get compatibility with my XP programs!
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Abiam2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,812
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 06:10 GMT (UK) »
Good morning,
I have followed Falkryn's instructions choosing Windows XP (Service Pack 3) also tried 2 but the same message comes up - Scrabble has stopped working will notify if we find an answer.

And now my TV has gone 'red all over' reminds me somewhat of the beginning of my year,
Abiam

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Falkyrn

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,050
  • Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 10:10 GMT (UK) »
Very strange ... I've just tested an older version of scrabble although it failed to install I found that I could get it to run directly from the CD by making the Scrabble program itself compatible with Windows XP2 and running as administrator.
Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh

Offline Abiam2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,812
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 10:20 GMT (UK) »
I have also discovered that my Epson scanner which was working before the new comp is missing a driver and there is not one available.  So although it is sitting there with its little green light it cannot work!

The TV has improved with a jiggle of the Scart lead.

Offline Jolyon

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 19:50 GMT (UK) »
Hi Abiam,

I bought a new desk top Dec'09 with Win 7 installed then had problem printing & scanning with my [little more 2year old] Epson 'all in one'.
Epson's answer - my 'all in one' not compatible with Win7 (though later versions are).     Their solution - delete content of Temp file to resolve printer, but a roundabout less than satisfactory solution to the scanning.

From what I read it seem's there are quite a few software compatibility problems with Vista and Win 7.  I'm not sure where the blame lies but I'm not best pleased. 

Jo

Ward, W Australia.
Parker, Hull, Yorkshire.
Watson, Knutsford, Cheshire.

Offline Abiam2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,812
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 20:10 GMT (UK) »
Me too! Here is my list:

Fine pix
scrabble
Scanner
Adobe

And I expect there will be more'
Abiam2

Online Falkyrn

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,050
  • Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 21:41 GMT (UK) »
Finepix - an update can be downloaded from the Fuji global site at
http://www.fujifilm.com/products/digital/download/02/index.html#windows5.3

Scrabble - try the administrator/compatibility on the actual program rather than the installation/setup file.

Scanner - which model ?

Adobe - which adobe product ?, there are quite a few.
Cuimhnichibh air na daoine bho'n d'thainig sibh

Offline les_looking

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 16 March 10 22:25 GMT (UK) »
I have also discovered that my Epson scanner which was working before the new comp is missing a driver and there is not one available.  So although it is sitting there with its little green light it cannot work!

The TV has improved with a jiggle of the Scart lead.

i have an epson rx640 all in one and also scanner would not work with windows 7 on my laptop ,
i have 2 other computers on the network that work ok, i use my scanner a LOT with the laptop,
so i bought a new epson sx415 just for the scanner and kept my rx640 on the other two computers,
the problem is epson scan, the old version won't work with windows 7, the one that comes with the new printer does,
sadly loading it did not enable the scanner on the rx640,
you will probably be able to use the scanner within windows but the options are very poor,
the version of epson scan that came with new printer is 3.70en, but although when i start it, it asks which of the two printers i want to use the old one still errors.

Offline Abiam2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,812
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New lap top
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 17 March 10 06:13 GMT (UK) »
Hello Falkryn,

I have/had Adobe Reader 9 Just comes up blank from all programs and Adobe? when trying to down load something

Fine Pix downloaded the fix.  Photos still won't download

Scanner Epson Perfection 1260  (It is about 8 years old but was working well before all this)

Scrabble try the administrator/compatibility on the actual program rather than the installation/setup file.
Sorry but how do I do this?
I get the opening picture and then RUNECRAFT and then a black screen and the message Something has gone wrong..................

Abiam2