Author Topic: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832  (Read 1337 times)

Offline RossT

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« on: Tuesday 23 September 14 13:30 BST (UK) »
Does anyone have access to the Fressingfield PR's.  Marriage lydia Vincent dec 1832; would like to know 1. spinster/widow and 2. Lydia's fathers name and occupation. Appreciate any assistance,
Ross

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline suffolk*sue

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,263
  • Catherine Sandys & Sarah Richardson,where are you?
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 23 September 14 14:54 BST (UK) »
The Suffolk Marriage Index doesn't indicate she was a widow and it usually does. It does state the grooms residence at time of marriage was Tannington.
Before 1837 you are unlikely to get any parental details.
Census information is Crown Copyright  -  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Keziah2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 24 September 14 10:18 BST (UK) »
There is this bpt recorded on familysearch.org

29 Apr 1810 Lydia VINCENT parents David & Lydia (nee Bloyce).   Fressingfield.

The same couple bpt other children in the parish but they married on 11 Oct 1802 in Starston, Norfolk according to actual PRs (familysearch.org).  Married by Banns , both signed with a X Witness John Vincing?  & Zachariah Vincent (who signed)

Note William & Lydia Burgess name one of their sons David.

K

Offline RossT

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 25 September 14 12:54 BST (UK) »
Thank you both for your reply.  It is looking like Lydia for this marriage is a spinster as  listed.

The problem I have is there are two Lydia Burgess deaths in the NBI for Stradbroke.  The eldest, died 1861 aged 80, giving a birth abt 1780/1.  In the 1851 census she is the 'sister in law' of Sarah Stanton (wife of James); which suggests Lydia Chase b1780 Weybread (from a subsequent marriage).  I have been unable to find the marriage, (or a  series) that would confirm the relationship.  A gap in the Weybread Pr's adds to the problem (no bapt for James).
Ross

Offline Keziah2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 25 September 14 14:09 BST (UK) »
This might help

Lydia CHASE married John BURGESS 22 Oct 1800 Stradbroke so likely born c1780 or just before.

When they say 'sister in law' it can mean all sorts of things.  James Stanton of Weybread married Sarah Smith  on 25 Oct 1796 at South Elmham St Cross.  The extended families in those days can cause us so many problems.

K


Offline Keziah2

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 25 September 14 16:14 BST (UK) »
If the marriage I found James Stanton & Sarah Smith is the correct one then they too were both single at the time of their marriage which was by licence, witnesses William Smith & Anna Smith.

But this looks like ia possible link:
James CHASE married Lydia STANTON 27 May 1777 Weybread.  So possibly Lydia Burgess (nee Chase) was the daughter of this couple & she would be related to James Stanton via her mother??


K
ps James & Lydia CHASE were buried Stradbroke
Lydia on 26 Jan 1815 age 71 & James 9 May 1822 age 73

Offline RossT

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Burgess-Vincent, Fressingfield 1832
« Reply #6 on: Friday 26 September 14 08:57 BST (UK) »
Thanks Keziah, the 1802 marriage is the one I havnt been able to find. 

The marriage James Stanton,Sarah Smith is correct, on the registers, james is of Weybread.  Believe james's parents to be Jacob Stanton/Lydia Godbold (later Lydia Chase), Weybread registers appear to be missing/incomplete 1754-1768 although it would be interesting to go back to the originals in the Suffolk Office ( unfortunately I'm a bit far away to do that).  Thus the interest in the Burgess link.

Ross

Offline Dulverton

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Stanton, Chase, Burgess & Vincent families
« Reply #7 on: Monday 15 April 19 11:00 BST (UK) »
I write to clarify a few facts that have you have been sent.
There are nearly 20 Chase & Stanton marriages that took place in the late 18th century. Both families appeared to be living in the Metfield, Fressingfield, Syleham, & Stradbroke villages.
You should be aware that Jacob was recorded as a widower when he married Lydia Godbolt in 1765

 William & Lydia Burgess (nee Vincent) had the following children Emma, George & David all baptised in Tannington in the early 1830's see the FamilySearch page;
https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3Aburgess~%20%2Bbirth_place%3A%22suffolk%2C%20england%22~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3Alydia~

The Vincent family were to found in profusion living in nearly all the Hoxne Hundred villages and those abutting Hoxne in the 18th century.