Author Topic: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?  (Read 2796 times)

Offline Ceci

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 27 April 05 18:11 BST (UK) »
Just had a look at the Familyhistoryonline website, but Surrey & Cheshire baptisms not on there. When I tried a general search, I got a message saying the name HALL is too frequent to perform such a search! So sorry - no luck there.

I don't know about sunny old London, but where I am in Surrey, today we have had thunder, hail and such heavy rain that it started coming through my ceiling! Now it is a beautiful sunny evening!

Regards
Ceci
London - MOON DARVELL CRAGGS COLE DUTFIELD SAMSON WALLIS THOMPSON MURRAY TREGANOWAN BENDEL POTTERTON
North Yorkshire - DOBSON ALLANSON COOPER CLARK WARDLE STEEL FRANK
Dorset - KING (Blandford, Dorchester) KING PERCY (Sturminster Newton)
Cambridgeshire - LYON SIMPSON WINTER TABRAHAM HAWKES FYNCKELL
Norfolk - PRESS ROUSE STEWARD
Warwickshire - RUSSELL (Coventry)
Suffolk - PRESS WHYTE
Berkshire (Shrivenham) & Wiltshire - REEVES CARVEY MOXHAM TRINDER
Somerset (Porlock) HUISH

Offline Clincher

  • my email address is not working
  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,183
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 27 April 05 18:15 BST (UK) »
The same family group (plus a Charles then 11 months) appears in 1871 Census RG10/3675 folio 146B page 14. Margaret's birthplace is stated there as 'Cheshire Hazle Grove'.
The home address is described as '7 Court 2 house' and seems to be between 29 and 31 Parsonage street, Macclesfield

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,483
  • Me,mum and dad and both gran's c 1955
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 27 April 05 18:20 BST (UK) »
I have this family back to pre 1800,on the Worth side.
It's just Margaret nee Hall that I've never been able to track down.
I sort of gave up really not knowing where she was born......and still don't  ;D

The 1861 gives her birth place as Manchester,the 1871 as Hazel Grove.

So thanks people but previous censuses are not required thanks. ;D

Carol
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ceci

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 27 April 05 19:24 BST (UK) »
I've come back for another go and the more I look at it , the more I think the middle word looks like 'side'. There seems to be a dot floating around and one of the letters looks like the 'd' in London? There is a Sunnyside in London SW19 ie. a road in Wimbledon. There are also Sunnyside Roads, Gardens, Pass and Drive in London, but no district that I can find. Would she have been confused enough to give an actual address as her birthplace, or could it mean Surrey side of London?

Hope you manage to solve this one,

Ceci
London - MOON DARVELL CRAGGS COLE DUTFIELD SAMSON WALLIS THOMPSON MURRAY TREGANOWAN BENDEL POTTERTON
North Yorkshire - DOBSON ALLANSON COOPER CLARK WARDLE STEEL FRANK
Dorset - KING (Blandford, Dorchester) KING PERCY (Sturminster Newton)
Cambridgeshire - LYON SIMPSON WINTER TABRAHAM HAWKES FYNCKELL
Norfolk - PRESS ROUSE STEWARD
Warwickshire - RUSSELL (Coventry)
Suffolk - PRESS WHYTE
Berkshire (Shrivenham) & Wiltshire - REEVES CARVEY MOXHAM TRINDER
Somerset (Porlock) HUISH


Offline JAP

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 5,034
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 28 April 05 04:59 BST (UK) »
Hi Carol,

Some thoughts for what they are worth.

My immediate reaction was Sunny side, London but ...

Is there any possibility that this is not the same Margaret as the one in 1861 and
1871 but that she died and William married again to another Margaret (with a
different birthplace)?

Perhaps 1901 can be discounted - perhaps William filled in the form and remembered
where he'd been born but had forgotten Margaret's birthplace by then (and perhaps
she grew up in Macclesfield)?  Incidentally, were William and Margaret literate - if
not that introduces more possibilities for error.  You said that 1861 says Manchester,
1871 says Hazel Grove, and 1881 is the current puzzle.  What does 1891 say?

Perhaps Manchester instead of Hazel Grove might be understandable?  If the
enumerator didn't know where Hazel Grove was, queried it, was told it was to the
north on the way to Manchester (and it has now become part of Greater Manchester
I see), he might have taken the easy way out and entered Manchester?

Is there any remote possibility that what we are reading as Lindin or London could be
Lancs?  Not that there seems to be a Sunny side around.  I looked at Hazel Grove on
Old Maps - the closest is a Sunny Mount just to the SE of the village.

Have you tried the 1841 and 1851 Hazel Grove and Macclesfield censuses for the
HALL family - a common surname but Charles as a forename is a lot better (i.e. less
common) than (say) John or William.

Good luck,

JAP

Offline mirl

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 723
  • I come from a land downunder, or do I?
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 28 April 05 06:05 BST (UK) »
Hi there,

Looking at the 1891 census, it would appear that the family is living in the same house and they are all 10 years older except for William and Margaret who are still 48 and 46 as per 1881 census.  Margarets place of birth is shown as NK (presumable not known).

Cheers, Mirl
Richardson, Sherman, Gillam, Hitchcock, Neighbour, Groom, Walton, Strange, Littleford, Brown, Guy, Abbs, Tasker, Bartlett, Farey, Etteridge

Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,483
  • Me,mum and dad and both gran's c 1955
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 28 April 05 06:51 BST (UK) »
Yes,and by 1901 she is still with William at 171 Black Road,Macc.
But now born in Macclesfield.

Peter Bennett in Cheshire(see Cheshire board) has tried 1841 and 51 for me- come up with one possibilty,but I was throwing this open to others for their suggestions. ;D

That's an interesting point JAP,no they weren't literate- well neither signed the marr cert in 1858.But I don't think he swapped Margarets along the way  ;)
This ones age is certainly fairly consistent- it's just her birth place,and one wonders if the enumerator just guessed sometimes !

Carol
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JAP

  • RootsChat Leaver
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *
  • Posts: 5,034
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 28 April 05 07:44 BST (UK) »
<snip>Peter Bennett in Cheshire(see Cheshire board) has tried 1841 and 51 for me- come up with one possibilty<snip>

It would take some searching through the whole Cheshire board for us to try to find out what that possibility was!  Could you throw that piece of information in here just in case it helps anyone?

So you have Manchester (1861), Hazel Grove (1871), something indeterminate - image posted here (1881), Not Known (1891), and Macclesfield (1901 - and they'd been living in Macclesfield for a very long time which might explain the last one).

Does Margaret's address at her marriage help at all? Seeing all the information sometimes helps - certainly I've more than once benefited from a new pair of eyes picking out something I'd failed to see myself.

Cheers,

JAP 


Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,483
  • Me,mum and dad and both gran's c 1955
    • View Profile
Re: Cheshire 1881- can anyone read this image please?
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 28 April 05 07:55 BST (UK) »
Sorry Jap,my mind isn't on it at the mo-my mum had a new shoulder yesterday  ::)

Here's the link  http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php/topic,44133.0.html

and no of course the marr cert doesn't help(TYPICAL!!!) they both lived in............Macclesfield  ::)

I'll try and scan the cert in later-if I get time.

Thanks for your interest

Carol
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk