Author Topic: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham  (Read 3175 times)

Offline gwilliams3

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 07 September 14 22:15 BST (UK) »
1881 census find :
Mary Kear  59
Mary Kear  21 Daughter
Minnie Kear  16 Daughter
George Kear  2 Grand son
Frederick Kear  Grand son

Mary Kear, mother of George, is always listed as being born in Staffordshire, where as everyone else is Cheltenham / Charlton Kings heritage.
Something else to solve...fun isn't it !

feels so good when you have a breakthrough - thanks to everyone who has repled. I actually had the evidence already, but the comments made me go back to what I already knew and then found it.

Offline gortonboy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,239
  • Gorton
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #10 on: Monday 08 September 14 00:16 BST (UK) »

First name(s)
Mary

Last name
Kear

Baptism year
1859

Baptism date
28 Mar 1859

Baptism place
West Bromwich, St Peter

Denomination
Anglican

Father's first name(s)
Charles

Mother's first name(s)
Sarah

County
Staffordshire
MCHUGH {mayo/manchester}   OHora,MCHALE{mayo/manchester /chicago}  KENNY{Manchester}   TIMPERLEY{wilmslow-bollin fee,Manchester} SMITH{manchester}  LEE{Colne,manchester,Cheshire} VENABLES {Styal.Cheshire} PAYTON {Staffs/Manchester}McCARTHY{TIPPERARY/MANCHESTER}  EAMES/AMS/HEAMES/HAMES/AYMES {Wilmslow/Manchester} Eames/Aymes  {Ireland/Manchester/Cheshire
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline gortonboy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,239
  • Gorton
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #11 on: Monday 08 September 14 00:21 BST (UK) »
I think she was born in Staffordshire,,,but just got put down in some cenuses as b Charlton Kings,Cheltenham,,,because everyone else was  ?


1861 census  Charlton Kings,Cheltenham

Charles Kear b 1822  ag lab   b Charlton Kings ,Cheltenham
Sarah Kear b 1825  laundress  b  "
Charles Kear b 1848               b "
Sarah Kear   b 1850                b "
Mary Kear    b 1859                b "
MCHUGH {mayo/manchester}   OHora,MCHALE{mayo/manchester /chicago}  KENNY{Manchester}   TIMPERLEY{wilmslow-bollin fee,Manchester} SMITH{manchester}  LEE{Colne,manchester,Cheshire} VENABLES {Styal.Cheshire} PAYTON {Staffs/Manchester}McCARTHY{TIPPERARY/MANCHESTER}  EAMES/AMS/HEAMES/HAMES/AYMES {Wilmslow/Manchester} Eames/Aymes  {Ireland/Manchester/Cheshire
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline gortonboy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,239
  • Gorton
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #12 on: Monday 08 September 14 00:34 BST (UK) »
1871 census

Francis Rowland b 1847   b Gloucester
Ellen Rowland b 1846       b Charlton Kings
Annie Rowland b 1870      b "

Mary Kear  (sister in law}  b 1861    b "

Francis Rowland married Ellen Kear in 1869  Cheltenham

in 1851  census

Eliza Russell b 1795   laundress  b painswick
Elizabeth Russell b 1834             b Charlton Kings
Emma Russell b 1837                  b "
Ellen Ker {niece}   b 1846            b "

Charles Kear married Sarah Russell in 1844  Cheltenham.


MCHUGH {mayo/manchester}   OHora,MCHALE{mayo/manchester /chicago}  KENNY{Manchester}   TIMPERLEY{wilmslow-bollin fee,Manchester} SMITH{manchester}  LEE{Colne,manchester,Cheshire} VENABLES {Styal.Cheshire} PAYTON {Staffs/Manchester}McCARTHY{TIPPERARY/MANCHESTER}  EAMES/AMS/HEAMES/HAMES/AYMES {Wilmslow/Manchester} Eames/Aymes  {Ireland/Manchester/Cheshire
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline scatty

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • Just love my genes !
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 26 May 16 20:00 BST (UK) »
Interestingly I have just been researching Minnie Kear,Mary's younger sister and the  Staffordshire birth place has been an obstacle for me also. I had just not been able to work out who Mary and Minnie's parents were but came came to the conclusion that Mary age 59 head on the 1881 census may have in fact been the grandmother due to her age but  may have just been an error,would welcome opinions on this. I had tentative feeling that parents were Charles Kear and Sarah Russell but not confirmed.
It appears that Mary 1860 had two sons Frederick and George before marrying and Minnie also had an illegitimate son and went on to marry Frank Payton in 1887.
Would like to help with this if I can and would appreciate any info re Minnie and family on 1871 census if possible.
 Scatty
Fitzgerald/Mullane/Riordan/Heaphy/Barrett, O'Brien, Doneraile area
McCormack/ Brophy/Egan/Gavin,  Tullamore area
McCormack, Corr, Dublin
Hennessey and Heaphy in South Wales Valleys



Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Daisypetal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,294
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 12 June 16 17:09 BST (UK) »

Hi,

Here is Minnie in the 1871 census, transcribed at ancestry as HEAR,

1871 
Fairview Cottages

KEAR
Charles    Head    49    Labourer   
Sarah       Wife     47
Minnie     Daur       6

All born Gloucestershire Charlton Kings.


I can't find either Charles nor Sarah in the 1881 census but Minnie's mother Marry age: 59 is shown as married with no husband there, I wonder if Marry is in fact Sarah and Charles is yet to be found :-\


This looks like Minnie's baptism,

Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
26 Jun 1864 
Minnie Leonora
Parents: Charles & Sarah KEAR   
Abode: Charlton King's
Labourer

As I expect you know there is a death for a Minnie L PAYTON in Cheltenham in so the L could be Leonora.


Regards,
Daisy
All Census Data included in this post is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline Daisypetal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,294
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 12 June 16 17:30 BST (UK) »

I've just found a newspaper article that confirms that Charles and Sarah KEAR were Minnie's parents,

SUDDEN DEATH
The sudden death is reported of Sarah KEAR (77) of Witcomb-place st. stephens, widow of the late Charles KEAR, a farm bailiff, who lived with a married daughter Minnie PAYTON. Deceased was left on the 26 inst. sitting by the fire in her bedroom and she was head to fall just afterwards. Deceased was found on the floor and she died almost immediately. Dr DUKE is of the opinion that the death was caused by syncope.

All Census Data included in this post is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline gwilliams3

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #16 on: Monday 13 June 16 07:19 BST (UK) »
what newspaper did you find the article ? Geoff

Offline Daisypetal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,294
    • View Profile
Re: George Kear, or is it William George Kear - Cheltenham
« Reply #17 on: Monday 13 June 16 18:47 BST (UK) »

Sorry I forgot to write that down, I think my eyes had crossed looking at all the ways of spelling KEAR :)

I found it at FindMyPast, it was in the Gloucester Citizen 28 February 1903. Search for Charles KEAR as Sarah has been mistranscribed as REAR.


I also found this one as Sarah KCAR,

Gloucestershire Echo 28 February 1903
SUDDEN DEATH
A woman named Sarah KEAR, 77 years of age. the widow of Charles KEAR, a farm bailiff. died suddenly at homeNo.3 Witcomb-place on Thursday evening. Deceased had latterly been living with her married daughter at No.8 Witcomb-place but on Thursday was engaged in moving to No.3. About 7 o'clock in the evening a fall was heard in the bedroom and on Mr Williams, the landlord, proceeding to the room he found the woman lying dead on the floor.


and then as Sarah KEAR,

Gloucestershire Chronicle 07 March 1903
Mr S. P. RYLAND (Deputy Coroner) held an inquest at the New Inn, Cheltenham, on the body of Sarah KEAR (77), of 3 Witcomb Place, on Monday evening. After hearing the evidence of the deceased's daughter and Dr Duke, the jury returned a verdict of death syncope accelerated by acute indigestion.


Then with a bit more detail as Sarah KCAR,

INQUEST. Mr S. P. RYLAND, deputy coroner for the division, held an inquest at the New Inn, Cheltenham, on Monday evening, touching the death of Sarah KEAR (77), who died suddenly the 26 ult. Minnie PAYTON, the daughter, said her mother resided with her at 3 Witcomb-place, and she was with a little girl on Thursday evening last, witness having occasion to go out. When she returned she heard from the little girl "Grandma had had a fall." The deceased was found to be dead. - A gardener named Thomas WILLIAMS gave evidence as to being called in to see the deceased when she was taken ill. He heard a gurgling in her throat then she passed away. Dr A.F. DUKE said death was due to syncope accelerated by acute indigestion, and a verdict was returned accordingly.


How awful for the little girl.

Hope these are of interest :)

Regards,
Daisy
All Census Data included in this post is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)