Author Topic: YANSCH family from Mildura  (Read 18113 times)

Offline fire

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
YANSCH family from Mildura
« on: Sunday 04 April 10 06:58 BST (UK) »
I am looking for information for my mother in law,  Her fathers names was John James Yansch from Mildura,  if anyone has any information about him or his family it would be very appriciated.
She dosn't know much about him as she was only young when he passed away but she knows he had 2 sisters their names were Marion and Ettie? (married name Alderton)  and she thinks her grandmothers name was Ethal Yansch.
George Clark Green (vicar of Modbury)
(My great great grandfather)
Arthur Esme Cartret Green (My Great Grandfather)
Gertrude Mary Green (nee Pexton)
(My Great Grandmother)

Josiah Webb (My G,G,G Grandfather)
Esther Whitney (My G,G,G, Grandmother)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ~MERLIN~

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,321
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:05 BST (UK) »
DEATH:

YANSCH Jno Jas age 39 yrs d. 1953 at MILDURA #21254
Father: August
Mother: Ethel  JELLETT


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline alison2763

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,115
  • Gr. Grandfather Harry KEETLEY K.I.A. 1917 France
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:06 BST (UK) »
Hi fire,
John James YANSCH d 1953 aged 39 Mildura-  August YANSCH and Ethel JELLETT # 21254

Back with more in a few minutes.
Regards
Alison
Blundell- Sussex - Newcastle
Kiefel- Prussia- South Australia
Fiegert-Prussia- South Australia
Retford/Deptford-Hampshire- NSW
Keetley-Hathern Leicestershire-New Zealand
Other names: Collis, Williams,Courage, Andrew, Ransom, Gore.

Offline ~MERLIN~

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,321
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:08 BST (UK) »
BIRTH:

YANSCH Jno Jas b. 1914 at MILDURA #5943R
Mother: Ethel JELLETT



Offline judb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,344
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:08 BST (UK) »
National Library's digitised newspapers

http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/home

The Argus, Melbourne, Tuesday 26 January 1937
In Mildura Court, John James YANSCH, aged 24, was fined 1 pound for unlawfully assaulting Charlie Lieu, and 1 pound for drunkeness.

There is also a Divorce Court hearing listed YANSCH v YANSCH, 27 November 1940.  No Christian names given - it may not even be your family.

Judith


DYER - Wilts, London, Somerset, MIDLANE - Hants, Wilts, SONE - Hants, WRIGHT - London, Hants, SEAGER - Deptford, DWYER, FERGUSON - Victoria, MASON - Woodford Vic, BALLARD - South Wales, GOULDBY - Lowestoft
"Time present and time past are both perhaps present in time future..." T S Eliot

UK Census information Crown Copyrightt, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ~MERLIN~

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,321
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:11 BST (UK) »
Sister:

YANSCH Eileen Elizth b. 1906 at MILDURA #4984
Father: August
Mother: Ethel JELLETT


Offline alison2763

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,115
  • Gr. Grandfather Harry KEETLEY K.I.A. 1917 France
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:13 BST (UK) »
John August Henry YANSCH { b SA} m Ethel JELLETT { b Vic} 1905 # 2471
1. Eileen Elizabeth b 1906 Mildura # 4984
2. John James b 1914 Mildura # 5943R

Regards
Alison
Blundell- Sussex - Newcastle
Kiefel- Prussia- South Australia
Fiegert-Prussia- South Australia
Retford/Deptford-Hampshire- NSW
Keetley-Hathern Leicestershire-New Zealand
Other names: Collis, Williams,Courage, Andrew, Ransom, Gore.

Offline ~MERLIN~

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,321
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:15 BST (UK) »
I'll let you go with the VIC indexes Alison...  ;D

Offline judb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,344
    • View Profile
Re: Yansch family from Mildura
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 04 April 10 07:18 BST (UK) »
The National Archives site has two YANSCH men shown as having served in WW2, including John James who gives his NOK as Olive WILLIAMS.  There is also a chap Harold John MARTIN who gives his NOK as Ethel YANSCH>

None of these records have yet been digitised but you can ask for them (pay a fee).

http://www.naa.gov.au/collection/recordsearch/index.aspx

Search as a Guest

Judith

DYER - Wilts, London, Somerset, MIDLANE - Hants, Wilts, SONE - Hants, WRIGHT - London, Hants, SEAGER - Deptford, DWYER, FERGUSON - Victoria, MASON - Woodford Vic, BALLARD - South Wales, GOULDBY - Lowestoft
"Time present and time past are both perhaps present in time future..." T S Eliot

UK Census information Crown Copyrightt, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk