Author Topic: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria  (Read 2092 times)

Offline janeygee

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 16 February 12 00:51 GMT (UK) »
A long shot

This William born c1921
http://www.deceasedsearch.com/page-o7212646-en.html

Cando

HI CANDO;

A quick note to let ya know I just got confirmation from Springvale
Bot/Cem and this is my cousin WmWilson as they gave info he was
born 1921 Glas/Scot and wife 'Alice',,,says he served 'AIF/1939-45'
member of Peninsula Legacy,, ??? could this be some sort of 'Vet's
Club,, ???,,he was father of 'two' daughter's,and had 'four grankids'

So now I will see if I can get his service/records,,tried for the death
cert but they do not accept my credit card,,will try another venue,,,,

Bunch of thanks again for all your help with the research,,will be back
again soon,,, ::)

Kind regards;

Janey; :) 8)










Offline alison2763

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,127
  • Gr. Grandfather Harry KEETLEY K.I.A. 1917 France
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 16 February 12 01:29 GMT (UK) »
Hi Janey,
I answered your Query on another board but I don't think you saw it . Is this William Junior ?:
 WILSON  William died 1985 aged 62 Frankston  Father: William. Mother: Mildred . # 00843
Regards
Alison




Blundell- Sussex - Newcastle
Kiefel- Prussia- South Australia
Fiegert-Prussia- South Australia
Retford/Deptford-Hampshire- NSW
Keetley-Hathern Leicestershire-New Zealand
Other names: Collis, Williams,Courage, Andrew, Ransom, Gore.

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,282
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 16 February 12 01:38 GMT (UK) »
Pleased it was the right Wm :)

http://www.legacy.com.au/morningtonpeninsula/AboutUs

Cheers
Cando
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,282
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 16 February 12 01:41 GMT (UK) »
Hi Janey,
I answered your Query on another board but I don't think you saw it . Is this William Junior ?:
 WILSON  William died 1985 aged 62 Frankston  Father: William. Mother: Mildred . # 00843
Regards
Alison






Wm Jnr died in 1990
http://www.deceasedsearch.com/page-o7212646-en.html

Cando
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline janeygee

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 16 February 12 03:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi Janey,
I answered your Query on another board but I don't think you saw it . Is this William Junior ?:
 WILSON  William died 1985 aged 62 Frankston  Father: William. Mother: Mildred . # 00843
Regards
Alison
(quote)

HI Alison;
Sorry I missed ya,,,just to let ya know this was not my "William Jr" ::)
I previously had this cert/# and sent for it and it was 'a dud',,,,,
Please see my reply of thanks to Cando for finding the real one; 8)

Thank you for your help also,,,

Kind regards;

Janey; :)





Offline Reneespn

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Death in Frankston,Victoria
« Reply #14 on: Monday 08 November 21 06:36 GMT (UK) »
Hi Jayneygee.  I believe you are looking for information in regards to Great Grandmother Mildred Wilson - Married to William Wilson in 1920 Glasgow and had my grandmother Jeanie Connell Wilson 2 years later on 15th Dec 1922 and her Brother William Wilson Jr (Bill) and eventually migrated to Australia. Here my grandmother Jeanie married Reg Whitchurch and had 6 kids, Margaret, Betty, Zelvy, Alan, Bruce and my father Lindsay.

I would love to share pictures and information regarding our family - pls respond.

Mildred