Author Topic: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?  (Read 7121 times)

Offline ajf25

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 564
  • David John Hawker
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 26 September 10 07:28 BST (UK) »
Another thought Tracey

Could Albert Ward, not be a hospital ward at all? At the time Albert ward was one of the municipal wards of the City of Melbourne.  ???

Regards, Alison

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,182
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 26 September 10 07:34 BST (UK) »
I would say NR Melbourne and buried in Wangaratta Cemetery.

Gipps Ward is the north eastern ward of the City of Melbourne.  The  [Royal] Melbourne Hospital was never in South Melbourne.  First established on the cnr Swanston and Latrobe before moving in to Grattan Street, Parkville.

Albert Ward was a ward of the City of Melbourne - one of it's boundaries was Spring Street. 

Cheers
Cando






Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ajf25

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 564
  • David John Hawker
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 26 September 10 07:36 BST (UK) »
Thanks Cando

Seems my info re Melbourne Hospital was wrong  :-\

Regards, Alison

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,182
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 26 September 10 07:47 BST (UK) »
Alison your relative may have died in a hospital however Gipps Ward does not cover South Melbourne.  Try google for info.  I have the boundaries of the four and later seven electoral wards of the Corporation of the City of Melbourne somewhere but am a bit rushed at the moment.

Cheers
Cando
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,535
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 26 September 10 07:53 BST (UK) »
Hi TRacey,
I think you have read correctly the column about children.

Eleanor -dead
John- 49 years
Jane 40 years
George- dead
Isabella- ??
Joseph- dead
Matthew- 32 years

For youe interest, GIPPS STREET and ALBERT STREET are cose and parallel roads in East Melbourne.

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline laceytreigh

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 26 September 10 08:05 BST (UK) »

Hi Cando, thanks for the vote for Wangaratta Cemetery. I'll contact the Council and see what I can find out. At first I assumed Albert Ward was in hospital because I'm sure someone told me he died in hospital, but that's the danger of assumptions. Checking up I found that Albert Ward is a ward of the City.

Thanks Sue, Isabella would have been about 4 years younger than Jane, but it looks a bit like 37 to me.

Tracey.

Offline ajf25

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 564
  • David John Hawker
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #24 on: Sunday 26 September 10 08:06 BST (UK) »
Thanks Cando,

I'd been told of the South Melb. reference.  It just shows how word of mouth can lead to inaccuracies. :(

I've not long been given this death cert. amongst a large mound of paperwork and hadn't checked the fine detail yet. It does take the same format as Tracey's cert. ie Melb Hosp, Gipps Ward, City of Melb, County of Bourke.

So thank you, I would have gone on in blissful ignorance.

Regards, Alison  :)

Offline andycand

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,384
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #25 on: Monday 27 September 10 07:32 BST (UK) »
Hi Tracey

Could I suggest that if you have a chance you visit the State Library of Victoria and check city maps for that timeframe. You might also check for photos of Spring Street from that period. Spring St today is basically the boundary between Melbourne and East Melbourne, if that was the same back in 1898 then the use of East Melbourne on the certificate suggests that we are looking for premises on the East side of Spring St, today there are only three, the Old Treasury Building, the State Houses of Parliament and the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons. The rest is parkland. Also they would be even numbers.

Andy

Offline laceytreigh

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sands Directory equivalent in Melbourne?
« Reply #26 on: Monday 27 September 10 12:28 BST (UK) »
Hi Andy,

That's a really good point about Spring St being the boundary between Melbourne and East Melbourne. I'll have to squeeze in a visit to the State Library. My husband is getting used to our travels turning into family research jaunts! Oh well, at least this is on his side of the family! Thanks.

Tracey.