Author Topic: Percy Oswald Vester  (Read 2131 times)

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,198
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #9 on: Friday 21 March 14 21:03 GMT (UK) »
A person with that first name and the last name Vester is on the Ohio birth index and Percy is mentioned in the additional information.  There is a 1963 entry in the Sandusky Register newspaper about a marriage license that fits the daughter and her married name.

This appears to be the husband's/Percy's son-in-law's death -
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V9QS-9Z6 
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VZ1G-9MH
His obituary mentions 3 daughters and a fiancée, so presumably there was a divorce from or death of Percy's daughter.

Offline jorose

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 9,446
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #10 on: Friday 21 March 14 23:31 GMT (UK) »
Little Dorothy Vester appears to have perished in the Labor Day Hurricane, 1935:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1935_Labor_Day_hurricane

 http://www.rootschat.com/links/0ykz/
Joseph Factsau, a former army aviator, was with wife Frieda, his daughters Marie Madsen and Dorothy Vester, and his grandchildren Ray Madsen and Dorothy Vester.  He was the only survivor of the family.

 http://www.rootschat.com/links/0yl0/
 same details but daughters were 18 (Marie) and 16 (Dorothy), Ray 2 1/2 years old, Dorothy just 1 1/2

These details have been carried across several newspapers but they also appear to be wrong in many respects, not least that the name "Factsau" doesn't appear to exist (outside)

This must be Ray's death:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP3M-L3Y
and his mother Marie:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP3M-LQQ

The 1920 census shows a "Bertha" in the family as well as daughters Marie and Dorothy, although if Bertha was the mother of Dorothy she was very young at the time:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M4PR-KYQ

and the family are in Florida by 1930:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/S5DH-S3Z
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,541
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 22 March 14 00:57 GMT (UK) »
A person with that first name and the last name Vester is on the Ohio birth index and Percy is mentioned in the additional information.  There is a 1963 entry in the Sandusky Register newspaper about a marriage license that fits the daughter and her married name.

This appears to be the husband's/Percy's son-in-law's death -
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V9QS-9Z6 
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VZ1G-9MH
His obituary mentions 3 daughters and a fiancée, so presumably there was a divorce from or death of Percy's daughter.

Thanks shelleyesq. The birth did not shoew on familysearch hence my question
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire


Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,541
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 22 March 14 01:06 GMT (UK) »
Little Dorothy Vester appears to have perished in the Labor Day Hurricane, 1935:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1935_Labor_Day_hurricane

 http://www.rootschat.com/links/0ykz/
Joseph Factsau, a former army aviator, was with wife Frieda, his daughters Marie Madsen and Dorothy Vester, and his grandchildren Ray Madsen and Dorothy Vester.  He was the only survivor of the family.

 http://www.rootschat.com/links/0yl0/
 same details but daughters were 18 (Marie) and 16 (Dorothy), Ray 2 1/2 years old, Dorothy just 1 1/2

These details have been carried across several newspapers but they also appear to be wrong in many respects, not least that the name "Factsau" doesn't appear to exist (outside)

This must be Ray's death:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP3M-L3Y
and his mother Marie:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP3M-LQQ

The 1920 census shows a "Bertha" in the family as well as daughters Marie and Dorothy, although if Bertha was the mother of Dorothy she was very young at the time:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M4PR-KYQ

and the family are in Florida by 1930:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/S5DH-S3Z

Thanks jorose - too bad the reporting was not accurate. From what you posted I would have to say that the mother of little Dorothy was Dorothy and not Bertha. I wonder if she was reporting the deaths and someone got names mixed up. Even so if Dorothy was the mother she would have been awful young to be married and with a child.
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,198
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 22 March 14 18:14 GMT (UK) »
The 1934 Miami city directory has Bertha Burkhardt, saleswoman, residing at 836 NW 6th Ave, along with Adolph, Dorothy, Marie, and Mrs. Frieda Burkhardt.

In the 1935 Miami city directory, Mrs. Freida Burkhart and Marie Burkhart are at 1311 NE Miami Ct., but none of the other siblings are mentioned.  No Vesters in the directory. 

Offline jorose

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 9,446
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #14 on: Monday 24 March 14 15:47 GMT (UK) »
Further confusion - Dorothy m. 1934 aged "17" to Thomas Heikkenen, mariner:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-9822-22339-51?cc=1803936
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-17951-76945-45?cc=1803936
(definitely the right one as mother Frieda gave permission - Marie Burkhart was a witness)

Although by this point Marie should have been married if she was the mother of Ray?  Also according to censuses Dorothy was closer to 15 years old than 17.

It seems Dorothy survived the hurricane as she divorced Thomas in 1938:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VK7C-ZVF

Which leads us with the question - was Bertha the one who died and the mother of little Dorothy?
I cannot seem to find on familysearch the deaths of mother Frieda and daughter Bertha.
If Bertha was the mother, was there even a marriage to Percy?

ETA:
http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Dorothy_Burkhardt_%281%29
 this has Dorothy remarried and d. 2002
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline EdCan

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,541
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #15 on: Monday 24 March 14 21:13 GMT (UK) »
Thanks jorose.

Too bad the reporting was so bad and also no death death cert for mother and daughter. According to census Bertha born 1920 so only 14 in 1934. Kind of hard to believe there was a marriage although Percy states he was a widower in 1940.
Pickering E Yorkshire, Ontario Can
Tindall Greater London
Edmonds Greater London
Bayliss Greater London
Chappell Somerset
Spencer Warwickshire
Tuck Wiltshire
Tanner Wiltshire

Offline shellyesq

  • Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,198
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #16 on: Monday 24 March 14 21:31 GMT (UK) »
Taking another look at Marie Vester's obit, it appears that she is the mother of the daughter born 1944 (although the daughter had a different surname than at the time of Percy's death). 

Offline jorose

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 9,446
    • View Profile
Re: Percy Oswald Vester
« Reply #17 on: Monday 24 March 14 23:25 GMT (UK) »
The "Joseph Factsau" mentioned in the newspaper may have been "Joseph Fecteau", a Massachusetts-born WWI veteran.

Hmm:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00048666/00299/1x?vo=12
 lists "Joseph Fecteau", "Mrs Frieda Fecteau" and "Marie Madsen Fecteau" among the dead, as well as "Dorothy Vester" and "Dorothy Burkhart Vester".

http://www.rootschat.com/links/0yn0/
 - sadly, Marie was buried along with son Roy and niece Dorothy, but Dorothy's mother (again listed as Dorothy) and grandmother Frieda were simply not found which would explain why there are no death certificates for them.

Perhaps Frieda remarried to Joseph? She is listed as "married" in 1930 but husband Adolph not there.  (This may be him in the 1930 still in New Jersey: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X48X-C5B )
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk