Author Topic: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?  (Read 3040 times)

Offline Shirleyjjj

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:38 GMT (UK) »
got a strnage one here - this is what i have -

Grandad marriage 1

Marriage: 29 Mar 1796 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancashire, England William Coward - (X), Husbandman, Leigh Parish Betty Lythgoe - (X), Spinster, Leigh Parish Witness

Grandad marriage 2
Marriage: 20 Dec 1824 St Mary the Virgin, Deane, Lancashire, England William Coward - Widower, this Parish [Deane] Mary Taylor - (X), Widow,

hes listed as both weaver and husbandman but 1841 census has him living in Kay street with Mary Taylor wife and his birth place as Leigh -

1851, 1861 hes in Bolton as a weaver still working - he lives until 97 (BMD)
COWARD William 97 Western Bolton Bolton WB/36/61 1867 bolton BMD

not may Cowards around there at that time but a couple which were not related - however i COULDNT find burial of first wife at all Betty -
However ive just found this -

Burial: 16 Oct 1831 Ebenezer Chapel Methodist New Connexion, Bolton, Lancashire, England
Betty Coward -
    Age: 45
    Abode: Kay Street
    Buried by: Mr Berry

and guess what - KAY street is where they were in 1841 (william and New wife ) BUT HE MARRIED HIS NEW WIFE IN 1824

so have i gone wrong or was he up to something ?
Ive double checked the census but only have accesss when im at the library - the families where moving from Leigh into Bolton as my gr grandad moved too but several of them were using the same name william any help much appreciated - i do know my dad used to say he had a gr grandad who lived to 100 as well but it just got passed down as a family story he never met him

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,986
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:49 GMT (UK) »
Assuming the informant at the burial of Betty in 1831 has given the correct information THEN the marriage in 1796 occurred when she was 10!!!  1831 - 45 = 1786!!!!
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 66,757
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:51 GMT (UK) »
The burial cannot be that of his first wife can it?

Aged 45 in 1831 so born 1786 - only 10yrs old in 1796 when you say the first marriage took place

Was she perhaps Williams unmarried sister or his sister in law?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline Shirleyjjj

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:53 GMT (UK) »
oh thanks bumble i worked out wrong kids pestering me here - carried an extra ten - give me gold star good job i dont  work in a bank it been a long day -

yes she was born in 1776 not 1786 Duh !!!





Offline Shirleyjjj

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:56 GMT (UK) »
yes thanks Carol - she maybe is sister or sister in law or something - i have a younger William buried same church im hoping he ties in there too maybe this is HIS wife - theres me blaming the old folks of indescrpencies

Offline vronlady

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:58 GMT (UK) »
there is also this burial
Burial: 13 Jan 1798 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancashire, England
 Betty Coward -
     Abode: Penington
     Register: Burials 1792 - 1798, Page 35
     Source: LDS Film 1885648

Offline vronlady

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 18:01 GMT (UK) »
Baptism: 20 May 1798 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancashire, England
 James Coward - Son of William Coward & Betty
     Abode: Pennington
     Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1812, Page 4
     Source: LDS Film 1885649

Burial: 8 Nov 1802 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancashire, England
 James Coward - Son of William Coward
     Abode: Penington
     Source: LDS Film 1885649

Offline vronlady

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 18:04 GMT (UK) »
um another baptism after that bettys death
Baptism: 4 Jun 1803 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancashire, England
 James Coward - Son of William Coward & Betty
     Abode: Pennington
     Register: Baptisms 1798 - 1812, Page 53
     Source: LDS Film 1885649

Offline vronlady

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: was gr gr grandad already married when he married wife number 2 ?
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 18:06 GMT (UK) »
and another William - mary marriage

Marriage: 18 Aug 1823 St Mary the Virgin, Leigh, Lancashire, England
 William Coward - (X), Widower, Leigh Parish
 Mary Dickinson - (X), Leigh Parish
     Witness: Samuel Whittle; Timothy Taylor
     Married by Banns by: Jacob Robson Curate
     Register: Marriages 1820 - 1825, Page 199, Entry 596
     Source: LDS Film 559188

so there are a number of them around leigh