Author Topic: Somerset or Cambridgeshire? *Completed, many thanks.  (Read 3847 times)

Offline Roger The Hat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
Somerset or Cambridgeshire? *Completed, many thanks.
« on: Saturday 20 August 11 10:49 BST (UK) »
Hi,

Apologies for not knowing where to post this....

My 6xG Grandfather, Daniel Huddlestone, married Sarah Bywaters in 1702.
According to FreeR*g the marriage took place in Eltisley, Cambridgeshire.
I'm happy with that - right area, date is good, no ambiguity. Except....

Checking the parish record on Anc*stry, it gives (under Book):
Marriages at Curry Rivel, 1642 to 1812. Same names, same date.

If I'm not mistaken, Curry Rivel is in Somerset. So, which location is the right one?
Any opinions for the 200 mile discrepancy gratefully received!

Thanks,

'Hat. 

Offline LoneyBones

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,491
  • Wot, me worry?
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 20 August 11 12:04 BST (UK) »
Hi Hat,
is there any reason to think they might have been married in Curry Rivel? Any family there? Could be a coincedence, same names, different people? Coincedences do happen, far more often than people think.
I get; Daniel Huddlestone Sarah Bywaters - 17 Sep 1702 - Cambridgeshire, England.
Cambridgeshire: - Registers of Marriages, 1538-1837
This is the only entry I found.

I can't access Somerset OPC at present, but it certainly didn't come up as Somerset on Ancestry.
Leonie.
Direct matriarchal line; ENNIS-Yeatman-Cooper-Papps-Ryland-Lechford/Luxford-Bagshaw-Henriett
ENNIS-Thomas-Bonnin-Aldridge-Williams-Harding-Brown.
ENNIS-Davis/Davies-Buck-Oakley-
JONES-Roberts-Handy-Ross-Warrillow-Eagles-Cotterill-Bailey.
JONES-Walton-Grayson-Stobbs-Baldwin-Ibbotson-Scott.
JONES-Goodwin-Parker-Instant-Hubbard-Hancock-Skinner.

STILL LOOKING FOR: Elizabeth Ann Balfour ENNIS nee DAVIS. Disappeared in Adelaide, South Australia. 1881.

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 51,274
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 20 August 11 12:17 BST (UK) »
Hi Roger and Leonie  :)

I'm getting the same info as Leonie. Nothing for Somerset.

I think you'll find that Ancestry parish records do throw up these anomalies. They were constructed from a wide range of sources and some of them appear to be a wee bit mixed up to say the least,  so I'd  treat them very carefully  :-X

gnu


PS - also coming up on Boyd's Marriage Index as Etisley
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***


Offline Roger The Hat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 20 August 11 12:20 BST (UK) »
Here ya go, from Anc*stry Library:

Cambridgeshire, England, Extracted Parish Records
Text:    Daniel Huddlestone & Sarah Bywaters 17 Sep 1702
Book:    Marriages at Curry Rivel, 1642 to 1812. (Marriage)
Collection:    Cambridgeshire: - Registers of Marriages, 1538-1837

Thanks very much for looking, Leonie & Gnu.   8)

I've no other links to Somerset for this branch of the family, so it looks like it it could be an animo anomino error!

Rog.

Offline Selina

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,598
    • View Profile
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Roger The Hat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 20 August 11 17:27 BST (UK) »
Thanks, Selina - Eltisley it is, then!

(I've saved those links for future reference - hadn't come across those sites before   8) 8) ).


Offline sarah572

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire? *Completed, many thanks.
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 31 October 17 20:31 GMT (UK) »
Hi, I know this is an old post (I'm new to this site and just come across it) but Daniel Huddlestone, married to Sarah Bywaters, is my 8x Great Grandfather and I am struggling to find any information to go further back this family tree. I just wandered if you have any details of Daniel's parents? I am trying to work out whether there is any connection with the Huddlestone's historically of Sawston Hall in Cambridge and prior to that Millom Castle in Cumberland.
Thanks
Sarah572

Offline Roger The Hat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire? *Completed, many thanks.
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 31 October 17 23:47 GMT (UK) »
Hello, Sarah572 - or should that be Sarah-distant-cousin.........?
 ;)
I can't be much help - I've yet to find any further information for either Daniel or Sarah beyond their marriage.
There is a possible Daniel Hudlston, christened 28 August 1674, in Wrestlingworth, Bedfordshire, which isn't a million miles away but I've no way of linking the two, so that remains in the "unproven" box.........
Sorry.

'Hat.

Offline sarah572

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Somerset or Cambridgeshire? *Completed, many thanks.
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 01 November 17 14:25 GMT (UK) »
Hi, thanks for you speedy reply, distant cousin   :D
I have got a potential burial in 1717 for Daniel at Eltisley which states his age as 42 meaning he was born in 1675. I have also found a potential baptism record for that year but it's at St Clements Dane in middlesex?? Neither are proven yet though and no other linking info. I'll let you know if I find any more info.
Thanks again
Sarah