Author Topic: Can't scan without ink?!  (Read 6095 times)

Offline Calverley Lad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,491
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Can't scan without ink?!
« Reply #18 on: Monday 25 July 11 22:08 BST (UK) »
At this rate, the other print cartridge will have dried up.
(I always try and use my printer on a weekly basis, even if its only a test page)
 Brian
Yewdall/Yewdell/Youdall -Yorkshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Hanford

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 922
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Can't scan without ink?!
« Reply #19 on: Monday 25 July 11 22:36 BST (UK) »
At this rate, the other print cartridge will have dried up.
(I always try and use my printer on a weekly basis, even if its only a test page)
 Brian
:o
I didn't even know it could do that!

Well, it definitely hasn't dried up yet.... Took the cartridge out to reset the printer and forgot to put it back in yesterday... fair to say it's leaked a bit  ::)


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline GBay

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Can't scan without ink?!
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 26 July 11 07:56 BST (UK) »
If you are desperate to scan and want to take a risk then there appears to be a service mode to over-ride the error code. This may or may not work or screw up your printer.
http://www.fixya.com/support/t1781424-canon_mp145_stop_error_e5_use_scanner

Offline Croquetplayer

  • Email address not working
  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Aurora Australis
    • View Profile
Re: Can't scan without ink?!
« Reply #21 on: Tuesday 26 July 11 08:24 BST (UK) »

Wow that info is so helpful GBay.
Sometimes my scanner goes pear shaped with similar problem.
Holding down a reset button must be the easiest way to cure any computer related problem.
I have book marked the page!
Thanks again
Croquetplayer
Walter Blythe -  Houghton, Stanwix, Cumberland. UK.

Timothy Kerrisk c.1830 Castleisland, Kerry, Eire.Died in Bermuda c.1890

Offline Pebbles Kernow

  • I am sorry but my emails are not working
  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Can't scan without ink?!
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 26 July 11 10:06 BST (UK) »
Not sure if this will work for your scanner, but can you get into the maintainance menu and then tell it to work from only the cartridge you have in the machine. Sorry I have just read through the thread and already forgotten which cartridge you are missing  ::)

I have a different cannon and can get it to run from just one cartrdige if needed.

Pebs

Offline Hanford

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 922
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Can't scan without ink?!
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 26 July 11 10:29 BST (UK) »
If you are desperate to scan and want to take a risk then there appears to be a service mode to over-ride the error code. This may or may not work or screw up your printer.
http://www.fixya.com/support/t1781424-canon_mp145_stop_error_e5_use_scanner

Thank you for this! Also bookmarked it  ;D ;D

Not sure if this will work for your scanner, but can you get into the maintainance menu and then tell it to work from only the cartridge you have in the machine. Sorry I have just read through the thread and already forgotten which cartridge you are missing  ::)

I have a different cannon and can get it to run from just one cartrdige if needed.

Pebs

Thank you  ;D ;D I'll have a look at  the maintenance bit, hopefully that'll do the trick!  ;D