Author Topic: KING married KING?!  (Read 6237 times)

Offline JAK20

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
KING married KING?!
« on: Friday 06 December 13 12:00 GMT (UK) »
I have just received the birth certificate of a Richard King, born 1839 in Tackley.

Based on census records, I had expected to see his parents stated as John King and Eliza *something* so I would then know her maiden name.

His mother is stated as "Eliza King formerly King" which has really confused me ???

Could it be a mistake by the registrar?
Keen, Prinz, Printz, Melhuish, King, Croxford, Bedding,

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,120
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #1 on: Friday 06 December 13 12:09 GMT (UK) »
Were there any younger children born to this couple? The only way to be certain might be to buy one of their certificates, if it shows the same, then you will know that her maiden name was King.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JAK20

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #2 on: Friday 06 December 13 12:18 GMT (UK) »
Were there any younger children born to this couple? The only way to be certain might be to buy one of their certificates, if it shows the same, then you will know that her maiden name was King.

Yes, there were other children. I think I will have to order a certificate for one of them too.
Keen, Prinz, Printz, Melhuish, King, Croxford, Bedding,

Offline JAK20

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #3 on: Friday 06 December 13 12:39 GMT (UK) »

Yes, there were other children. I think I will have to order a certificate for one of them too.

The problem being I can't find birth records for any of them to get the GRO reference :/
Keen, Prinz, Printz, Melhuish, King, Croxford, Bedding,


Offline bucksboy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,182
  • I'll thank you all now, in case I forget.
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #4 on: Friday 06 December 13 14:11 GMT (UK) »
John KING married Eliza KING.  13 Oct 1828 @ Tackley.**

This seems very likely, seeing that Mildred KING appears to be born, c1828, according to the 1841 census.

Maybe Tackley PR's will hold more clues.

John KING c1805, from Kirtlington, Eliza KING c1811, from Tackley...........could be related going further back. ;)

According to OxFHS Kirtlington Pr's, John KING was baptised, 20 March 1803, to Charles & Eliz: KING.

Steve. :)


Taken from OxFHS Marriage Index. 1538-1837.**
Ives, Stevens, Allen, Smith, King, Wooster, Elwood from Monks and Princes Risborough, Aylesbury, Wendover, Great Missenden, Bledlow, Horsenden, Saunderton, West Wycombe, High Wycombe, Lacey Green, Longwick, Illmer,  Hughenden, Prestwood, The Kimbles, Haslemere, Bradenham, Aston Clinton and more......!!  Plus a whole host of Oxfordshire areas.
Graham, Pimlott, Burgess from Cheshire and Lancashire area.
Acknowledgemets to http://www.bucksfhs.org.uk/  and  http://www.ofhs.org.uk/

Offline bucksboy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,182
  • I'll thank you all now, in case I forget.
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #5 on: Friday 06 December 13 14:34 GMT (UK) »
Richard KING marries Sarah BENCH, 18 Mar 1861 @ Kirtlington. (Both of Kirtlington).

Groom Father - John KING. Occ. Lab.
Bride Father - Henry BENCH. Occ.Blacksmith.

Witnesses - Matilda Thorley, Mary Watts, John Allen & William Strange Alder.


Steve. :)

Taken from OxFHS - Kirtlington Pr's.
Ives, Stevens, Allen, Smith, King, Wooster, Elwood from Monks and Princes Risborough, Aylesbury, Wendover, Great Missenden, Bledlow, Horsenden, Saunderton, West Wycombe, High Wycombe, Lacey Green, Longwick, Illmer,  Hughenden, Prestwood, The Kimbles, Haslemere, Bradenham, Aston Clinton and more......!!  Plus a whole host of Oxfordshire areas.
Graham, Pimlott, Burgess from Cheshire and Lancashire area.
Acknowledgemets to http://www.bucksfhs.org.uk/  and  http://www.ofhs.org.uk/

Offline JAK20

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #6 on: Friday 06 December 13 14:52 GMT (UK) »
John KING married Eliza KING, 13 Oct 1828 @ Tackley. This seems very likely, seeing that Mildred KING appears to be born, c1828, according to the 1841 census.

Agreed :)

John KING c1805, from Kirtlington, Eliza KING c1811, from Tackley........... could be related going further back. ;)

From experience of researching this family that doesn't really surprise me!
Keen, Prinz, Printz, Melhuish, King, Croxford, Bedding,

Offline jamajo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,710
  • My lovely gran
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #7 on: Friday 06 December 13 17:24 GMT (UK) »
Hi Jamesk17,

                This might help from OFHS Tackley PRs...

Marriage...

13 Oct 1838 John King (x), bach to Eliza King (x), spin, botp
   Wits....Elizabeth King (x), William King (x)

 
    Sue  :)
Norris  ( Somerset, Oxfordshire )
Evans  ( Berkshire )
Goodenough ( Berkshire )
Lloyd  ( Berkshire, Canada)
Dance ( Berkshire, Portsea, USA, )
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jamajo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,710
  • My lovely gran
    • View Profile
Re: KING married KING?!
« Reply #8 on: Friday 06 December 13 17:35 GMT (UK) »

 Possible baptism for Eliza...

  1 July 1810 Eliza Matilda King dau of Thomas and Mary....
Norris  ( Somerset, Oxfordshire )
Evans  ( Berkshire )
Goodenough ( Berkshire )
Lloyd  ( Berkshire, Canada)
Dance ( Berkshire, Portsea, USA, )
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk