Author Topic: Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?  (Read 703 times)

Offline PotterNo1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?
« on: Monday 13 October 14 13:07 BST (UK) »
I'm slightly confused. For a long time I've had a Thomas Fone in my family tree born in Lane End, Longton in 1828 to Thomas Fone (1801-1881) and Elizabeth Buxton. This Thomas Fone was baptised in 1836 in St John's church, Longton (very unusual as every other child in the family was baptised as a baby). He appears living with his parents and siblings on the 1841 census aged 13, which fits with his birth year. He went on to marry an Emma Finney in 1850 and, as of yet I've got no record of his death.

Yesterday I came across a Thomas Fone born in 1830 to Thomas Fone and Elizabeth, baptised in St John's church in the same year. I would ordinarily assume they were the same person and there was some confusion on the census, as they are rarely accurate. However, the baptism dates are what made me think they could refer to 2 different Thomas Fones. I immediately searched for a burial record, thinking this Thomas Fone could have died young but found nothing. Strangely, he doesn't appear on the 1841 census at all and I can't imagine he left home before age 11. There is only ever one Thomas Fone on any other census relating to this family too.

I recently found an inscription on a grave in Fenton cemetery (near Longton) for a Thomas Fone who died in 1901 aged 71 (putting his birth year as 1830) and his wife, Hannah. After a bit of research I've found that this is Thomas Fone who married a Hannah Wild in 1880.

The dilemma is this- the wife of Thomas Fone (born 1828), Emma Finney (who I know is my great, great Grandma) died in 1877 so it is plausable that Thomas may have remarried to Hannah Wild in 1880. This leads me to believe that Thomas Fone (1828) and Thomas Fone (1830) are actually the same person.

Based on the fact that Thomas Fone (1830) vanishes after his baptism record and doesn't seem to have died and the coinciding death dates for Emma Finney and the marriage in 1880 of Thomas Fone and Hannah Wild, what do you think? Would you be inclined to believe they are the same person based on this?

Confusing I know but I'd be grateful for any help!

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,056
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?
« Reply #1 on: Monday 13 October 14 13:21 BST (UK) »
Hi the Thomas Fone who married Hannah Wild on 4th January 1880 St John, Hanley was 47 Widower occ Potter Father Thomas occ Collier, Hannah was also a Widow Father ElI Hansworth
Thomas residing at  Dash Street? Or Bath Street

Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,494
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?
« Reply #2 on: Monday 13 October 14 14:11 BST (UK) »
Have you seen the actual Baptismal entries ?
I notice he was Christened along with 2 siblings which is quite a common occurrence.
I'm a bit suspicious of the 1830 entry as the name is spelt Foan & there's no date only a year.
Saying all that I would say they are one in the same & an error has occurred in the transcribing.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,056
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 13 October 14 17:24 BST (UK) »
Hi the 1830 baptism has transcribed Thomas FOAN b 25th January 1830 baptised 2nd May 1830 Longton, St John Father Thomas occ Collier Mother Elizabeth original for the son, looks nothing like Thomas but Jacob?

Keyboard86

EDIT Ignore Jacob his father was a Potter not Collier.
Just checked again Jacob transcribed as surname TAMS?

Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline PotterNo1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?
« Reply #4 on: Monday 13 October 14 23:53 BST (UK) »
Thanks everyone. I had not seen the original copies of baptisms etc as I'm only using online resources for my research. I Have noticed several Foans from Lane End and I'm inclined to believe they are related to my Fones as the spellings are often used interchangeably on early records. In this case, however, I am drawing the conclusion that the mis-spelt Thomas Fone is a transcription error and the one I found buried in Fenton is actually my great great great grandfather. The dates all seem to add up and his father and mother were Thomas Fone and Elizabeth of Lane End. I can't imagine there being 2 Thomas Fones in a small village both married to someone called Elizabeth of the same age! His father, incidentally, only seems to put his occupation as coal miner on baptisms. On all the census records apart from 1881 where we find him as an elderly pauper and widower in the poorhouse, he gives his occupation as 'sexton'. I've no doubt they are the same person but it seems an odd mixture of careers!

Offline PotterNo1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Fone b. 1828, Thomas Fone b.1830 same person?
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 14 October 14 08:51 BST (UK) »
Also, I just looked up the Thomas Tams. I think this is a coincidence. Tams appears to be the correct surname and the family appear on the 1841 census, Jacob included, living in Normacot. They are a different family.