Author Topic: Thomas RYAN  (Read 1447 times)

Offline Freya Ellingsen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
  • We build our pedigrees based on the proofs we find
    • View Profile
Thomas RYAN
« on: Friday 20 May 11 18:32 BST (UK) »
Thomas Ryan was a Wheat farmer @ Leopold Geelong, looking for info on his property?
He arrived in Australia in 1856, and started to farm in Kenningston ( Now Leopold) have hit the brick wall!

Thanks
Brooker, Creagh Curran, Ellingsen, Evans, Hatton, Ryan, Slade, Campbell, Flett

Offline alison2763

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,118
  • Gr. Grandfather Harry KEETLEY K.I.A. 1917 France
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Ryan
« Reply #1 on: Friday 20 May 11 23:40 BST (UK) »
Hello,
When did Thomas die- his residence may be listed on his death certificate ? Did he have a will- it may give information about his property  ;)
Did he marry ?
regards
Alison
Blundell- Sussex - Newcastle
Kiefel- Prussia- South Australia
Fiegert-Prussia- South Australia
Retford/Deptford-Hampshire- NSW
Keetley-Hathern Leicestershire-New Zealand
Other names: Collis, Williams,Courage, Andrew, Ransom, Gore.

Offline Freya Ellingsen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
  • We build our pedigrees based on the proofs we find
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Ryan
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 21 May 11 07:04 BST (UK) »
Hi,
  I have the will, mentions that the land was in Kenningston area only, with a 4 room house no more.
He died in 1900 and is buried at Easter Cemetery Geelong, only states died at Kenningston. His only son Michael was a hotel owner, so I presume that the property eventually went to the son, although in the will all to went to his wife, his wife does not seem to have made a will. i was thinking that if I could find out about his property I may be able to find out if there was any reference to his home place. Seeing that Ryan is a very common name in Clare! he has been reported as coming from Bunratty, Limerick AREA, where as his wife on one birth cert of their children state Mary Anne Ryan nee ConnOrs came from Ballycally Clare which I have been unable to establish  if this is correct as I went to the area of Bally cally which is near the Shannon Airport and had no luck.....


THANKS
Brooker, Creagh Curran, Ellingsen, Evans, Hatton, Ryan, Slade, Campbell, Flett


Offline switcha

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas RYAN
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 28 February 21 09:49 GMT (UK) »
Freya,
Do you have any details of Mary Anne Connors family?
I am seeking information on a Patrick Connors (my brick wall for 25 years) who resided at Gnarwarre/ Murgheboluc, 1844 till 1882, died after 1882 but not date found yet.
He married Mary Ann Dwyer, nee Curtain in 1857.

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,560
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas RYAN
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 28 February 21 23:44 GMT (UK) »
Just a note here for everyone's interest-
 
The name of the region is KENSINGTON not KENNINGSTON

https://www.victorianplaces.com.au/leopold

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline shume

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas RYAN
« Reply #5 on: Monday 01 March 21 10:35 GMT (UK) »
Reading the will of Thomas Ryan of Leopold it seems that the property he left to his wife Mary was just over 18 acres (plus stock) so basically a small holding, rather than a large wheat farm.
shume  australia
HUME: Fermanagh, Donegal,Sligo,Australia
PASFIELD: Essex, London
SHAW/STANLEY: Co Waterford,Ireland, Australia