Author Topic: This is how I get confused!  (Read 4691 times)

Offline ClaireG77

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
This is how I get confused!
« on: Saturday 20 March 10 19:29 GMT (UK) »
And it doesn't take much to confuse me!

Trying to find the parents of Martha Morgans now.

I had her mother down as Elizabeth (surname unknown b1809) as someone on here discovered that her granddaughter (Emma/Emily Louisa/Lueza)was living with her in 1881 Census (I'm working backwards!).  I've discovered this was because Martha (Elizabeth's daughter) died possibly in childbirth with subsequent children (Emily Louise was illigitimate prior to Martha's marriage).

Using Familysearch (I'm trying to do this as free as poss!) I've been trying to find Martha's parents details and on looking at her christening and then for possible marriages for her parents (Thomas Goodwin and Elizabeth) I think the one is 14th Feb 1837 but this puts her b1819. 

(all this takes place in Llandewi, Ystradenny, , Radnor)

How do I confirm which date is right? 

Or have I made a wrong assumption somewhere and barking up completely the wrong tree? (pardon the pun!)

C xx
CLIFFORD/HICKEY - Co. KERRY
HICKEY - Co. KERRY/??
WILLIAMS/MORGAN - PEMBROKESHIRE
ANDERSON-DEVON/PEMBROKESHIRE
HELLYER-DEVON
GOODWIN/RUEL-RADNORSHIRE
TUTCHER-SOMERSET/BRISTOL/PEMBROKESHIRE

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,638
    • View Profile
Re: This is how I get confused!
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 20 March 10 20:56 GMT (UK) »
The IGI has Thomas Goodwin marrying Elizabeth Ruel 14 February 1837.

Thomas Goodwin and Elizabeth have daughter Martha baptised 2 December 1840.

Elizabeth Ruel, daughter of Edward and Mary was baptised 24 February 1816

All events at Llandewi, Ystradenny.

If you search for Elizabeth Ruel, you will find there's another entry where her birthdate has been given as 'about 1819' - which means the person who submitted that entry was guessing.  the 1816 baptism date is   'Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record' - which means it has been transcribed from original records, so should be correct.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,638
    • View Profile
Re: This is how I get confused!
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 20 March 10 21:19 GMT (UK) »
Sorry, I should have checked for Elizabeth Goodwin on censuses before I posted.

Census records give her ages consistent with a birthdate of 1807/8.  She may still be the Elizabeth Ruel who was baptised in 1816 - not all children were baptised as babies, and not all baptism records give a birth date.

However, the IGI batch of christenings for Llandewi, Ystradenny only begins from 1813.  She could be a different Elizabeth Ruell who was born and baptised earlier.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ClaireG77

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: This is how I get confused!
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 21 March 10 10:31 GMT (UK) »
Hmmm, guess I'll never know. 

Yes I guess it was from some Census infor that I had a date about 1809 ish but 1816 would make her younger than her husband which in my mind is a default lol.
CLIFFORD/HICKEY - Co. KERRY
HICKEY - Co. KERRY/??
WILLIAMS/MORGAN - PEMBROKESHIRE
ANDERSON-DEVON/PEMBROKESHIRE
HELLYER-DEVON
GOODWIN/RUEL-RADNORSHIRE
TUTCHER-SOMERSET/BRISTOL/PEMBROKESHIRE

Offline ClaireG77

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: This is how I get confused!
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 21 March 10 11:30 GMT (UK) »
And now more confusion!

Father of Elizabeth - looks like duplicate records of birth & marriage but 8 years apart & different surname spellings (which isn't unusual of course!)

Would I have to go and view local records to confirm?  Where would I contact/go? 

Still learning!  ;)
CLIFFORD/HICKEY - Co. KERRY
HICKEY - Co. KERRY/??
WILLIAMS/MORGAN - PEMBROKESHIRE
ANDERSON-DEVON/PEMBROKESHIRE
HELLYER-DEVON
GOODWIN/RUEL-RADNORSHIRE
TUTCHER-SOMERSET/BRISTOL/PEMBROKESHIRE

Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,638
    • View Profile
Re: This is how I get confused!
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 21 March 10 11:53 GMT (UK) »
Parish registers for Llanddewi Ystradenni are held at Powys archives in Llandrindod Wells - see link for dates covered:

http://www.powys.gov.uk/index.php?id=872&L=0

I think the National Library of Wales at Aberystwth would also have microfilms.
If it's not possible for you to go there, you could try posting a request for a lookup on here. 
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ClaireG77

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: This is how I get confused!
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 21 March 10 12:02 GMT (UK) »
Thank you - I went round and round on that website but couldn't find anything relating to records - no wonder I can't find my people  ;)

Might be able to get to Llandrindod Wells in a few weeks but Abers too far for me.

Many thanks  ;D
CLIFFORD/HICKEY - Co. KERRY
HICKEY - Co. KERRY/??
WILLIAMS/MORGAN - PEMBROKESHIRE
ANDERSON-DEVON/PEMBROKESHIRE
HELLYER-DEVON
GOODWIN/RUEL-RADNORSHIRE
TUTCHER-SOMERSET/BRISTOL/PEMBROKESHIRE