Author Topic: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851  (Read 1655 times)

Offline cliffkinch

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« on: Sunday 27 January 13 14:22 GMT (UK) »
Hi

On the 1871 census a potential lead in my research is noted as being born in Edelin in Berkshire. Ive been on to the BerksFHS and found the 1851 census list of villages but nothing came close

My other records with his birthplace all show Windsor/Eton. Could Edelin just be an enumerator error or was there such a place?

Thanks

Cliff
South Shields, London - Stobbs, Winfield
Banham - Limmer
Wilts, S.Wales - Comley
Oxfordshire - Kinch, Gomm, Probbitts

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,122
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 27 January 13 14:24 GMT (UK) »
If you give us the census reference, and/or the name of your person, then we can look it up and give an opinion? ;D
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline cliffkinch

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 27 January 13 14:28 GMT (UK) »
Thanks

The image ref is 1871- RG 10 818 page 45
Private Alfred Winfield age 19

Hampshire > Aldershot > District The Kings Own Royal Regiment 1st Battalion and Depot 38 Regiment > 45

South Shields, London - Stobbs, Winfield
Banham - Limmer
Wilts, S.Wales - Comley
Oxfordshire - Kinch, Gomm, Probbitts


Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,122
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 27 January 13 15:06 GMT (UK) »
Well, it's certainly Edelin on the original page! ???

It could either be an error by the enumerator, or an error by whatever Army chap filled out the forms?
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline behindthefrogs

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,756
  • EDLIN
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 27 January 13 15:10 GMT (UK) »
I wonder if he is the Alfred Winfield who was born at Ewelme which is just over two miles from Wallingford.  While Wallingford is now in Oxfordshire, until 1974 it was part of Berkshire.

The census entry was probably transcribed from the soldiers records where his place of birth was a lot less clear.
Living in Berkshire from Northampton & Milton Keynes
DETAILS OF MY NAMES ARE IN SURNAME INTERESTS, LINK AT FOOT OF PAGE
Wilson, Higgs, Buswell, PARCELL, Matthews, TAMKIN, Seckington, Pates, Coupland, Webb, Arthur, MAYNARD, Caves, Norman, Winch, Culverhouse, Drakeley.
Johnson, Routledge, SHIRT, SAICH, Mills, SAUNDERS, EDLIN, Perry, Vickers, Pakeman, Griffiths, Marston, Turner, Child, Sheen, Gray, Woolhouse, Stevens, Batchelor
Census Info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline fastfusion

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,458
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 29 January 13 20:00 GMT (UK) »
regindex suggests >

Ewelme OXF 1837 1932 Wallingford
Ewelme OXF 1932 1964 Ploughley & Bullingdon
Ewelme OXF 1964 1974 Bullingdon

which doesnt match any windsor / eton certs..........?

regindex or genuki does not have a "Edelin" mentioned what so ever, unless it was the name of a farm or estate  that the person doing the record understood as the addie.

best i can offer....   but i have never heard of any such place ...

 ???

Offline Little Nell

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,379
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 29 January 13 20:51 GMT (UK) »
There is an Alfred Winfield of the right sort of age in 1861, born Ewelme, parents Silas & Eliza (RG9/741/21 p 14).  Is this him?

What are the records that show him born in Windsor, please?

Is he in Derbyshire in 1891, b Ewelme?  How odd.  In 1861, there is another Alfred Winfield listed - same approximate year of birth, born in Derby, and living in the same district (St Werburgh) as the Ewelme Alfred in 1891. Do you suppose they were related?

Nell
All census information: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline behindthefrogs

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,756
  • EDLIN
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 30 January 13 10:54 GMT (UK) »
I picked up this thread because I have a one name study in the name Edlin and its variants.  It is possibly relevant that I have no record of the spelling variation Edelin being used in Berkshire even though it is found elsewhere.  A house using such a name would presumably take its name from an occupant and so this reason seems unlikely.
Living in Berkshire from Northampton & Milton Keynes
DETAILS OF MY NAMES ARE IN SURNAME INTERESTS, LINK AT FOOT OF PAGE
Wilson, Higgs, Buswell, PARCELL, Matthews, TAMKIN, Seckington, Pates, Coupland, Webb, Arthur, MAYNARD, Caves, Norman, Winch, Culverhouse, Drakeley.
Johnson, Routledge, SHIRT, SAICH, Mills, SAUNDERS, EDLIN, Perry, Vickers, Pakeman, Griffiths, Marston, Turner, Child, Sheen, Gray, Woolhouse, Stevens, Batchelor
Census Info is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline cliffkinch

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Village/town of Edelin in Berkshire c1851
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 30 January 13 21:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi

The Silas/Eliza route is one I have trodeen before. His marriage certificate states his father's name is David, and his Army discharge states parents names as David and Charlotte

On the census entries that I can find, 1881, 1891 the birthplace is Windsor

I think Im back to my original conclusion that the Alfred in this 1871 census isnt my ancestor

Many thanks for your time anyway!
South Shields, London - Stobbs, Winfield
Banham - Limmer
Wilts, S.Wales - Comley
Oxfordshire - Kinch, Gomm, Probbitts