Author Topic: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL  (Read 6054 times)

Offline Gen List Lass

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,269
  • Jane ANDERSON nee DODD, 2 x g grandmother.
    • View Profile
Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« on: Sunday 09 September 12 10:10 BST (UK) »
I've just found a probate entry in England of a man called Edward Mostyn THELWELL dying on the 13 April 1899 at Ravensworth, Mildura Victoria. He would be about 55 and is described as a gentleman and left his money to an Edith Lawrence spinster.

Can anyone tell me where Ravensworth was or where he would be buried.

Would there be anything in a local paper?

I don't know if Edith Lawrence was with him in Australia or back in England as the probate was granted in London (Admin.) She is not a sibling.

Gen in NBL England
UK - Northumberland, County Durham: ANDERSON,   DODD(S), EDWARDS, ELLIOTT/ELLET, FENWICK, GREY/GRAY, HINDMARCH and variants, JORDAN, MOORE, MURRAY, RIPPON, RODDHAM, RYDER-TURNER, SPARK(E)(S), STEWART, TILLEY, TIPLADY, WATSON,
Sheffield: TURNER
Middlesex: RYDER
<br />Aberdeenshire: EDWARDS, BRODIE<br />Angus STEWART, DIXON, PETRIE

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,560
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 09 September 12 12:47 BST (UK) »
This will be the death.  At this stage I am not able to say where the mistranscription lies

 
PHELWALL Edw Mostyn
Father Unknown
Mother Unknown UNKNOWN
Age 44
Death Place Mdura
Year 1899
Reg. Number 6928

Sue

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Gen List Lass

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,269
  • Jane ANDERSON nee DODD, 2 x g grandmother.
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 09 September 12 13:22 BST (UK) »
Hoho, this doesn't surprise me in the least, he was a wrong 'un!

He was actually 11 years older and had left/deserted a much older, wealthy widow he'd married back in Wales. He'd also been in prison in his early 20's for stealing from his employer the Royal Mail!

He was from a wealthy respectable Welsh family but he was the exception.

Thanks for your help
Gen in NBL England
UK - Northumberland, County Durham: ANDERSON,   DODD(S), EDWARDS, ELLIOTT/ELLET, FENWICK, GREY/GRAY, HINDMARCH and variants, JORDAN, MOORE, MURRAY, RIPPON, RODDHAM, RYDER-TURNER, SPARK(E)(S), STEWART, TILLEY, TIPLADY, WATSON,
Sheffield: TURNER
Middlesex: RYDER
<br />Aberdeenshire: EDWARDS, BRODIE<br />Angus STEWART, DIXON, PETRIE


Offline Rhonda May

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 09 September 12 13:24 BST (UK) »
LOCAL NEWS.
The Mildura Cultivator (Vic.: 1888 - 1920) Saturday 15 April 1899 p 5 Article

“An old identity in the person of Major Thelwall died in the District Hospital on Thursday morning shortly before daybreak.  He had been admitted a short time previously suffering from inflammation of the bowels, and on Wednesday evening he appeared to be so bad that information was sent to the Rev. F. Thorpe, saying that the unfortunate man could not live many hours longer.  The rev. gentleman immediately went to the Hospital and stayed with the sufferer until  5.30 a.m. on Thursday, at about which time he expired. Major Thelwall was a prominent figure in the settlement, and the announcement of his death will come as a shock to his many acquaintances, few of whom knew of his illness. The remains of the deceased were buried yesterday, and the funeral was largely attended.”

Rhonda

Offline Gen List Lass

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,269
  • Jane ANDERSON nee DODD, 2 x g grandmother.
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 09 September 12 13:31 BST (UK) »
Here he goes again! Major - snort! From extensive research I've never found him in any Army unless it dates from when he disappeared from UK shortly after his marriage in 1873.

From what the obituary describes he seemed well-liked so probably he was quite sociable and possibly had the gift of the gab. Maybe he had turned over a new leaf in Australia.

Thank you Rhonda, most interesting!

Gen in NBL England
UK - Northumberland, County Durham: ANDERSON,   DODD(S), EDWARDS, ELLIOTT/ELLET, FENWICK, GREY/GRAY, HINDMARCH and variants, JORDAN, MOORE, MURRAY, RIPPON, RODDHAM, RYDER-TURNER, SPARK(E)(S), STEWART, TILLEY, TIPLADY, WATSON,
Sheffield: TURNER
Middlesex: RYDER
<br />Aberdeenshire: EDWARDS, BRODIE<br />Angus STEWART, DIXON, PETRIE

Offline Rhonda May

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 09 September 12 13:39 BST (UK) »
THELWALL E M MR aged 32 arrived in Melbourne MAY 1881 on the ship POTOSI from a British Port.
With him was this person
THELWALL J B MR aged 30

Rhonda

Offline Rhonda May

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 09 September 12 13:49 BST (UK) »
Wonder if this death was the same chap who accompanied EM THELWALL to Australia.
Jno Bulkeley THELWALL aged 29 (??) in 1889 at East Melbourne
Father was Richd B Twyford, and mother named Elizth Ann TOKER
Reg.  #3544
(Age 10 years out)

Rhonda

Offline Gen List Lass

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,269
  • Jane ANDERSON nee DODD, 2 x g grandmother.
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 09 September 12 14:44 BST (UK) »
Now the plot thickens - John Bulkeley THELWELL was his brother, younger by 13 years!

John Bulkeley THELWALL   b 1857  Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Edward Mostyn  THELWALL   b mid 1844 in the same place

Often wondered what happened to John Bulkeley. I have him in 1886 and 1887 as 3rd mate on ships between England and Australia. He managed to fit a marriage in as well in London 1896 to the publicans daughter.... gets better doesn't it.

So this chap dying in 1889 cannot be him. Haven't found two people born with this name at this time so who died? The parents are wrong as well as the age. Maybe a mis-transcription somewhere? Where did you find his death, Rhonda?

Interesting that the THELWELL brothers arrived on the same ship in 1881, so they should be still in UK for the 1881 census... I'm on a roll here, this is great!

Gen in NBL England
UK - Northumberland, County Durham: ANDERSON,   DODD(S), EDWARDS, ELLIOTT/ELLET, FENWICK, GREY/GRAY, HINDMARCH and variants, JORDAN, MOORE, MURRAY, RIPPON, RODDHAM, RYDER-TURNER, SPARK(E)(S), STEWART, TILLEY, TIPLADY, WATSON,
Sheffield: TURNER
Middlesex: RYDER
<br />Aberdeenshire: EDWARDS, BRODIE<br />Angus STEWART, DIXON, PETRIE

Offline ~MERLIN~

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,321
    • View Profile
Re: Death in Mildura VIC 1899- Edward Mostyn THELWELL
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 09 September 12 16:06 BST (UK) »
You won't find them on the 1881 Census as the ship Potosi they were on left the UK on the 26 March 1881.

Edward Mostyn THELWALL d. 13 April 1899 at 'Ravensworth' Mildura, Victoria.
'Ravensworth' was the name of the home/property he was living at.
Edith Lawrence was possibly the owner or housekeeper.

John Bulkeley THELWALL d. 26 March 1889 at Fitzroy, Victoria.
His occupation was a Bank Clerk.
You will find the names of his brothers & sisters are in the files of his estate.


You will find their Wills, Probate and Administration of their Estates which were filed in Victoria, Australia, they also have the names of family from the UK & other interesting information available free to download from here:

http://prov.vic.gov.au/index_search?searchid=54

There are 3 files for Edward & 2 for John.


Edward is probably buried at Mildura Cemetery. They are very good with requests for details & even photos of the grave if there is a headstone.

email: cemeterytrust[AT]mildura.vic.gov.au


John is most likely at Melbourne General Cemetery. Again they are very good with requests for details of burials.

email: mgc[AT]smct.org.au