Author Topic: List of Parish Registers held at Borthwick Institute, University of York  (Read 6884 times)

Offline bendywendy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,068
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
http://www.york.ac.uk/media/library/documents/borthwick/3.1.2parreglist.pdf

A LIST OF DEPOSITED REGISTERS (BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS) AT THE BORTHWICK INSTITUTE
© University of York, 2009
REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS DEPOSITED IN THE
BORTHWICK INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF YORK


This list includes the registers of parishes which deposit their records at the Borthwick. There are
also a few additional entries for registers that we have microfilm copies of but for which we do not
hold the originals. These are shown in italics. Most of the original registers held at the Borthwick
have been microfilmed and it is these microfilms that are consulted in the search rooms. A full list
of microfilms is available in the search rooms. This list does not include parish register transcripts
(bishops’ transcripts) or modern printed or typescript copies.
ANGLICAN PARISH REGISTERS

Parish Baptisms Marriages Burials
Aberford 1540-2005 1540-2002 1540-1946
Acaster Malbis 1694-1949 1694-1977 1693-1979
Acklam and Leavening 1716-1962 1716-1972 1716-2003
Acomb, St. Stephen 1634-1983 1634-1990 1634-1968
Acomb, Holy Redeemer 1939-1962 1951-1990  -
Acomb, St James the Deacon 1955-1976 1966-1988
Allerthorpe 1616-1991 1616-1925 1616-1989
Alne 1560-1938 1560-1980 1560-1953
Amotherby  - 1837-1993  -
Appleton le Street 1715-1930 1715-1989 1715-1855
Appleton Roebuck with 
Acaster Selby 1864-1990 1853-1970 1850-1958
Askham Bryan 1695-1916 1695-1996 1695-1943
Askham Richard 1579-1964 1579-1979 1579-1992
Aughton 1610-1988 1610-1974 1610-1883
Barlby 1780-1993 1853-1967 1782-1953
Barmby Moor 1706-1990 1720-1947 1720-1956
Barton le Street 1701-1885 1702-1978 1702-1950
Bilbrough 1695-1982 1695-1975 1695-1991
Bilton in Ainsty 1571-1842 1571-1837 1571-1868
Birdforth 1616-1977 1616-1947 1616-1991
Birdsall 1568-1981 1568-1978 1558-1980
Birkin with Haddlesey 1649-2000 1649-2002 1649-1998
   (inter. of ashes 1983-2001)
Bishop Wilton 1613-1944 1613-1973 1613-1866
Bishopthorpe 1692-1973 1692-1976 1692-1925
Bolton Percy 1571-1992 1571-1984 1571-1991
Bossall 1611-1925 1613-1972 1613-1911
Boston Spa 1815-1980 1852-1997 1815-1993
    (inter. of ashes 1984-1993)
Brafferton 1798-1944 1798-1970 1798-1917
Bramham 1586-1995 1586-1995 1586-1913
Brandsby 1575-2001 1575-1982 1575-2000
Brayton 1614-1977 1653-1990 1614-1952
Bubwith 1623-1974 1624-1978 1624-1992
Bugthorpe 1661-1951 1661-1944 1661-1993
Bulmer 1589-1846 1572-1989 1571-1860
Burnby 1584-1990 1584-1975 1584-1992
Burythorpe 1721-1927 1720-1989 1720-1992
Buttercrambe (then Bossall) 1635-1772 1636-1720 1635-1763
Carlton by Snaith 1618-1949 1617-1982 1618-1941
Catton 1592-1978 1592-1976 1592-1978
Cawood 1591-1965 1591-1971 1592-1958
Chapel Haddlesey 1874-1936 1874-1983 1874-2002
Church Fenton 1630-1996 1630-1998 1627-1978
Clifford 1842-1991 1852-1985 1842-1996
Copmanthorpe 1759-1997 1845-1997 1759-1947
Coxwold 1583-1957 1583-1962 1583-1859
Crambe 1711-1866 1711-1938 1711-1939
Crayke 1558-1856 1558-1982 1558-1898
Dalby 1656-2001 1656-1975 1656-1999
Drax 1598-1947 1597-1977 1632-1980
Dunnington 1583-1978 1573-1994 1615-1996
Easingwold 1599-1967 1599-1955 1599-1951
Ellerton 1675-1980 1675-1971 1675-1987
Elvington 1600-1977 1600-1996 1600-1941
Escrick 1617-1982 1617-1992 1617-1991
Everingham 1653-1992 1653-1979 1653-1992
Fairburn  - 1946-1985  -
Fangfoss 1662-1982 1655-1947 1670-1991
Farlington 1614-1984 1614-1946 1614-1989
Foston 1588-1892 1588-1962 1588-1966
Fulford 1653-1973 1658-1987 1653-1947
Full Sutton 1713-1977 1713-1836 1713-1978
Givendale, Great  1658-1991 1657-1976 1657-1984
Goodmanham 1696-1923 1696-1959 1678-1991
Grimston, North 1689-1977 1689-1977 1689-1977
Hambleton with Gateforth  - 1917-1945  -
Harswell 1653-1993 1671-1968 1659-1990
Haxby 1667-1959 1667-1993 1667-1969
Hayton 1610-1899 1610-1976 1610-1951
Healaugh 1698-1990 1698-1984 1698-1991
Helmsley, Gate 1689-1968 1689-1959 1689-1993
Helmsley,Upper 1642-1993 1642-1955 1642-1991
Helperthorpe 1733-1917 1733-2002  -
Hemingbrough 1605-1960 1605-1977 1605-1973
Heslerton, East  - 1859-1996  -
Heslerton, West 1561-1867 1584-2007  1561-1931
Heslington 1653-1968 1654-1994 1653-1904
Holme on Spalding Moor 1559-1980 1559-2001 1559-1971
Holtby 1679-1992 1679-1977 1679-1992
Hovingham 1642-1889 1642-1989 1642-1903
Howsham  - 1933-1954  -
Huggate 1539-1933 1539-1981 1539-1914
Huntington 1590-1986 1590-2008 2  1590-1958
Husthwaite 1674-1854 1674-1983 1674-1891
Huttons Ambo 1714-1990 1714-2005 1714-1928
Kexby 1852-2005 1852-2004 1853-2003
                                                         
1
 Please note that there is no marriage register deposited for the period 1837 to 1979. 
2
 Please note there is no marriage register deposited for the period covering March 1994 to 2006. 
HALL     REEPHAM, HACKFORD, GUESTWICK, NFK
HALL     YORK, HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR, E. YKS
HALL     BELBY, Nr HOWDEN, E. YKS
HOUFE   YORK, RICCALL, THIRSK, DURHAM, LANCASHIRE
FEATHERSTONE     KNEDLINGTON, GILBERDYKE, E. YKS
CLAYTON   PATRINGTON, KEYINGHAM, STADDLETHORPE, E. YKS
CAWOOD   RAWCLIFFE, STADDLETHORPE
WALKER     HADDELSEY, EASTRINGTON, SHIPTONTHORPE, E. YKS
BEAN         STILLINGFLEET, ULLESKELF, KIRKBY WHARFE, YKS
TAYLES     LINCS.

Offline bendywendy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,068
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: List of Parish Registers held at Borthwick Institute, University of York
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 17 July 11 20:23 BST (UK) »
continuation..

Kilnwick Percy 1688-1993 1688-1945 1690-1978
Kirby Grindalythe 1722-1873 1722-2004 1722-1917
Kirby Underdale 1557-1912 1557-1962 1557-1993
Kirkby Wharfe 1583-1888 1587-1981 1586-1876
Knapton 1834-1976 1760-1970  -
Langton 1653-1981 1655-1976 1654-1980
Ledsham 1539-1921 1539-1967 1539-1935
Londesborough 1580-1941 1580-1980 1580-1992
Luttons Ambo 1875-1946 1876-1958 1876-1944
Malton, New, St Leonard 1600-1956 1600-1947 1600-1893
Malton, New, St Michael 1570-1964 1570-1974 1570-1850
Malton, Old 1606-2003 1606-1995 1606-2007
Market Weighton 1553-1889 1553-1954 1553-1960
Marston, Long 1645-1994 1645-2000 1645-1994
Marton cum Moxby 1539-1992 1539-1946 1539-1990
Marton with Grafton 3  1648-1901 1651-1837 1648-1949
Micklefield 1861-1947 1886-1975 1877-1918
Millington 1609-1994 1609-1953 1609-1992
Monk Fryston 1538-1894 1538-1943 1538-1924
Moor Monkton with Hessay 1697-1895 1697-1977 1697-1995
Myton on Swale 1654-1993 1654-1992 1654-1992
Naburn 1653-1877 1653-1987 1653-1971
Newton Kyme 1633-1982 1634-1978 1632-1991
Newton on Ouse 1653-1999 1653-1999 1653-1858
Norton 1558-1975 1558-1989 1558-1929
Nunburnholme 1586-1912 1586-1980 1586-1992
Osbaldwick 1581-1975 1581-1988 1581-1992
Ouseburn, Great 4 1659-1857 1659-1837 1659-1885
Overton 1593-1948 1593-1934 1593-1962
Pocklington 1559-1981 1559-1991 1559-1921
Popplton, Nether 1640-1970 1640-1996 1640-1953
Poppleton, Upper 1829-1980 1840-1997 1829-1950
Raskelf 1747-1867 1747-1840 1747-1909
Riccall 1669-1995 1669-1989 1669-1992
Rillington 1638-1963 1638-1993 1638-1855
Rufforth 1655-1904 1655-1987 1655-1992
Ryther 1569-1909 1559-1978 1558-1993
Sancton 5  1717-1896 1538-1836 1608-1915
Sand Hutton  - 1862-1968  -
Sand Hutton & C Minniott 6  1707-1936  1707-1940 1707-1812
Saxton 1539-1996 1540-2007 1538-1996
Scampston 1783-1992 1839-1990  -
Scrayingham 1648-1877 1648-1977 1648-1946
Seaton Ross 1653-1974 1670-2001 1653-1895
Selby Abbey 1579-2002 1583-1998 1581-2002
Selby, St James  - 1868-1934  -
Settrington 1559-1977 1559-1963 1559-1979
Sherburn in Elmet 1640-1966 1640-1981 1640-1933
Sherburn in Hartford Lythe 1653-1976 1653-1991 1653-1948
Sheriff Hutton 1628-1934 1628-1968 1628-1992
Shipton by Beningbrough 1849-1981 1851-2001 1849-2003
Shiptonthorpe 1675-1880 1675-1981 1675-1916
Skelton (near York) 1538-1978 1538-1996 1538-1931
Skipwith 1670-1999 1670-2002 1670-1880
Skirpenbeck 1660-1993 1660-1837 1660-1993
Slingsby 1687-1857 1687-1971 1687-1885
South Milford 1846-1928 1847-1940 1847-1998
Stamford Bridge with Catton 1868-1978 1868-1978 1868-1978
Stillingfleet 1603-1993 1598-1990 1598-1992
Stillington 1666-1923 7 1666-1985 1666-1954
Stockton on Forest 1653-1877 1653-1939 1661-1924
Strensall 1566-2002 1607-1994 1607-1962
Sutton on Forest 1557-1954 1557-1996 1557-1962
Sutton on Derwent 1593-1992 1593-1982 1593-1993
Tadcaster 1570-2006 1570-1989 1570-1897 8
Terrington 9  1599-1847 1599-1993 1599-1979
Thorganby 1653-1885 1653-1973 1653-1957
Thormanby 1658-1991 1658-1991 1658-1993
Thornton on Spalding Moor 1615-1996 1652-1985 1615-1873
Thorp Arch 1595-1899 1595-1970 1595-1924
Thorp Bassett 1656-1979 1656-1978 1656-1979
Walton 1619-1987 1619-1960 1619-1993
Warter 1653-1872 1653-1988 1653-1937
Warthill 1689-1991 1689-1990 1689-1992
Weaverthorpe 1688-1978 1767-1992 1688-1854
Westow 1549-1852 1549-2005 1549-1993
Wharram le Street 1538-1978 1538-1978 1538-1978
Wharram Percy 1554-1933 1554-1928 1570-1904
Wheldrake 1603-1848 1603-2002 1603-1875
Whenby 1556-1981 1556-1976 1556-1812
Whitwell on the Hill  - 1861-1972  -
Wigginton 1691-1983 1691-1992 1691-1933
Wighill 1717-1992 1717-1979 1717-1992
Wilberfoss 1618-1978 1618-1989 1618-1978
Wintringham 1558-1887 1558-2003 1558-1953
Wistow 1590-1990 1590-2004 1590-1990
Yapham cum Meltonby 1707-1988 1734-1961 1654-1988
Yedingham 1717-1989 1717-1968 1717-1993
York City
All Saints, North Street 1578-1889 1578-1981 1578-1848
All Saints, Pavement 1554-1885 1555-1987 1554-1844
(Register for Bedern Chapel, 1682-1868, held at York Minster Archives)
Holy Trinty, Goodramgate 1573-1876 1573-1957 1573-1854
                         
3
 Held on microfilm only: original at NYCRO.
4
 Held on microfilm only: original at NYCRO.
5
 Mar: 1538-48, 1625-59, 1717-39, 1759-1836   Bur:1608-24,1641-70, 1717-1915
6
 Held on microfilm only: original at NYCRO
7
 One entry for 1956
8
 One entry for 1932
9
 Including Castle Howard baptisms 1741-68
HALL     REEPHAM, HACKFORD, GUESTWICK, NFK
HALL     YORK, HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR, E. YKS
HALL     BELBY, Nr HOWDEN, E. YKS
HOUFE   YORK, RICCALL, THIRSK, DURHAM, LANCASHIRE
FEATHERSTONE     KNEDLINGTON, GILBERDYKE, E. YKS
CLAYTON   PATRINGTON, KEYINGHAM, STADDLETHORPE, E. YKS
CAWOOD   RAWCLIFFE, STADDLETHORPE
WALKER     HADDELSEY, EASTRINGTON, SHIPTONTHORPE, E. YKS
BEAN         STILLINGFLEET, ULLESKELF, KIRKBY WHARFE, YKS
TAYLES     LINCS.

Offline bendywendy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,068
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: List of Parish Registers held at Borthwick Institute, University of York
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 17 July 11 20:46 BST (UK) »
continuation...
 
Holy Trinty, Heworth 1869-1970 1870-1983 1949-1967
Holy Trinty, King's Court 1616-1885 1616-1885 1616-1847
Holy Trinty, Micklegate 1586-1945 1586-1975 1586-1850
St Barnabas 1903-1975 1912-2003 1936-1975
St Chad 1926-1991 1928-1985  -
St Clement, Clementhorpe 1874-1967 1868-1968 1923-1955  (funerals)
St Crux 1540-1896 1541-1880 1539-1851
St Cuthbert 1581-1944 1581-1975 1581-1852
St Denys/St George 1558-1964 1558-1944 1558-1854
St Edward, Dringhouses 1849-1980 1853-1989 1824-1955
St Helen, Stonegate 1568-1890 1568-1967 1568-1852
St Hilda 1929-1964 1936-1979 1932-1979
St John, Ousebridge 1570-1932 1570-1933 1570-1847
St Lawrence 1606-1959 1606-1975 1606-1867
St Luke 1902-1990 1921-1996 1949-1975
St Margaret, Walmgate 1558-1970 1558-1973 1558-1854
St Martin, Coney Street 1557-1942 1557-1942 1557-1851
St Martin cum Gregory 1539-1939 1539-1939 1539-1854
St Mary Bishophill Junior 1602-1910 1602-1951 1602-1853
St Mary Bishophill Senior 1598-1897 1598-1868  10  1598-1854
St Mary Castlegate 1604-1974 1604-1960 1604-1928
St Maurice 1650-1966 1650-1966 1650-1854
St Michael le Belfrey 11 1603-1963 1603-2001 1603-1854
St Micahel Spurriergate 1598-1928  12   1598-1964 1598-1838
St Olave 1538-1954 1538-1962 1538-1854
St Paul 1851-2004 1856-1989  -
St Phillip and St James, Clifton 1871-1971 1871-1979 1950-1981
St Sampson 1640-1965 1640-1964 1640-1848
St Saviour 1567-1939 1567-1939 1567-1939
St Thomas 1855-1991 1855-1988 1931-1976
St Wulstan 1940-1979 1961-1971  -

10
 For marriages 1868-76, see St. Cuthbert, York.
11
 Register for 1565-1605/6 at the York Minster Archives.
12
 For baptisms up to 1974 and marriages to 1980 see St Mary Castlegate


UNITED REFORM CHURCH (CONGRGATIONALIST)

Congregation             Baptisms             Marriages                Funerals
Lendal, York                1798-1990 13  1948-1960              1962-1992
Salem, York                  1839-1949


QUAKER REGISTERS 14
                                                      Births                Marriages                 Deaths
The Yorkshire Society of Friends    1776-1793                                         1776-1793
BMD Indexes                               1776-1837           1776-1837            1776-1837


             
ROMAN CATHOLIC REGISTERS 15
                                                  Baptisms             Marriages               Burials   
Aberford                                      1780-1788
Holme on Spalding Moor              1841-1976          1858-1976                 1858-1976



METHODIST REGISTERS

York Chapels                                        Baptisms                       Marriages             Burials
Acomb Primitive                                                                         1939-1947
Acomb Wesleyan                                  1847-1930
Albany Street Primitive, Leeman Road       1915-1972              1930-1931
Centenary Chapel, St Saviourgate            1848-1892               1844-1965
Clifton Wesleyan                                     1902-1965                 1907-1983
Ebenezer Primitive, Little Stonegate        1869-1895 
Flaxton Wesleyan                                   1871-1968
Groves                                                    1870-1962                   1886-1972
Heslington, Wesleyan                                1919-1988                 1975-1994
James Street United Methodist Free        1880-1965
Layerthorpe Primitive
(Duke of York Street Mission)                  1905-1954                      1920-1921
Layerthorpe Wesleyan Mission               1909-1920
Melbourne Terrace Wesleyan                     1876-1969
Monk Bar United Methodist Free, 
Goodramgate                                         1866-1929                          1901-1929
Murton Wesleyan                                    1929-1976
New Street Wesleyan                             1821-1920                           1863-1907
Skeldergate Wesleyan Mission Hall          1904-1940                        1909-1934
Southlands Wesleyan                              1887-1913
Trinty (New Connexion), Peckitt Street    1867-1935                            1927-1935
Victoria Bar Primitive                                   1908-1936                         1920-1939
Warthill Wesleyan 1939-1984
Wesley Chapel, Priory Street                 1848-1982                                1859-1983                                                


13
 Registers cover 1798-1929; 1956-57; 1960-1990.  There is a copy of entries made between 1943-56.
14
 All Quaker records held on microfilm only. Originals held at The National Archives, Kew. 
15
 All R.C. records held on microfilm only. Pre-1837 registers held at The National Archives, Kew; post-1837 remain
with R.C. churches or diocese.

HALL     REEPHAM, HACKFORD, GUESTWICK, NFK
HALL     YORK, HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR, E. YKS
HALL     BELBY, Nr HOWDEN, E. YKS
HOUFE   YORK, RICCALL, THIRSK, DURHAM, LANCASHIRE
FEATHERSTONE     KNEDLINGTON, GILBERDYKE, E. YKS
CLAYTON   PATRINGTON, KEYINGHAM, STADDLETHORPE, E. YKS
CAWOOD   RAWCLIFFE, STADDLETHORPE
WALKER     HADDELSEY, EASTRINGTON, SHIPTONTHORPE, E. YKS
BEAN         STILLINGFLEET, ULLESKELF, KIRKBY WHARFE, YKS
TAYLES     LINCS.

Offline bendywendy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,068
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: List of Parish Registers held at Borthwick Institute, University of York
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 17 July 11 20:47 BST (UK) »
continuation...

CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH
                                                    Baptisms              Marriages           Burials
Bradford congregation                 1872-1945             1884-1945         1873-1936
Brighouse congregation               1879-1918
Cleckheaton congregation           1879-1928
Halifax congregation                    1882-1908
Huddersfield congregation           1874-1945                 1897-1944
Keighley congregation                  1884-1923              1899-1911
HALL     REEPHAM, HACKFORD, GUESTWICK, NFK
HALL     YORK, HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR, E. YKS
HALL     BELBY, Nr HOWDEN, E. YKS
HOUFE   YORK, RICCALL, THIRSK, DURHAM, LANCASHIRE
FEATHERSTONE     KNEDLINGTON, GILBERDYKE, E. YKS
CLAYTON   PATRINGTON, KEYINGHAM, STADDLETHORPE, E. YKS
CAWOOD   RAWCLIFFE, STADDLETHORPE
WALKER     HADDELSEY, EASTRINGTON, SHIPTONTHORPE, E. YKS
BEAN         STILLINGFLEET, ULLESKELF, KIRKBY WHARFE, YKS
TAYLES     LINCS.