Author Topic: When did Phyllis Mary LEWIS arrive in Australia?  (Read 2945 times)

Offline Keziahemm

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,760
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary Lewis arrive in Australia?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 03 February 13 00:18 GMT (UK) »
Not sure, hadn't thought about Florence remarrying.  There is a death record for an Arthur Lewis 1917 in Alcester, which is a good possibility for Phyllis' father. The name William recorded on the death registration is incorrect. 

Phyllis had siblings, Lilian May b1897, William Alfred 1898, Albert 1901, Arthur 1903, Florence Edith 1907, David 1909, all born Broom, Bidford on Avon.

Keziah
Herefordshire: Mytton.
Lincs: Ingham
Northants: Knight (Welford); Linnell;  Gaudern.
Staffs (Brierley Hill, Kingswinford): Wood; Eades.
Somerset: Bailey; Lewis
Warwickshire: (Alcester, Henley in Arden) Lewis; Casey/Keasey
Warwickshire (Birmingham suburbs) Knight
Yorkshire (Bradford):  Ingham


Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov

Offline Forthefamily

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,316
  • Annie Bonner nee Bradley 1913-2003
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary Lewis arrive in Australia?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 03 February 13 00:18 GMT (UK) »
On another ticket is George H Smith Tomlinson and David Lewis (age 11)

Address given.....Broom, Bideford-on-Avon, Warwickshire.

mab

added....I see you have this info now....too slow...I need practice....LOL
Census information is Crown copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Inishowen: Meenamullaghan (Big Hill), Foffenagh (Rock), Illies and area...mainly McCallion, Doherty, Bradley, Grant, Devlin and Lynch.
Kilmacrenan: Gortnacorrib....Bonner
Letterkenny: Bonner
Scotland: Bonar, Boner Bonner etc
Conwal: Kirkstown.....Toner
Derry City: Bonner, McGowan, McGilloway, McElwee, Bradley
Omagh: Bradley
Fanad Penninsular, Donegal.....McBride, Friel, Fielty

Offline Keziahemm

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,760
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary Lewis arrive in Australia?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 03 February 13 00:22 GMT (UK) »
Well done everyone, I do believe you've cracked it  :D

Keziah  :)

Haven't been on RC for a while, forgotten how quickly replies come back, thank you  :)

Herefordshire: Mytton.
Lincs: Ingham
Northants: Knight (Welford); Linnell;  Gaudern.
Staffs (Brierley Hill, Kingswinford): Wood; Eades.
Somerset: Bailey; Lewis
Warwickshire: (Alcester, Henley in Arden) Lewis; Casey/Keasey
Warwickshire (Birmingham suburbs) Knight
Yorkshire (Bradford):  Ingham


Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov


Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,991
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary Lewis arrive in Australia?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 03 February 13 00:27 GMT (UK) »
Electoral Roll 19324 (typo error :o)

TOMLINSON Address Koroit , Vic
George Henry Smith-Labourer
Florence-HD

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline karenlee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,662
  • Drive it like ya stole it.
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary Lewis arrive in Australia?
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 03 February 13 00:27 GMT (UK) »
Not sure if it helps but...


1901 Census England Warwickshire Bidford
RG13/2944/103/7
Broom

LEWIS
Arthur Head Marr 34 Bricklayer Warwickshire Alcester
Florence Wife Marr 29 Warwickshire Broom
Lilian M Dau Unmarr 4 Warwickshire Broom
William Son Unmarr 2 Warwickshire Broom
Albert Son Unmarr 4mths Warwickshire Broom

This same family in 1911 has more children including David, Edith and Dorothy.



Baptism Register
Bidford on Avon
Warwickshire

Albert son of Arthur and Florence LEWIS of Bidford. Baptised 13th Jan 1901. Father's Occupation Bricklayer

Lilian May daughter of Arthur and Florence LEWIS of Broom. Baptised 4th Apr 1897. Father's Occupation Labourer





Cheers
Karenlee
Census Information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Keziahemm

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,760
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary Lewis arrive in Australia?
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 03 February 13 00:35 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Karenlee, yes that's the family.  Have just got back to looking at my Lewis', can now fill in the gaps as to where this family ended up.

Regards
Keziah

Herefordshire: Mytton.
Lincs: Ingham
Northants: Knight (Welford); Linnell;  Gaudern.
Staffs (Brierley Hill, Kingswinford): Wood; Eades.
Somerset: Bailey; Lewis
Warwickshire: (Alcester, Henley in Arden) Lewis; Casey/Keasey
Warwickshire (Birmingham suburbs) Knight
Yorkshire (Bradford):  Ingham


Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov

Offline dancin_2005

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary LEWIS arrive in Australia?
« Reply #15 on: Friday 03 May 13 12:17 BST (UK) »
After the death of her husband Arthur in 1917 Florence married George Tomlinson 3rd August 1919, Bidford.  In 1921 they emigrated to Australia with children Edith (Florence), David, Doris and Phyllis.

Offline dancin_2005

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary LEWIS arrive in Australia?
« Reply #16 on: Friday 03 May 13 12:24 BST (UK) »
Lillian Lewis (English) married Thomas John Lane (Australian Soldier) during the war and moved to Koroit Victoria.  The children of the marriage are still living in Koroit and Warrnambool to this day.

Offline JayGeeAus

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: When did Phyllis Mary LEWIS arrive in Australia?
« Reply #17 on: Monday 30 August 21 05:49 BST (UK) »
Hello! New to this forum, and have been researching my paternal grandmothers' (Phyllis May Lewis) family in the UK.  Phyllis did come to Australia as a child on the Beltana with her mother, step father and most siblings after the end of WW1. Family oral history was that her father Arthur Lewis had served during the war and returned home unwell, before passing away in 1917.  I cannot find any military records to this effect, so perhaps was myth?  I would be pleased know any details of the families life in Broom, Bidford-on-Avon.  My grandmother was very proud of her birthplace.