Author Topic: New to Board  (Read 827 times)

Offline gwendythedigger

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
New to Board
« on: Saturday 18 October 14 13:12 BST (UK) »
Hi there,
I am new to the board, just checking out the Saunders Court information.

Thanks
GTD

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,195
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 18 October 14 13:37 BST (UK) »
Welcome to rootschat GTD. :)

I'm afraid I have no idea what "Saunders Court information" is - can you elaborate please?

If there is anything specific you need help with give as many details as you can and we will try to help.

Offline gwendythedigger

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 18 October 14 13:42 BST (UK) »
Found it through a search of Saunders Court.  I am looking for information on the Frayne's of Wexford Ireland.  I posted there already. 

I am trying to verify information about Saunders Frayne, of Saunders Court Ireland who married Mary Boardman.  I believe though the information isn't adding up that well... that David Goodall's Frayne's of Co. Wexford in the Irish Genealogist is somewhat in error.  That Saunders Frayne who married Mary Boardman in 1814 would have been 56 at the time of the marriage.  If they attached the burial information at Saunders Court to the correct Saunders Frayne. 

That being said, I also believe his descendants moved to Augusta, Richmond, Georgia, AND to Canada. 

Does anyone know if Sr. Arthur David Saunders Goodall is still alive?

GTD

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,433
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 18 October 14 13:55 BST (UK) »
Welcome to rootschat GTD. :)

I'm afraid I have no idea what "Saunders Court information" is - can you elaborate please?

If there is anything specific you need help with give as many details as you can and we will try to help.

Topic here http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=450402.0
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline gwendythedigger

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 18 October 14 13:56 BST (UK) »
Thank you!
GTD

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,195
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 19 October 14 14:33 BST (UK) »
Thanks Heywood, that explains it.  :)

Offline gwendythedigger

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 19 October 14 15:43 BST (UK) »
Welcome to rootschat GTD. :)

I'm afraid I have no idea what "Saunders Court information" is - can you elaborate please?

If there is anything specific you need help with give as many details as you can and we will try to help.

Heywood,

Saunders Court in Wexford Ireland has a family burial ground.  I have consulted the message board post regarding the Burial Ground information at Saunders Court.  No response there yet. 

However I will explain. 

David Goodall wrote "Frayne's of Co. Wexford" for the Irish Genealogist in 1970.  Vol 4 Issue 3.  In it is identified the descendancy of Michael Frayne who was in some way related to Richard Saunders.  He listed the descendants of Michael Frayne using sources that included the burials at Saunders Court Co. Wexford and the Ferns Marriages.  One of the descendants is Saunders Frayne who died in 1836 who married a Mary Boardman.  If the burial information is correct Saunders Frayne would have been born (forgive the error as I am not by my research materials) about 1756. 

Having traced my American lineage to Co. Wexford (emigration date at about 1853), then ruling out the the other known Fraynes from Griffith's Valuation, I believe that Goodall's descendancy information is my lineage.  However, there is one caveat to the information.  Mary Boardman died Augusta, Georgia US.  I have found absolutely no evidence that Sanders Frayne ever arrived in the US.  Mary's records in Augusta show her as having been born about 1790 or 1798.  (No exact birth records date has been found with these early American Fraynes).  The Ferns Marriage information says that Sanders and Married around 1817.  This would have placed Sanders at 56 years old at the time of marriage.  While it is not uncommon for a man to marry a younger woman at that time, I question the validity of the association between the marriage record at Ferns to the burial information as Saunders Court Co. Wexford. 

Mary Boardman Frayne resided with her children (4 of them) in Augusta Georgia US from about 1853 to her death in 1872.  Her children Walter, Richard, Saunders all died within 2 years of her.  Except Jacob who appears to have been the black sheep of the family, he died in 1889 after murdering a man of Augusta.  My great grandfather was five when his mother also passed away, an orphan whose guardianship was hotly sought after by many prominent businessmen/women.  (Apparently the estate was worth 14 thousand dollars in 1872.). I mention this to explain that all that was left by way of genealogical information is a family chart compiled by my grandmother between 1965 and 1970 after her husband George Frain passed at the age of 52 in 1957.  This family chart claimed that the spouse of Mary Boardman was Richard Alexander Frayne. 

In short, either Goodall's record is in error, or the family recollection is in error. 

I still believe that the Augusta Georgia family is related to the Saunders Frayne of Saunders Court Co. Wexford.  However it may be that Mary Boardman married the son of Saunders Frayne of Saunders Court (likely also named Saunders) and that they lived in Oulart or (again forgive potential errors here) Meelna, Garra. 

This information is also based off the same family chart that states Mary Boardman has a sister by the name of Elizabeth who married Edward Stephens.  One of Edwards children was named Elias.  (In a curious twist, Mary Boardmans son Saunders Alexander Frayne went back to Ireland after arriving in Augusta to marry the daughter of Elizabeth Boardman Stepehens, and brought her back to Augusta.  Also named Mary. If his information is correct then they were first cousins.) The Tithe Applotment (I think this was in 1824 but I would have to check the records) books have show the following in Meelna, Charles Boardman, Sanders Frayne, and Elias Stephens within a short few lines of each other. 

Is it possible that Saunders Frayne of Saunders Court move to Meelna after the birth of his two children Sarah and Joseph?  (1817 and 1818 respectively). (The same family chart shows two unnamed children.)

Based off this information would you agree that there is an error somewhere?
GTD

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,433
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 19 October 14 16:30 BST (UK) »
Hello gtd and welcome  ;)

I referenced the other thread because we were unsure about your first post- what you were needing.
I think it would be best to post on there with your query.

Best wishes

Heywood
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,195
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to Board
« Reply #8 on: Monday 20 October 14 04:48 BST (UK) »
Quite a complex story GTD and one that I am sadly unable to help you with as I have no experience with either Irish or American records. Hopefully someone else will be able to do so.

All I would say is that I would be wary of believing any trees found on the internet, or even those published (unless they supply sources which you can refer to) as there are many erroneous trees out there.

Might I be so bold also to suggest that some American researchers are so keen to find their roots (and particularly those which lead to wealth and royalty) that they sometimes tend to believe what fits rather than what they can trace via a paper trail. The LDS submitted records are often incorrect but are taken by researchers as truthful, and it is easy to perpetuate a myth. Just because the name and place fits does not mean it is the right family.

Family stories can also lead you up the wrong path too but sometimes that is all we have to go on. And sometimes we have to admit defeat and realise that there is just nothing to be found. You may be trying to find a link which either is not there or cannot be proven.

I am not putting you into this category and it does sound like you are being cautious in what you believe but I am just concurring with your comment that perhaps the Goodall record and/or family recollection may both have errors.

I will leave suggestions on how you can resolve this with those experience in Irish/USA research, but have you backed up your findings with any available certificates etc? And have you checked for variations of the Frayne surname in your research? Or are you trying to join together your family stories with the Goodall research?

Good luck with the search anyway.