Author Topic: Confused!  (Read 2665 times)

Offline Peter Spering

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Confused!
« on: Tuesday 22 July 14 19:39 BST (UK) »
Hi everyone, I'm using Ancestry.co.uk to build my family tree and I'm sifting through Scottish Census records from 1841 and 1851 and I've come across two records that sound appropriate but here's the snag, they don't "align" with each other in some ways.

With both originating from a village, it's unlikely that the similarities are coincidental but I don't want to assign anything that's wrong so I was wondering if anybody on here could help me out? Here's the two records.

1841 Welltrees Sqr Maybole
Archd Clyde 35 Cotton Hand L W b Ireland
Mary Clyde 30
James Clyde 18
Archd Clyde 11
Esabella Clyde 14
John Clyde 9
Neil Clyde 5
John Iglis 35

1851 Ladyland St Maybole 
Archibald Clyde 52 Head Hand Loom Weaver Cotton b Ireland
Mary Clyde wife 50
Isabella Clyde 24
Archd Clyde 22
John Clyde 19
Niel Clyde 16
Archd Clyde 6
Margt Meshin 14

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline silvery

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • information Crown Copyright, from www.nation
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 19:46 BST (UK) »
The children's ages look ok.   Back then people didn't keep the track of ages as we do now.  Sometimes it was something of an estimate.   It looks like the same family to me, with Archie being a hand loom weaver as well.   
"This information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,795
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 20:10 BST (UK) »
Looks like the same family to me as well.
Some of these wild swings in parents ages I think is down to children giving the information.
Have you found the 1st. family in 1851 & the 2nd. family in 1841 ?
If not I think that confirms it.

jim
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline Craclyn

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,163
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 20:14 BST (UK) »
You also need to be aware that in the 1841 census adults ages were rounded down to the nearest 5 years. Children under 15 were shown with their real ages.
Crackett, Cracket, Webb, Turner, Henderson, Murray, Carr, Stavers, Thornton, Oliver, Davis, Hall, Anderson, Bainbridge, Charlton, Chator, Corbett, Coxon, Davis, Dow, Farside, Garden, Gowans, Harmsworth, Hedley, Hunter, Ironside, Johnson, Laidler, Mason, Miller, Milne, Moreis, Nesbitt, Newton, Parkinson, Piery, Reay, Reed, Read, Reid, Robinson, Ruddiman, Smith, Tait, Thompson, Watson, Wilson, Young

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,795
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 20:17 BST (UK) »
True but I think the 1841 census is wrong looking at the ages of the older children.
1851 looks more like it.

jim
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline Craclyn

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,163
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 20:23 BST (UK) »
Probably just had a bad enumerator who did too much rounding down in 1841.
Crackett, Cracket, Webb, Turner, Henderson, Murray, Carr, Stavers, Thornton, Oliver, Davis, Hall, Anderson, Bainbridge, Charlton, Chator, Corbett, Coxon, Davis, Dow, Farside, Garden, Gowans, Harmsworth, Hedley, Hunter, Ironside, Johnson, Laidler, Mason, Miller, Milne, Moreis, Nesbitt, Newton, Parkinson, Piery, Reay, Reed, Read, Reid, Robinson, Ruddiman, Smith, Tait, Thompson, Watson, Wilson, Young

Offline djct59

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 20:31 BST (UK) »
You're also far better looking at the copies on Scotlandspeople, as the versions on ancestry are only as good as the abillity of the transcriber to read old handwriting. 7.00 will buy you 30 credits, and locating these records and viewing the copies online will cost you twelve credits, leaving you with three more search options

Offline GR2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,807
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 20:47 BST (UK) »
In 1841, ages over 20 were supposed to be rounded. 25 could mean 25, 26, 27, 28 or 29. It could also mean 24, as some people said they were 25 when we would say they were "in their 25th year".

From another site:

Welltrees Square, Maybole 1841:

Archibald Clyde, "35" cotton hand loom weaver
Mary Clyde, "30"
James Clyde, 18, apprentice cotton hand loom weaver
Archibald Clyde, 11, apprentice cotton hand loom weaver
Isabella Clyde, 14, cotton land loom weaver
John Clyde, 9
Neil Clyde,5

All are born in Ireland

At Ladyland Street, Maybole, in 1851:

Archibald Clyde, 52, cotton hand loom weaver, b Ireland
Mary Clyde, 50, cotton winder, b Ireland
Isabella, 24, hand loom weaver, b Ireland
Archibald Clyde, 22, cotton hand loom weaver, b Ireland
John Clyde, 19, cotton hand loom weaver, b Glasgow
Neil Clyde, 16, cotton hand loom weaver, b Ireland
Archibald Clyde, 6, grandson, at school, b Maybole
Margaret Meechin, 14, general servant, b Grvan, Ayrshire

Archibald, aged 6, was the son of James and Elizabeth Clyde, who also live in Ladyland Street:

James Clyde, 27, cotton hand loom weaver, b Ireland
Elizabeth Clyde, 27, cotton hand loom weaver, b Girvan, Ayrshire
Mary Clyde, 1, b Glasgow.

In 1861, James and Elizabeth Clyde are in Great Eastern Road, Glasgow, with Archibald, 17, b Maybole, Mary, 11, b Glasgow, James, 9, b Glasgow, John, 7, b Glasgow, Jane, 1, b Glasgow.


Offline Peter Spering

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Confused!
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 22 July 14 23:24 BST (UK) »
Thanks for the responses everyone.

@GR2 - Do you think then, it's possible for them to be the same family?