Author Topic: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt  (Read 5348 times)

Offline MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,506
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 24 January 13 14:48 GMT (UK) »
Hi Doddie,

For some reason the one death on Ancestry must be a mistake.

It looks like this one:
Deaths Dec 1846
Scarrott William Warrington Vol 20 Pg 935

(same volume and page number).


Maureen

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Yasmina4

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 24 January 13 18:25 GMT (UK) »
If you slur Scarrot and Sharrott when saying them out loud they sound much the same.  Sandra

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Doddie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #11 on: Friday 25 January 13 13:34 GMT (UK) »
Thank you for your prompt responses. Maureen, thank you for ruling William Scarrott out. Talk about Ancestry being out with their dates! I have had a look back at my research. I had previously ordered a copy of the 1906 birth certificate for Olive Moore (the daughter mentioned  in the 1906 census). No father named so no help there. I have just ordered a copy of the marriage certificate for the 1918 marriage of Thomas Upton and Elizabeth Moore. Hopefully that will shed some light on matters. Although Sharratt (and it's variant spellings) is  not as uncommon a surname as I thought it would be I still thought I would have found this branch of my family easier to research. Starting to tear out what little hair I have left. Will keep you all posted with developments.

Regards

Doddie

Offline Doddie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 03 February 13 11:35 GMT (UK) »
Hi folks. The mystery continues. Have just received a copy of the Upton/Moore marriage cert. Marriage took place on 18 August 1918 in the parish of Eccleston. Details relating to Elizabeth Moore are as follows: Elizabeth Moore, widow, 48 years old. Father is named as Robert Wilson (deceased), bricklayer. To me this confirms that Elizabeth Moore was also Elizabeth Moore Wilson who married William Henry Sharrett in 1889. It still does not explain why Elizabeth had decided to use her middle name as her surname for the 1911 census and why daughter Olive was also given this surname. Given that she was still married at the time of the census was William (wherever he was at the time ) also going by the name Moore for some unfathomable reason? I certainly haven't been able to find a 'suitable' death of a William Sharratt that would have rendered Elizabeth a widow by the time she married Thomas Upton. I implore all interested parties to don their deerstalkers on this one.

Regards

Doddie

Offline brionne

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,162
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 03 February 13 15:32 GMT (UK) »
This could be guys death, note spelling variation.

            William H Sherratt  age 35, Warrington  Lancashire, 1912.  June quarter. 8c,  208.

Brionne           
             
           
Dyer,Wilts,Weare Somerset Dorset Wilts.
Weare/Robinson Ottawa Canada.Petty Wilts.
Simper Wilts.West Wilts.West Vermont.Kelsey Surrey.Chappell
Chapel Essex.McPherson,M Pherson MacPherson
Perthshire Scotland,Cork,Dublin,Drogheda Ireland.
Census information Crown Copy right from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline brionne

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,162
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #14 on: Monday 04 February 13 08:54 GMT (UK) »
My last post obviously not the one you seek.

       However notice that the 1891 gives William E

       William E Sharratt 28 b Hindley Lancs Engine Winder.Married.
       Elizabeth M 21 wife b Sutton Oak Lancs.
       Cecilia A Wilson age 11,sister,scholar Earlstown Lancs

      1 Holmes Buildings St Helens RD Eccelston St Helens Lancs.
       Ref 3016-122-15,Prescot.Eccleston St Helens Lancs.
       
       
   
Dyer,Wilts,Weare Somerset Dorset Wilts.
Weare/Robinson Ottawa Canada.Petty Wilts.
Simper Wilts.West Wilts.West Vermont.Kelsey Surrey.Chappell
Chapel Essex.McPherson,M Pherson MacPherson
Perthshire Scotland,Cork,Dublin,Drogheda Ireland.
Census information Crown Copy right from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Doddie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #15 on: Monday 04 February 13 14:05 GMT (UK) »
Hi Brionne, I did notice the census entry before. I think the middle initial 'E' for William is an error. On the 1889 marriage certificate his full name is given as William Henry Sharrett. I have only just noticed the 'e' in the surname. I have always been saying the surname is Sharratt. However, having said that, over the various documents relating to William the surname does vary very slightly. One more thing that I forgot to mention which muddies things slightly is that  in the 'mother' section of the birth certificate for Olive Moore it describes Elizabeth as 'Elizabeth Moore formerly Moore '. stranger and stranger.

regards

Doddie

Offline brionne

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,162
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #16 on: Monday 04 February 13 20:44 GMT (UK) »
 Think her birth name  is Elizabeth Moore Wilson,you will need eventually to investigate her family before her birth to see where the Moore came from.Its not uncommon to find another surname added. Moore may be no connection to the family at all,example,one of my men had a second name named after a racehorse.
Have had a really good look at the census today for you,it certainly is a bit of a puzzle.

Brionne.
Dyer,Wilts,Weare Somerset Dorset Wilts.
Weare/Robinson Ottawa Canada.Petty Wilts.
Simper Wilts.West Wilts.West Vermont.Kelsey Surrey.Chappell
Chapel Essex.McPherson,M Pherson MacPherson
Perthshire Scotland,Cork,Dublin,Drogheda Ireland.
Census information Crown Copy right from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Doddie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Vanished - William H. Sharratt and Elizabeth M. Sharratt
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 05 February 13 12:11 GMT (UK) »
Hi Brionne, you're quite right. I have over the years tried to get to the bottom of the Moore middle name. Have not come across any Moores in the Wilson family line but will continue to search. I have a feeling that I am going to be unable to find a solution to the problem of why Elizabeth 'dropped' her previous married name and instead used the Moore name for herself and daughter Olive.

Regards

Doddie