Author Topic: Rev. Della  (Read 2811 times)

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,621
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #9 on: Monday 02 December 13 17:32 GMT (UK) »
Thankyou so much jorose that is a great help . Unfortunately my phone cannot access family search but thankyou for looking.

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,621
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #10 on: Monday 02 December 13 17:35 GMT (UK) »
Thankyou too shellyesq . Della is named Rev . in her sister's obituary in 1941.

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,621
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #11 on: Monday 02 December 13 17:40 GMT (UK) »
I don't know about the titles in the Evangelical religion but I suppose Rev could be equilavent to something.


Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,102
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #12 on: Monday 02 December 13 17:47 GMT (UK) »
It may just be a matter of the person giving the information not knowing the truth or a mix-up with the person from the newspaper writing it down incorrectly.  My grandmother is listed in her brother's obituary as surviving him, but she had been dead for over 20 years. 

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,621
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #13 on: Monday 02 December 13 18:06 GMT (UK) »
My goodness shellyesq you wouldn't find a worse mistake than that.

Offline jorose

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 9,390
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #14 on: Monday 02 December 13 20:09 GMT (UK) »
In 1940 "Shack" Patton aged 62, b. Indiana and wife Della, 58, b. Illinois are in Polk, Monroe Co, Indiana.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=98760781&PIpi=6627769
 - this may be him as "Meshach", Della was still living at this point as she is named in his obituary.

The daughter "Lela Haddon" mentioned in his obituary was Lela Patton, daughter of "Shack" Patton and Mary Grub, b. 1911 and m. 1932 (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XFQY-596 , for when you're on a computer that can see familysearch).

I can find Della in 1910 with husband "Elmer" - they are indexed under "Balin" - there is a "Cleris Cahoun", stepson there.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MK58-FBX

It's not clear what happened to Della after Mr Patton died in 1950.  She is not buried in the same cemetery as him - although his first wife Mary is (she d. 1934).
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,621
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 03 December 13 11:18 GMT (UK) »
jorose thank you very much indeed for that wealth of information , I am extremely grateful to you. Did it say anywhere amongst it that she was a Rev ?

Offline Priscilla

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 03 December 13 11:57 GMT (UK) »
Eccles (Hoylake / Exeter / Plymouth)
Hicks (Devonport, Plymouth)
Grafton (Exeter, Devon)
Harris (Marazion, Cornwall)
Collard (Yeovil, Somerset)
Johns (Devonport, Plymouth)
Lyle (Bude, Cornwall)

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,621
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Rev. Della
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 03 December 13 12:24 GMT (UK) »
Thankyou very much Priscilla I will have a look at that .