Author Topic: Burge/Maggs Family  (Read 1667 times)

Offline Ms Linda Gleed

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Burge/Maggs Family
« on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:35 BST (UK) »
My maternal grandfather was Leonard C Burge,he married Ivy Maggs in Axbridge in 1927,they had a daughter named June-my mum.I know they lived in Devonia Cottage in Worle,near to where the library is now.

I think he originally came from Croydon,but can't find anything about Ivy Maggs-it's as if she just suddenly appeared!

If anyone has any info on either person,it would be great if you could pass it on
Gleed. Burge. Maggs. Stafford.

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:37 BST (UK) »
Welcome to Rootschat.  Do you know when & where (even approximately) Ivy died? Her death registration may give us her birthdate.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:38 BST (UK) »
I see that she married as Ivy E D V Maggs.  All those middle initials should help find the right Ivy.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:41 BST (UK) »
Have you checked your mum's birth registration on FreeBMD to confirm Ivy's maiden name (her 1927 marriage may have been under a previous married name)?

NB If your mum is still living, Rootchat's rules mean that information about her cannot be posted on here, to prevent identity theft etc.

www.freebmd.org.uk
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)


Offline Ms Linda Gleed

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:41 BST (UK) »
Think she was born around 1902 in Bristol but not sure when she died.
My mum died in 1972.
I have my mum's birth certificate here-her mum's maiden is given as Maggs
Gleed. Burge. Maggs. Stafford.

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:43 BST (UK) »
Was you mum born in the Totnes area in 1931, or have I got the wrong June?

Oh you've amended.  I obviously have the wrong person.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Ms Linda Gleed

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:45 BST (UK) »
Wrong June-she was born in Ashcombe House,Weston-s-Mare 18th June 1947/49-can't make out if its a 7 or a 9
Gleed. Burge. Maggs. Stafford.

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:46 BST (UK) »
Yes I see. 

It seems that the couple had a son Kenneth Stanley Leonard Burge in Axbridge in 1927 and your mum in Weston in 1947.

A big gap, so Ivy must have married young.

Kenneth Stanley Leonard Burge died in Weston super Mare in 1986.  Birthdate 11 October 1927.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burge/Maggs Family
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 10 June 14 12:49 BST (UK) »
Ivy Doris V Maggs born Dec qtr 1903 Bristol looks the best bet at the moment.

Then a death as Ivy Doris V Burge in Weston super Mare in 1972.  Birthdate 4 October 1903.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)