Author Topic: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?  (Read 6200 times)

Offline SandraC

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,245
  • Isabella Annie with Brenda
    • View Profile
1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« on: Sunday 13 July 08 17:20 BST (UK) »
Hi All

Having knocked over a few bricks in the hubby's Jones connections  ;D

I now have some missing Walthew's in Chester in 1841.  They are there as clear as day in 1851, but still ... ..

1851 census Chester St Oswald, Frodsham Street
HO 107/2172 folio 66 pg 22

Samuel Walthew; head; mar; 40; shoemaker; Backford
Elizabeth do; wife; mar; Carnarvon, Bangor
Abel do; son; 16; porter; Sutton
Mary do; dau; 11; Chester
Samuel do; son; 9; Chester

A trawl of the Cheshire Parish Records database & also the LDS records search gives:

Baptism of Emma Walthew dau Samuel & Elizabeth, shoemaker, St Olave's Street, Chester at St Olave's 29th Nov 1837 - she must have died?

Baptism of Samuel Walthew son Samuel & Elizabeth, shoemaker, Barker's Lane, Chester at St John's 21st Dec 1841

Can't find baptism for Mary

Can anyone find them - I'm sure they will have been mistranscribed  ::)

Many thanks
SandraC
Researching Clark, Holt, Threlfall, Platt, Walker, Bowers, Culshaw in Manchester, Salford, Ormskirk & Southport.
Also, Craggs, Hamer, Sampson, Hesketh, McNamara, Hodson.

All Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sem73

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,480
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 13 July 08 19:58 BST (UK) »
Hi Sandra

Is this them in 1841??.....

HO107/Piece 129/Folio 8/Page 5

Transcribed as Wathew...

Sarah :)
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Davies/Griffiths/Smith/Woodward/Goodwin/Morrlle/Moralee - Flintshire

Moralee (and variants) - Durham

Offline Neptune

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 13 July 08 22:43 BST (UK) »
Hi

It looks like the right family -

On the Cheshire Parish Register Database there's a burial in 1844 for a Samuel Walthew age 2  in St Johns Chester and the address  is Union Street -same as on the 1841 census.

Emma's burial is there too - in 1839.

Sandra - you may  already have this information but there's a marriage on this site too for Samuel Walthew(shoemaker) and Elizabeth Dunn on 14th August 1831.

Possibly his parents marriage too ?- Samuel Walthew and Mary Dunn on 23rd June 1803.
Their children from 1804(Mary) to 1824(Rebekah- when mother Mary is a widow).
Burials for a few of their children and for Samuel senior in 1824.

Regards

Neptune
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Neptune

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 14 July 08 00:07 BST (UK) »

Sorry  -

I meant Mary Jones(not Mary Dunn)

Neptune
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SandraC

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,245
  • Isabella Annie with Brenda
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #4 on: Monday 14 July 08 12:54 BST (UK) »
Hi Neptune & Sarah

Thanks for the find - knew it would be a mistranscribe or similar  ;D

Sorry not to come back sooner - the site is not sending me messages re emails currently  :(

I had the marriages, thanks - I was so pleased to get a generation back from Eleanor Jones daughter of Reece Jones & Mary Walthew to Mary's parents, only to find another JONES  ::)

It also seems from the later census' that Elizabeth Dunn was Welsh too, so I'm left wondering if Mary Jones was Welsh & in any way connected to Reece Jones or Elizabeth Dunn, although I suppose that Chester would be an obvious place for lots of Welsh immigrants to start in England before moving to Liverpool or elsewhere.

At least I'm making progress, if very slowly!

I'm confused about the small Samuels as there appear to be at least 3 - one born 1833 (can't find baptism yet) & died 1839; one born 1841 (have baptism) - is this the one buried in 1844 aged 2?  & another one b abt 1851 on the 1861 census aged 10 & subsequently, BUT on 1851 census is a Samuel aged 9 who ought to be dead & replaced with one aged < 1 year?  Very confusing, so I might have to do some more digging.

Thanks
SandraC

Researching Clark, Holt, Threlfall, Platt, Walker, Bowers, Culshaw in Manchester, Salford, Ormskirk & Southport.
Also, Craggs, Hamer, Sampson, Hesketh, McNamara, Hodson.

All Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Neptune

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #5 on: Monday 14 July 08 22:44 BST (UK) »
Hi again

Yes - there seems to be a few young Samuels  to sort.
I wasn't sure who was who.

Just in case you haven't seen this site - there's a searchable database for Overleigh cemetery Chester which has burials for Elizabeth Walthew(wife of Samuel)and Mary Walthew(wife of Samuel).
Apologies if you already have this information.
It's possible to search by grave numbers as well.

http://www.cheshire.gov.uk/Recordoffice/Overleigh/Home.htm

Regards

Neptune
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SandraC

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,245
  • Isabella Annie with Brenda
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 15 July 08 07:56 BST (UK) »
Hi Neptune

Thanks for the burials link - I use the Chester site but hadn't seen that bit

Great  ;D

Cheers
SandraC
Researching Clark, Holt, Threlfall, Platt, Walker, Bowers, Culshaw in Manchester, Salford, Ormskirk & Southport.
Also, Craggs, Hamer, Sampson, Hesketh, McNamara, Hodson.

All Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ednita

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 08 October 09 10:50 BST (UK) »
Hi Sandra

Sorry to go back abit.
This is about the Walthew connection.
I think the "Abel Walthew" referred to in one of your earlier posts may be "Absalom Walthew" born about 1837, married 1857.

There was also a william Walthew who married Eliza L (Elizabeth) Jones about 1833 in Anglesey. William was born in Holyhead but there is no other record for him from the time period.
there doesn't seem to be any children. Eliza died in 1877 and in the land registration of the 1870's is lised as owning 22 acres in holyhead. This probably came to her from her father . It may be worth seeing if there is a link to the other jones's marrying into the walthews about this time.

As regards there are Hollands married into and from the Walthews from the 1600'sin and around Wigan, Standish, Upholland and Ince.
There is a marriage in the earlier 1800's and the name is carried down as "Elizabeth holland walthew"
If you have anything on Abel and/or absalom I would be grateful

Edward W

Offline ednita

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 census - Walthew - MIA in Chester?
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 29 November 11 08:49 GMT (UK) »
I have now established fairly confidently the Walthews of Backford leading through Absalom/Abel into the 20 Th centuryThe current genration when last I contacted them are in Wales.

I am not sure if there is any link to the William Walthew, surgeon abt 1806 - 1872