Author Topic: John Barnard 1886 - 1951 Harriet Lee 1887 - 1944  (Read 1913 times)

Offline vronlady

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Barnard 1886 - 1951 Harriet Lee 1887 - 1944
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 19 June 14 19:45 BST (UK) »
go this gro link
http://www.gro.gov.uk/GRO/content/certificates/default.asp
click on the order a certificate online now. that will take you to the next page which is a registration page. you will need to complete that next. after registration you will be able to go onto to order a certificate. select birth certificate. put in year of birth - ie 1900 for rose  and also that you know the GRO number press submit . this will take you to another page where all the details of the person should be filled in.  once you get this far it should be self explanatory to fill in the details using the info in my last post.

it sounds difficult but once registered you should see all the pages and it should be reasonably straight forward
   
 

Offline Gary Skillett

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Barnard 1886 - 1951 Harriet Lee 1887 - 1944
« Reply #19 on: Tuesday 01 September 20 11:37 BST (UK) »
Louisa is my Great nan......I have spent years trying to trace her and the most I can find is her maiden name was "Gaskin"..I think!

My Nan was Jane Barnard - sister to Rose and Betsy.

This is a pic of Lousia on a camp just outside Leicester........the boy was my uncle Johnny (dad's older brother) that was killed by a lorry while riding his bike just outside the camp just after this pic was taken.

I have a fair bit of info on the Barnard side and met a few of the Lees / Barnards at my aunt's funeral a few years ago

Online Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,173
    • View Profile
Re: John Barnard 1886 - 1951 Harriet Lee 1887 - 1944
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 01 September 20 19:20 BST (UK) »
Gary, I'm not connected to family in any way, just help out when I can.

There are a number of trees on Ancestry that show Louisa as Louisa Elizabeth Balls but that's incorrect - like yourself I believe that she was a Louisa Gaskin/variants.

I found one of the trees was in fact yours - the 1875 marriage you show is incorrect (the bride in that case was a Harriet Matilda Fryer).  In fact, I don't think Charles and Louisa went through a 'legal' marriage - probably just a gypsy ceremony.   

You show their daughter Matilda as bc.1890 but this should be c.1882

You don't show 1891 Census which was also in name of Barnett at 12 Eaton Place, Edmonton:

Charles Barnett  26???     General Labourer        born N.K. (?)
Louisa Barnett 36            Fruit Hawker               born Norwich, Norfolk
Matilda Barnett 9                                              born Gravesend, Kent
Job Barnett  8                                                   born Edmonton
John Barnett 6                                                  born Edmonton
William Barnett 2                                              born Edmonton

I think that these are some of the birth entries:

Matilda Gaskin     Mar.qtr.1882 Gravesend - illeg. (per GRO's Index)
Job Barnard   Mar.qtr.1884 Edmonton - mmn Garskin
William Barnard Dec.qtr.1889 Edmonton - mmn Garskin
Rose Barnard   Sept.qtr.1900 Bromley - mmn Gascoine

Can't find matching birth entries for John, Betsy or Jane.

Looks like Job becomes Joseph in 1901.

Think this is Louisa's baptism:

Louisa Gasker   bp.9/11/1856 Diss, Norfolk - dau. of James (hawker) and Abigail.

1851 Census, Kesgrave, Suffolk

James Gaskin   50       Hawker, Brooms and Brushes                 birthplace blank
Abigail Gaskin  40                 ditto                                              ditto
Caroline Gaskin  16                       born Hatfield, Essex
William Gaskin 14                         born Cataway (?), Suffolk
Jane Gaskin 12                             born Colchester, Essex
Sally Gaskin 10                             born Timber Log Lane, Essex
James Gaskin 7                             born Penny Broke, Essex
Thomas Gaskin 5                           born Halstead, Essex
Mary Ann Gaskin 3                        born Ingatestone, Essex

Found baptism for some of the children:

Caroline Gascoine bp.8/2/1835 Hatfield Peveral, Essex, dau. of James (hawker) and Abigail
Mary Ann Gaskin bp.19/9/1847 Halstead, Essex                          ditto
William Gaskin bp.21/5/1837 Lawford, Essex                               ditto
George Gaskin bp.4/4/1852 Woodbridge, Suffolk                          ditto
Thomas Gaskin bp.16/11/1845 Gt. Blakenham, Suffolk                 ditto
Jane Gascoigue b.1/12/1839, bp.8/12/1839 Berechurch, Essex      ditto

As you can see, baptisms not always in places where stated they were born.

Found 3 of the births in GRO index and this shows Abigail's maiden name was Lamb.

The 1851 census is the only one I can find the Gaskin's in.

Charles Barnard was a plain Charles, and as you say, son of William and Sarah - Sarah's maiden name was Whipps.

Hope this helps.

Annette                                                     
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Gary Skillett

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Barnard 1886 - 1951 Harriet Lee 1887 - 1944
« Reply #21 on: Tuesday 01 September 20 20:00 BST (UK) »
Hi and many thanks

If I'm honest I'm finding it difficult to follow, much seems to be wrong to me and there may be different families in those lists

These are 100 % correct I am sure of...many thanks for your help.. much appreciated.

Gary

Offline Gary Skillett

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Barnard 1886 - 1951 Harriet Lee 1887 - 1944
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 02 September 20 18:16 BST (UK) »
Gary, I'm not connected to family in any way, just help out when I can.

There are a number of trees on Ancestry that show Louisa as Louisa Elizabeth Balls but that's incorrect - like yourself I believe that she was a Louisa Gaskin/variants.

I found one of the trees was in fact yours - the 1875 marriage you show is incorrect (the bride in that case was a Harriet Matilda Fryer).  In fact, I don't think Charles and Louisa went through a 'legal' marriage - probably just a gypsy ceremony.   

You show their daughter Matilda as bc.1890 but this should be c.1882

You don't show 1891 Census which was also in name of Barnett at 12 Eaton Place, Edmonton:

Charles Barnett  26???     General Labourer        born N.K. (?)
Louisa Barnett 36            Fruit Hawker               born Norwich, Norfolk
Matilda Barnett 9                                              born Gravesend, Kent
Job Barnett  8                                                   born Edmonton
John Barnett 6                                                  born Edmonton
William Barnett 2                                              born Edmonton

I think that these are some of the birth entries:

Matilda Gaskin     Mar.qtr.1882 Gravesend - illeg. (per GRO's Index)
Job Barnard   Mar.qtr.1884 Edmonton - mmn Garskin
William Barnard Dec.qtr.1889 Edmonton - mmn Garskin
Rose Barnard   Sept.qtr.1900 Bromley - mmn Gascoine

Can't find matching birth entries for John, Betsy or Jane.

Looks like Job becomes Joseph in 1901.

Think this is Louisa's baptism:

Louisa Gasker   bp.9/11/1856 Diss, Norfolk - dau. of James (hawker) and Abigail.

1851 Census, Kesgrave, Suffolk

James Gaskin   50       Hawker, Brooms and Brushes                 birthplace blank
Abigail Gaskin  40                 ditto                                              ditto
Caroline Gaskin  16                       born Hatfield, Essex
William Gaskin 14                         born Cataway (?), Suffolk
Jane Gaskin 12                             born Colchester, Essex
Sally Gaskin 10                             born Timber Log Lane, Essex
James Gaskin 7                             born Penny Broke, Essex
Thomas Gaskin 5                           born Halstead, Essex
Mary Ann Gaskin 3                        born Ingatestone, Essex

Found baptism for some of the children:

Caroline Gascoine bp.8/2/1835 Hatfield Peveral, Essex, dau. of James (hawker) and Abigail
Mary Ann Gaskin bp.19/9/1847 Halstead, Essex                          ditto
William Gaskin bp.21/5/1837 Lawford, Essex                               ditto
George Gaskin bp.4/4/1852 Woodbridge, Suffolk                          ditto
Thomas Gaskin bp.16/11/1845 Gt. Blakenham, Suffolk                 ditto
Jane Gascoigue b.1/12/1839, bp.8/12/1839 Berechurch, Essex      ditto

As you can see, baptisms not always in places where stated they were born.

Found 3 of the births in GRO index and this shows Abigail's maiden name was Lamb.

The 1851 census is the only one I can find the Gaskin's in.

Charles Barnard was a plain Charles, and as you say, son of William and Sarah - Sarah's maiden name was Whipps.

Hope this helps.

Annette                                                   

Hi Annette

had a bit of time to get my head around things now

Everything up to Joseph being changed as Job fits 100% .....many thanks.

The Middle section does not fit at all as far as I can see.

However the last section almost fits perfect except  from I got Charles middle name as (F) from somewhere and a long time since I did any any research...which is a real shame as the paternal Romany and the Maternal Irish sides of my family interest me very much, and I tried to work the Romany side out before my late dad passed as he was extremely proud of his Romany roots.

Once again many thanks for your help

Gary