Author Topic: 1911 Census  (Read 5933 times)

Offline AddictSE7

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
1911 Census
« on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:31 BST (UK) »
Hello, my ancestor Arthur Tolhurst b 1900 Greenwich Ldn, has his name crossed out on this ans so does his sister Jane b 1893, but I must have this wrong because I have found that he was on SS Sarnia in 1915, I also thought frm BMD that he married Elizabeth Edwards in Greenwich 1928, their parents are George & Virtue Caroline Tolhurst, living at Collerston rd Greenwich, help please

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,120
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:35 BST (UK) »
It could be that they were elsewhere on census night and so shouldn't have been included with their parents. Perhaps when the forms were collected the enumerator realised this and crossed them out.

Added:  it does say deceased for both children, have you checked to see if there are any deaths that fit? How sure are you that the Arthur Tolhurst you have found married to Elizabeth is yours, do you have the certificate?
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,409
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:43 BST (UK) »
So are you asking why their names were crossed out? If so, groom's explanation sounds feasible.  :)

Do you think that the rest of your research is not correct?

Added: i think Iunderstand now. Both Arthur and Jane have decd written beside their names. :-\


Oops, i see that myself, groom and Stan have all seen the decd at the same time.

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:44 BST (UK) »
The census form has 'decd' i.e. deceased next to their names, and in the column "Children who have Died" it has '2'

Stan
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,409
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:48 BST (UK) »
When looking for your Arthur, I did notice a few others with the same name. You might be wise to go back a step or two because it looks like you are following the wrong Arthur. :-\

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,120
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:54 BST (UK) »
I can't see a death for either of the children though between 1901 and 1911.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline AddictSE7

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:55 BST (UK) »
Argh !   Yes your all correct, somehow I have made the mistake of looking at the wrong Arthur, don't know how I missed the ' deceased'  written next to it, it was only because I looked briefly yesterday and that got me wondering, sorry to waste your time

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,120
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 26 July 14 11:59 BST (UK) »
Look at the census again, there are two children with the same name, Walter - one aged 8 and one aged 2. It is more likely to be the 8 year old who died. Could be the wrong child has been crossed out.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,409
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1911 Census
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 26 July 14 12:11 BST (UK) »
I can't see a death for a Walter Tolhurst before 1911 .... :-\ nor can I see an Arthur that fits.