Author Topic: Gareys in London around 1800  (Read 6010 times)

Offline l.garey

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Gareys in London around 1800
« on: Tuesday 16 November 10 17:10 GMT (UK) »
This is my first post on this forum, so please excuse me if I have got the wrong place.
I have for some years been trying to trace back my Garey family in the East End of London, using family legend, Internet and, when possible, Kew and Guildhall. I have got stuck at:
Edward Garey m Mary Warner 1807.
After that it goes:
  Henry William b 1816 m Elizabeth Jones in 1835
    Richard Thomas (1845-1914) m Augusta Unger (1848-1902) in 1869
      Marcus George 1882-1957 m Sarah Ann Green (1883-1968) in 1912
        Cyril Marcus (1916-2007) m my mother.

Richard Thomas was a walking stick carver. He went off from London to the Stroud area. I note there was a new walking stick factory there, and that was his job.

My problem is to get back further. There were a lot of Gareys locally around the Shoreditch area arund 1800, so I wonder if anyone has a link between these possibly related families.

Thanks.

PS: edited to remove living persons' details

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,904
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 17:37 GMT (UK) »
Hello & welcome
The marriage entry may have a Garey witness who may be traceable.
Have you considered a mistranscription as there are a couple of Edward Carey's one in Stepney other Shoreditch born around 1780-85.

jim
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline Amy K

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *******
  • Posts: 751
  • Genealogy: Chasing your own tale!
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 17:59 GMT (UK) »
Yes, Welcome Laurence!

I looked at the marriage entry and it appears that the witnesses are habitual, they signed three others on the same page.

They baptise a daughter, Mary Ann, in the same parish, St Boloph Bishopgate the following year, but the entry give no further / useful information.

The baptism entry for Henry William and also his brother Thomas Edward, in 1816, in Edward's occupation as a Carpenter and there is a an Edward and Mary Ann Garey in the 1851 census in Bethnal Green with his ocupation given as Carpenter. It states that his place of birth is Stockbridge, Kent (on the transcription, although the original looks like Hants to me which makes more sense too) and that he was born about 1777 and that he is now deaf.

Mary Ann is said to be born about 1783, aslo in Stockbridge.

Does this tie with any other info that you have?


Amy
Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline l.garey

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 18:12 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for the quick reply Amy. As I live away from England it is difficult for me to get to the sources physically, but all that I have searched on the internet has not helped much. I just now looked at the 1891 census online for London and Middx and there were no Gareys at all, which cannot be right.
It seems that marriage ceritificates so early gave no clue to family relationships. Is that right?
I have worked out a whole set of Garey families living in parallel within streets of each other in the late 1700s and early 1800s, but I just need to link them!

Edward and Mary had several chlidren:
Mary Ann b 8.9.1807
Henry William bapt 21.7.1816 St Botolph Bishopsgate
Thomas Edward  bapt 21.7.1816 St B B (so maybe twins?)
Richard Moses bapt 18.7.1819 St B B
Richard James bapt 2.1.1825 St B B

jim1: poor transcriptiion is a problem always. There are Careys, Gearys, Gerrys, Garys (especially when some of the family got to the USA, when the name changed within families). One of my ancestors was transcribed as GOREY, but I have sorted that out.

Thanks for your suggestions.

Laurence

Offline nigelp

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,464
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 18:25 GMT (UK) »
Hi Laurence,

Welcome to Rootschat!

Edward Garey married Mary Warner at St Botolph without Bishopsgate and all of their listed children were baptised at that church.

There is also a marriage of a Richard Garey to Elizabeth Lawrence on 21 July 1811 at St Botolph without Bishopsgate (witnesses - Thomas Bowen and Ann Thingsnorth). This Richard may be related to Edward (brother?) and be of assistance.

Nigel
Essex - Burrell, Thorogood
Norfolk - Alcock, Bowen, Bowers, Breeze, Burton, Creamer, Hammond, Sparkes, Wakefield, Wiggett
North Devon - Burgess, Chalacombe, Collacott, Goss
Northamptonshire - George, Letts, Muscutt, Richardson
Somerset - Barber
Wiltshire - Brine, Burges, Carey, Gray, Lywood, Musselwhite, Perris, Read, Turner, Wilkins

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Amy K

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *******
  • Posts: 751
  • Genealogy: Chasing your own tale!
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 18:25 GMT (UK) »
Sorry I just edited my post above, here is the different info just to be clear:

The baptism entry for Henry William and also his brother Thomas Edward, in 1816, in Edward's occupation as a Carpenter and there is a an Edward and Mary Ann Garey in the 1851 census in Bethnal Green with his ocupation given as Carpenter. It states that his place of birth is Stockbridge, Kent (on the transcription, although the original looks like Hants to me which makes more sense too) and that he was born about 1777 and that he is now deaf.

Mary Ann is said to be born about 1783, aslo in Stockbridge.

Does this tie with any other info that you have?
Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Amy K

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *******
  • Posts: 751
  • Genealogy: Chasing your own tale!
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 18:29 GMT (UK) »
Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline nigelp

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,464
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 18:40 GMT (UK) »
There is the following burial at St Mary, Haggerston:

9 Nov 1851 - Edward Garey - Gloster Street - 74 years (ie born about 1777)

Nigel
Essex - Burrell, Thorogood
Norfolk - Alcock, Bowen, Bowers, Breeze, Burton, Creamer, Hammond, Sparkes, Wakefield, Wiggett
North Devon - Burgess, Chalacombe, Collacott, Goss
Northamptonshire - George, Letts, Muscutt, Richardson
Somerset - Barber
Wiltshire - Brine, Burges, Carey, Gray, Lywood, Musselwhite, Perris, Read, Turner, Wilkins

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Amy K

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *******
  • Posts: 751
  • Genealogy: Chasing your own tale!
    • View Profile
Re: Gareys in London around 1800
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 16 November 10 18:43 GMT (UK) »
There is the following burial at St Mary, Haggerston:

9 Nov 1851 - Edward Garey - Gloster Street - 74 years (ie born about 1777)

Nigel

The address on the 30th March 1851 census entry appears to be 3 Stepney Rents. But that doesn't mean that he can't have moved in the interceeding 8 months...? If it is the same Edward.
Information contained within Census Lookups is Crown Copyright:  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk