Author Topic: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell  (Read 2246 times)

Offline JOOBLES

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« on: Sunday 29 September 13 18:32 BST (UK) »
Does anyone know if the old blacksmiths is still standing in Wortwell or if there are any photo's of it please ?

All I can find is an old OS map showing that it was somewhere on the High Road.

Thanks in advance.
ANDREWS, BROOK(S), CHERRYMAN, CORNFORD, COLEMAN, CUMPER, FISHER,
HARRINGTON, HAYLER, HOUGH, HUTTON, JUPP, KENSETT, ILLMAN, KITE, STOPES,
SPYER, LAKER, MASON, NICHOLSON, ROBERTS, FOX, RODWELL, WRIGHT, LOCKARD,
LONE, SAY, SAYERS, SCOTT, STREETER, THOMAS, KAYES, TREADWELL, USHERWOOD,
CHANDLER, VAUGHAN, WELLER, WELLS, WOOD, SAUNDERS, WREN, HAYWARD, CLEAR

Offline JOOBLES

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 01 October 13 11:56 BST (UK) »
After further enquiries there is the old village armoury - opposite the Dove Restaurant, at the bottom of Station Road by Low Road. Now renovated and still called The Armoury.

An OS map of 1905 shows the word 'smithy' much closer to the centre of the village, on the High road. I wonder if they used the armoury as a blacksmiths at a later date. After all the OS map is 1905 and my chap was there in 1809 - a lot can change in 100 years !

Why would they have an armoury in a tiny hamlet back then I wonder.

Looking on Google street view there are some old buildings dotted along the High Road but I have no way of knowing if any were the old forge !
ANDREWS, BROOK(S), CHERRYMAN, CORNFORD, COLEMAN, CUMPER, FISHER,
HARRINGTON, HAYLER, HOUGH, HUTTON, JUPP, KENSETT, ILLMAN, KITE, STOPES,
SPYER, LAKER, MASON, NICHOLSON, ROBERTS, FOX, RODWELL, WRIGHT, LOCKARD,
LONE, SAY, SAYERS, SCOTT, STREETER, THOMAS, KAYES, TREADWELL, USHERWOOD,
CHANDLER, VAUGHAN, WELLER, WELLS, WOOD, SAUNDERS, WREN, HAYWARD, CLEAR

Offline stevehaslam

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 12 January 14 14:01 GMT (UK) »
Hi

just got hold of an old family photo album which has a lot of post cards in. none of them are marked up as such and it has been around the country - starts in wortwell , starston and redenhall with what i think is postcards of the 1912 floods. also loose in the album is postcards from Halstead in Essex from about 1920's. one of The Bastion Westfield (to be investigated as to where this is) a photo of a large stately home (no idea where it is) , boys school photo around 1918-1922 from where i dont know but it has my grandad on it (he moved around alot) and a post card of a Smith Farrier where its from i don't know. but the details on the sign out the front are as follows:-

W.Metcalfe
Late R Foster
Smith & Farrier
Est,1802

I know the photo album has also been to the chichester area .

Have you had a look on ebay as people are selling all types of old postcards?

If it is the one you are looking for i will gladly copy it and send it to you.

kind regards

Steve


Offline janethopkins

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 26 November 16 10:31 GMT (UK) »
My gr gr gr grandfather John Mason born 1796 was the blacksmith at Wortwell where he married Mary Say who lived at Say farm.
Ginny

Offline JOOBLES

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 26 November 16 12:07 GMT (UK) »
Yes, that John Mason is also my 3x great grandfather !!
John wasn't born in 1796 though - it was 1780 in Redenhall.
He married Mary in 1809, Harleston.
I come down from their son Joshua Say Mason. He was given Say as his middle name due to his mother's maiden name being Say but I'm sure you know that already !!
ANDREWS, BROOK(S), CHERRYMAN, CORNFORD, COLEMAN, CUMPER, FISHER,
HARRINGTON, HAYLER, HOUGH, HUTTON, JUPP, KENSETT, ILLMAN, KITE, STOPES,
SPYER, LAKER, MASON, NICHOLSON, ROBERTS, FOX, RODWELL, WRIGHT, LOCKARD,
LONE, SAY, SAYERS, SCOTT, STREETER, THOMAS, KAYES, TREADWELL, USHERWOOD,
CHANDLER, VAUGHAN, WELLER, WELLS, WOOD, SAUNDERS, WREN, HAYWARD, CLEAR

Offline janethopkins

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 26 November 16 13:25 GMT (UK) »
I don't know where I got his d.o.b wrong, I descend from his son John Mason - and started the search a number of years ago when myself and family wondered why my grandmother had the middle name say.

Offline JOOBLES

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 26 November 16 16:21 GMT (UK) »
It's an easy mistake to make !
ANDREWS, BROOK(S), CHERRYMAN, CORNFORD, COLEMAN, CUMPER, FISHER,
HARRINGTON, HAYLER, HOUGH, HUTTON, JUPP, KENSETT, ILLMAN, KITE, STOPES,
SPYER, LAKER, MASON, NICHOLSON, ROBERTS, FOX, RODWELL, WRIGHT, LOCKARD,
LONE, SAY, SAYERS, SCOTT, STREETER, THOMAS, KAYES, TREADWELL, USHERWOOD,
CHANDLER, VAUGHAN, WELLER, WELLS, WOOD, SAUNDERS, WREN, HAYWARD, CLEAR

Offline CaliG

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Photo wanted of the old Blacksmiths forge in Wortwell
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 16 March 17 20:06 GMT (UK) »
There was a blacksmiths behind the Dove Inn, which was run by my Valiant and Rouse ancestors in the late 19th c. 
In 1881 Edward Watson was the Master Blacksmith employing one man.  The address is Denton Road, to the back of the Dove.  His son Edward married Anna Maria Valiant (they are buried in Redenhall churchyard).
I was told the inn was set up for the estate workers at Flixton Hall to wait while waiting for the blacksmith.
The Watsons were resident at the Dove Inn in 1917.

Carolyn