Author Topic: Is this my William?  (Read 3287 times)

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Is this my William?
« on: Friday 17 August 12 13:24 BST (UK) »
For some time now I have been trying to find out what happened to my 2x great grandfather William Henry Mellor after the 1881 census as he is nowhere to be found.  He doesn't appear on any other census (have looked for him many times :-\).

Yesterday I was looking at the passenger lists on ancestry and found a William Mellor (born about 1860) who arrived in New York in 1892.

How would I find out if this is him?

My William Henry was born on 6 August 1858 in Scarborough, North Yorkshire.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline lyn22

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 17 August 12 13:44 BST (UK) »
 Can you tell me his wife and parents names so I can have a look Take Care Lynette
Peter Burke father Dominick Burke wife Bridget Bagley son James Burke wife Lucy Dyke County Mayo Coventry England Australia . Grant ,Snell,Diggins , Burton, James Frederick Elmore /Elmer , Alfred James Bailey , Julia Elmore , Pierson

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline kmart66

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 775
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 17 August 12 13:57 BST (UK) »
Hi

In the 1881 census he is married to Hannah (b 1856 Sealand, Flintshire) with children Fredrick, Florence & John and living with his parents William & Jane Mellor

Marriage, St Mary's church, Eastwood, Keighly
22 Dec 1894
Edward Thomas Buckley, 34, bachelor
Hannah Mellor, 38, Widow

Buriel, Honley
17 Dec 1882
William Henry Mellor, 24, Honley

In the 1891 census Hannah listed as head and married(i think she should be widowed) and with 2 of her children (Fredrick & Florence) and Thomas Buckby/Buckley is a boarder.

Kevin
Brightlingsea families
Martin, Day, Frostick, Salmon

faber est quisque fortunae suae

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 17 August 12 13:59 BST (UK) »
His parents were William and Jane Mellor.

I have also lost William senior after 1881.

William Henry's wife was Hannah.  I have followed the women until the end of their lives.

Jane died in 1902.  In 1891 she was living in Huddersfield and worked as a housekeeper for a man called Elias/Ellis Senior.

Hannah was back in Keighley in 1891.  She was living at Pitt Street, Keighley with her two children and a lodger called Edward Thomas Buckby whom she married in 1894.

Jane said she was widowed in 1891 and Hannah said she was still married.

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 17 August 12 14:01 BST (UK) »
I have both of Hannah's marriage certificates, death certificate and the same for her children.

Also got Jane dc.

I know the family were in Clitheroe in 1881 but after that time the men vanish ??? :-\

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #5 on: Friday 17 August 12 14:03 BST (UK) »
The Honley burial is not for my young William.

I went down this road a while back and found that I had stumbled on another family with the same names as my 2x and 3x great grandfathers.

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #6 on: Friday 17 August 12 14:06 BST (UK) »
I got a death certificate some years ago which I thought was for young William and thought that was sorted.  Then I found the Honley burial on FindMyPast but thanks to some help I got from another website I realised I had made a mistake and had to start again.

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #7 on: Friday 17 August 12 14:06 BST (UK) »
He did not die on 15 December 1882.

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,097
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is this my William?
« Reply #8 on: Friday 17 August 12 14:07 BST (UK) »
The passenger list on ancestry shows a William Mellor travelling alone.