Author Topic: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?  (Read 5566 times)

Offline erica236

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« on: Saturday 15 February 14 11:38 GMT (UK) »
I am looking for information about Jane Richardson, born about 1820 in Leeds, who married my great x2 grandad, Edwin Crann in 1841 - Woodhouse St Mark. On the marriage certificate she names her Father as John Crann - Innkeeper and the place of residence for Edwin and Jane was Woodhouse.

The only Jane Richardson I can find was the daughter of John Richardson - Shoemaker, who lived in Leeds. Her brother John Richardson married Edwin's sister Isabella Crann in 1857.

I hoped these two could be the same Jane Richardson but it seems unlikely considering the fathers occupations. John Richardson's father was a shoemaker throughout his life.

Can anyone find my great great grandmother?

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,076
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 15 February 14 11:59 GMT (UK) »
Not sure you read that marriage entry right? ;D
Or there is an error on your copy of the certificate?

From the church register:

14th June 1841, at St Mary's Church, Woodhouse, Yorkshire
Edwin Crann, age above 21, Bachelor, Hairdresser, of Woodhouse
Jane Richardson, above 21, spinster, of Woodhouse

His father: James Crann, hairdresser
Her father: John Richardson, Innkeeper

Edwin signed; Jane made her mark
Witnesses Charles and Ann Arandall
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline erica236

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 15 February 14 12:19 GMT (UK) »
Sorry, my mistake - I meant John Richardson. I have done that before - must have some sort of mental block!!

Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,693
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 15 February 14 13:04 GMT (UK) »
Historical Directories (on line)

The 1842 Directory of Leeds & the Clothing Trade, 1842, lists 8 John/Jno Richardsons. It includes a John Richardson, Victualler, Rose & Thistle, Nevile St and a Jno Richardson, b.hs, 4 Lwr Tempar St.

Was Jane at Templar St in the '41 Census (ref HO107  1346  8/13  19)?
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian -  Price
Abergwynfi -  Han(d)ford
Pontardawe -  Lewis.


Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,693
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 15 February 14 13:06 GMT (UK) »
You can search Historical Directories at -

http://www.historicaldirectories.org/hd/findbykeyword.asp
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian -  Price
Abergwynfi -  Han(d)ford
Pontardawe -  Lewis.

Offline Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,670
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 15 February 14 13:10 GMT (UK) »

I hoped these two could be the same Jane Richardson but it seems unlikely considering the fathers occupations. John Richardson's father was a shoemaker throughout his life.

Can anyone find my great great grandmother?

Are these the baptism of Jane &  her brother John ?

Jane Richardson born 10 Mar bapts 10 July 1820 St Peter Leeds
Father John shoemaker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

John Richardson born July bapts 21 July 1822 St Peter Leeds
Father John shoemaker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Other children of John & Sarah

Susanna Richardson bapt 28 May  1813 St Peter Leeds
Father John cord wainer mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Joseph Richardson bapts 27 March 1815 St Peter Leeds
Father John shoe maker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Esther Richardson bapts. 14 Apr 1818 St Peter
Father John shoe maker mother Sarah, abode Mabgate

Elizabeth born 5 Dec 1824 bapts 14 Feb 1825 St Peter
Father John shoemaker mother Sarah abode Mabgate

John Richardson born 1 Jul bapts 10 Jul 1822 St Peter
Father John shoe maker  mother Sarah abode Mabgate







 



Offline hanes teulu

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,693
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 15 February 14 13:32 GMT (UK) »
There is a John Richardson, Innkeeper on the '41 Census - ref HO107  1346  5/12  16.

No Jane in the household but there is a John, age 15
S. Wales, Somerset, Devon - Oxenham

Aberavon - Hopkin/s, Jenkins, Thomas
St. Brides/Wick - Jenkins
Llanblethian -  Price
Abergwynfi -  Han(d)ford
Pontardawe -  Lewis.

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,076
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 15 February 14 13:42 GMT (UK) »
Her brother John Richardson married Edwin's sister Isabella Crann in 1857.


Marriages, December qtr 1851
Leeds district    vol 23, page 499

Crann, Isabella
+ and on the same page +
Richardson, John
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,993
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Richardson - is father's occupation correct?
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 15 February 14 16:05 GMT (UK) »
St Peter, Leeds - 6 October 1851

John Richardson, 24, bachelor, Professor of Music, Mabgate.  Father John Richardson, Cordwainer
Isabella Crann, 23, spinster of Briggate.  Father James Crann, Hairdresser

So, from the two marriage entries quoted, I believe that Isabella and Edwin are siblings - father in both instances is James Crann, Hairdresser.

But I'm not sure that Jane and John Richardson are siblings.  Father is John in both instances, but occupations are Cordwainer and Innkeeper.  :-\

1841 Census - Leeds

John Richardson/Elizabeth - Shoemaker HO107/1346/12 folio 5, page 2
John Richardson/Rebecca - Cordwainer - HO107/1346/8 folio 25 page 13
John Richardson (from Scotland) - Innkeeper - HO107/1346/5 folio 12, page 16 with son John aged 15
John Richardson/Sarah - Shoemaker - HO107/1346/8 folio 13 page 20 with Jane, John and William

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY