Author Topic: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER  (Read 14693 times)

Offline Nomer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« on: Saturday 26 June 10 12:16 BST (UK) »
I am looking for information on Thomas James MESSENGER, b 11/8/1831 in England.

According to the Biographical Index of South Australians 1836-1885 he arrived in Australia in 1839, but I have been unable to find any record of his arrival. 

Given his age, I expect he arrived with his parents who I think were William Messenger (b c.1805, Aylesbury, England) and Mary Henley (b. c.1809, Aylesbury, England) - this information came from FamilySearch but was posted by a relative so can't be confirmed.

Any help on finding information about Thomas and his parents (and siblings?) would be much appreciated. 

Offline LoneyBones

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,491
  • Wot, me worry?
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 26 June 10 14:03 BST (UK) »
Hi Nomer,
I'm realy not the person to help you with your search as I don't have access to SA records. But... I do know there is a set of books published with all arrivals in Adelaide as published in the Adelaide newspaper of that time.
These same newspapers might be on the NLA website;
http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/home

You could try a search with the father's name.

There will very likely be someone on here tomorrow who is more likely to have SA record access.

Good luck,
Leonie.
Direct matriarchal line; ENNIS-Yeatman-Cooper-Papps-Ryland-Lechford/Luxford-Bagshaw-Henriett
ENNIS-Thomas-Bonnin-Aldridge-Williams-Harding-Brown.
ENNIS-Davis/Davies-Buck-Oakley-
JONES-Roberts-Handy-Ross-Warrillow-Eagles-Cotterill-Bailey.
JONES-Walton-Grayson-Stobbs-Baldwin-Ibbotson-Scott.
JONES-Goodwin-Parker-Instant-Hubbard-Hancock-Skinner.

STILL LOOKING FOR: Elizabeth Ann Balfour ENNIS nee DAVIS. Disappeared in Adelaide, South Australia. 1881.

Offline Neil Todd

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,393
  • "Oportet vivere"
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 26 June 10 19:16 BST (UK) »
Hi Nomer, found this on arrivals SA.
MESSENGER Thomas arrived 1848-03-23 on David Malcolm from London 1847-12-21 v Plymouth [Source:6,20]
May be of some help.
Neil :)
Grewl,Nickerseens,flombastion,Everheads


Offline krisesjoint

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,029
  • Its my Party - I can eat cake
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 26 June 10 23:47 BST (UK) »
Hi Nomer,

A Big Welcome to RootsChat  ;D

I suspect the arrival Neil has provided is the correct one. I see no other Thomas this arrival can fit.

passenger list (very little available for this period apart from ships entry recorded in paper.)

http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1848DavidMalcolm.htm

Several notices in the papers re Thomas's passing suddenly aged 79. Looked at by Coroner (heart failure) This article sheds some light

http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/5236393?searchTerm=%22thomas+messenger%22

Quote
Colonist of 62 years.

Died 22 Feb 1910 aged 79 - providing an arrival in 1848

Do you require any further information on the family re  BMD's etc?

Cheers Kris  :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline krisesjoint

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,029
  • Its my Party - I can eat cake
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 27 June 10 01:20 BST (UK) »
I suspect you may have the wrong family for Thomas. As you are aware it is submitted in nature.

HO107/41/12 Folio 2 Page 1
Hulcott
Aylesbury


MESSENGER Richard 49 Y Ag Lab
MESSENGER Martha 45 Y
MESSENGER James 13 Y   
MESSENGER Thomas 11 Y
MESSENGER Joseph 5 Y
MESSENGER Francis 3 Y
MESSENGER Sarah 18 Y

also note a few houses away at Culcott

MESSENGER William 24 Y Ag Lab
MESSENGER Mary 28 Y
MESSENGER William 4 Y
MESSENGER Elizabeth 2 Y

Richard MESSENGER = Martha NORMAN 4 Feb 1818 Eddlesborough Buckinghamshire

some possible baptisms I spotted at Ivinghoe

Maria bap 20 Dec 1818
John born 31 Jan 1820 and bap 19 Mar 1820
Richard born 22 Jan 1822 and bap 17 Mar 1822
Jesse born 19 May 1826 and bap 25 Feb 1827
James born 20 Feb 1828 and bap 7 Sep 1828

perhaps William is a son

1851

HO107/1721 Folio 568 Page 6
Hulcott Rd
Hulcott


MESSENGER Richa Head 59 Mar b Hulcott Ag Lab
MESSENGER Martha Wife 54 Mar b Claydon Bucks
MESSENGER Francis Son 12 b Hulcott Ag Lab
MESSENGER Alfredo Son 9 b Hulcott at home
MESSENGER John grandson 1 b Hulcott

and William and Mary

HO107/1721 Folio 566 Page 3
Hulcott Rd


MESSENGER William Head 33 Mar b Ivinghoe Ag Lab
MESSENGER Mary Wife 37 Mar b Catton Oxon
MESSENGER William Son 13 b Hulcott Ag Lab
MESSENGER Elizth Dau 11 b Hulcott Plaiter
MESSENGER Anna Dau 9 b Hulcott Plaiter
MESSENGER George Son 7 b Hulcott at home
MESSENGER Chas Son 5 b Hulcott at home
MESSENGER Isaac Son 3 b Hulcott at home

John and fam (ag Lab) in Hulcott aged 32 b Ivinghoe

I can't see Thomas - I see Joseph b Hulcott with his brother Richard in Clerkenwell

Hope it helps

Cheers Kris  :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Neil Todd

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,393
  • "Oportet vivere"
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 27 June 10 03:20 BST (UK) »
These seem to be the only messengers that arrived between 1801-53

Louisa nee BOYD arrived 1839-01-23 on Resource (1) from London 1838-10-07 [Source:1(Mrs Jas MESSENGER),4,7(J MESSENGER),10]
MESSENGER James, Louisa nee BOYD, James, Louisa Chillman, John, Mary Ann, Art, Eliza [email protected] arrived 1849-02-10 on Marion from London v Plymouth [Source:4,6,7,8,20,30]
MESSENGER Thomas arrived 1848-03-23 on David Malcolm from London 1847-12-21 v Plymouth [Source:6,20]

http://www.familyhistorysa.info/shipping/passengerlists.html

Hmmmmm. I might even have an interest there?????
Doesn't seem to help much though. The Messengers seem to be an elusive bunch!

Cheers Neil ???
Grewl,Nickerseens,flombastion,Everheads

Offline krisesjoint

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,029
  • Its my Party - I can eat cake
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 27 June 10 03:35 BST (UK) »
I looked at other MESSENGER's in SA and did not see any connections. James and family do not seem connected - according to the BISA they are from Surrey

http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1849Marion.htm

Cheers Kris  :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Nomer

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 27 June 10 08:51 BST (UK) »
Thanks everyone for your help in tracking down the immigration information. 

From what everyone has said, it seems pretty much everything I had was wrong    :-[

I think I'm going to have to start from scratch again, going by nothing more than a name, approx. year of birth and that he came from England in 1848, maybe from Surrey if the BISA has this right.

Can anyone tell me where the BISA information was sourced from? 

Kris - Can you tell more where you got the baptisms in Ivinghoe from? The fact that there is a Jesse Messenger listed is interesting, as one of my Thomas' sons was called Jesse which makes me interested in finding out more about the family.

Thanks again!

Offline krisesjoint

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,029
  • Its my Party - I can eat cake
    • View Profile
Re: South Australia Immigration: Thomas James MESSENGER
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 27 June 10 09:26 BST (UK) »
Hi Nomer,

It is James and Family arriving in 1849 who hail from Surrey if the BISA has it right.

I still think there is a good chance Thomas is from Aylesbury as you think.

I think you need in depth study of these Bucks registers for likely parishes in the area. I did find some tree information on

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi

More submitted information of course so needs to be checked. They do not know Martha's name but have Mary as Mary EDGINGTON. That William is certainly too young to be Thomas's father anyway but I had wondered if she may have been Mary HENLEY. Usually we find some truth in some of these things.

You will also note that the dob you have does not agree with aged 20 at marriage (close admittedly) This 11 year old in 1841 seems really good and I don't see him in 1851 so I really think more study of these registers is needed. I did not find an online source for them so unless someone on the Bucks board is able to help I would suggest you see your local LDS library about hiring the films in.

I found the Ivinghoe records on the IGI and also thought some of the brothers names  (Jesse, Alfred, William, John) quite interesting names to find.

Cheers Kris  :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk