Author Topic: 1911 Census  (Read 5946 times)

Offline polarbear

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,268
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 26 July 14 15:32 BST (UK) »
There seems to be something very odd here.

The 29 Jun 1899 baptism for Arthur, the son of George and Virtue, has a birthdate of 11 Jun. There is a death registered for an Arthur Tolhurst in Greenwich in 1978, b. 11 Jun 1899. So, assuming that this is the same Arthur, it does appear that he was perhaps crossed off the census in error.

There is a Wiiliam Tolhurst reg'd in Greenwich in the Jun qtr 1909. I wonder if the father mixed up the names of his sons? There doesn't appear to be a birth reg'd for a second Walter.

But then, I also don't see an appropriate death for any of the children either, even though the census indicates 2 have died. Very strange.

PB




We search for information but it is up to the thread owner to verify that it is correct.

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline AddictSE7

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 27 July 14 12:51 BST (UK) »
Well it's all very confusing, I defiantly know Arthur's brother George died at the Battle of Loos in 1915 but always thought Athur survived the first world war

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,121
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 27 July 14 13:56 BST (UK) »
I think, as I said earlier, you may have to get the marriage certificate for Arthur and Elizabeth in 1928. If his father is the same as on the census, then you know that he did survive and that it was just a mistake on the census entry.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,491
  • Me,mum and dad and both gran's c 1955
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 27 July 14 15:00 BST (UK) »
The crossing off was done in a different pen,a blue one,so it looks like the enumerator did that.
Possibly getting a bit confused and crossing the wrong chap off the list.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Daisypetal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,184
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 29 July 14 16:14 BST (UK) »

Hi,

I think one of the children that died was Mary Ann. In 1911 she shows as born in Bermondsey 1889, she doesn't show with the family in 1891 or 1901. I think these are her details,


Birth
Mary Ann TOLHURST    Mar Q 1889    St Olave Southwark    1d  278


Baptism
St Crispin Bermondsey
27 Mar 1889   
Mary Ann
Parents: George & Virtue TOLHURST
Abode:  29 West Lane
Labourer


Death
Mary Ann TOLHURST    Dec Q 1889    St Olave Southwark    1d  150
Age:  0


Very odd that she's not crossed out  ???


Regards,
Daisy
All Census Data included in this post is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline AddictSE7

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 29 July 14 16:57 BST (UK) »
This gets more and more bizarre , as on the 1911 census there are two Walters, well there IS only one, Walter b 1903 and the other is William b 1909, not sure if William is ever shortened to Walter, just a mistake I think. So Mary Ann died in the same year as she was born, that I didn't know, just goes to show not everything is true on a census , I will double check 1891 and 1901 censuses to make sure she wasn't on them,
Thanks for helping

Offline heatherjulie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,609
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 29 July 14 17:02 BST (UK) »
Is this your ancestor?

George Tolhurst
Rank: Private
Service No: G/926
Date of Death:13/10/1915
Age:20
Regiment/Service: The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.
Panel Reference: Panel 15 to 19.
Memorial:LOOS MEMORIAL
Additional Information: Son of George and Caroline Tolhurst, of 59, Selcroft Rd., East Greenwich, London.

Heather

Offline Daisypetal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,184
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 29 July 14 17:03 BST (UK) »
This looks like the details for Jane who is also not with the family in 1901,


Birth
Jane TOLHURST    Jan Q 1893    Greenwich    1d  1172


Baptism
Christchurch, Greenwich
DOB:  19 Dec 1892
04 Jan 1893
Jane
Parents:  George & Virtue TOLHURST
74 Sele*ft St
Labourer


Death
Jane Tolhurst    Mar Q 1894    Greenwich    1d  695
Age:  1

(Transcribed as TOLBURST at Ancestry but shows TOLHURST on the index)

All Census Data included in this post is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,491
  • Me,mum and dad and both gran's c 1955
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 29 July 14 17:21 BST (UK) »
This gets more and more bizarre , as on the 1911 census there are two Walters, well there IS only one, Walter b 1903 and the other is William b 1909, not sure if William is ever shortened to Walter, just a mistake I think. So Mary Ann died in the same year as she was born, that I didn't know, just goes to show not everything is true on a census , I will double check 1891 and 1901 censuses to make sure she wasn't on them,
Thanks for helping

I think dad did indeed get confused when filling in the census- he named children who had died,he called one or more by the wrong name too. Some people are just not good at filling in forms  :)
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk