Author Topic: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland  (Read 2618 times)

Offline robert lott

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 02 November 14 15:42 GMT (UK) »
The two Talbot families come from the same general area in Ireland Limerick and north of Cork, I have found another persons family tree which gives information about Michael Talbot's family so will try to make contact with him.

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,457
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 02 November 14 18:35 GMT (UK) »
In your document re Michael Talbot, you have him born 1899, son of Patrick Talbot and Mary Walsh.
You then have this:


2. Patrick Talbot, son of John Talbot and Catherine Lynch, was born about 1854 in Ireland. He died
in Sep 1883 in Kilkenny, Ireland (Age: 29). He married Mary Walsh.
3. Mary Walsh, daughter of Walsh, was born in 1856 in Ireland.


Who died aged 29 in Kilkenny? It can't be the father of MT.  ???

Have you found these people in 1901 census?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,457
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 02 November 14 22:18 GMT (UK) »
I don't understand this either in your 'Ancestors of Patrick Joseph Talbot'

John Talbot, son of Patrick Talbot and Margaret Sweetman, was born on 12 Oct 1887 in Limerick,
Ireland. He died on 17 Mar 1955 in Croom, Ireland (Age: 68). He married Bridget Cavanagh.


I am thinking that this is Patrick and Margaret in 1901
if so, 1911 shows them with a son, John aged 6 yrs. ???

Is this Michael Talbot - the subject of your thread?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline robert lott

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #12 on: Monday 03 November 14 08:42 GMT (UK) »
I have found all of the above census information and have been left just as confused as you.  The ancestors of Patrick Joseph Talbot are all correct but provide no link to Michael Talbot.  I am certain that the Michael Talbott listed in the 1901 census is incorrect.


Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,457
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #13 on: Monday 03 November 14 09:56 GMT (UK) »
But the P J Talbot info doesn't seem right either. You have a son John born 1887 but the census info shows a son born 1905.
Do you have the birth certificate of the one born 1887?

From BMD records Patrick Talbot and Margaret Sweetman married September quarter 1887, Clonmel.
There is a birth in the following quarter for John, Clonmel.
There is a death in the same quarter for John Talbot, 0 yrs, Clonmel.

There is also a birth in Clonmel in 1905.

Do you have the marriage certificate for John Talbot and Bridget Cavanagh?

Ned Walsh/e looks to be Edmond. Have you looked at his ancestry?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,457
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #14 on: Monday 03 November 14 10:25 GMT (UK) »
I have found all of the above census information and have been left just as confused as you.  The ancestors of Patrick Joseph Talbot are all correct but provide no link to Michael Talbot.  I am certain that the Michael Talbott listed in the 1901 census is incorrect.

The link I gave for Michael Talbott was for 1911 and is in the same townland as Edmond Walsh. Is this the one you are certain is not him? Why?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline robert lott

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #15 on: Monday 03 November 14 11:49 GMT (UK) »
Patrick Talbot and Margaret Sweetman had two sons called John.
John Talbot born 12/10/1887 was my wife's grandfather and he died 17/03/1955 Picture attatched
John Jack Talbot born 1905 died 1953.
Patrick Talbot and Margaret Sweetman married 14/09/1887 at Sts Peter Paul RC Church, Gladstone St, Clonmel, Ireland.
I do not have the marriage certificate for John Talbot and Bridget Cavanagh.
You are right about the death of Patrick Talbot who did not die Sep 1883.
I am going to assume that the Michael Talbott listed in the 1911 census is correct and see if it leads me anywhere new.
Thanks again for your help and advice

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,457
    • View Profile
Re: The axe murder of Ned Walshe in 1925 at Limerick Ireland
« Reply #16 on: Monday 03 November 14 12:59 GMT (UK) »
I realised that you must be certain of those facts.
However, as John is not with the family in 1901 nor can I seem him anywhere else plus the death to match the birth, I have doubts.
However, hopefully you are sure there and there may be clues elsewhere.
I had also wondered if this was Michael in 1901 http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Tipperary/Newport/Shower/1699230/

The mother and siblings fit with 1911

Added

Robert, I am getting mixed up with the Croom and Clonmel births etc.

Do you have John Talbot and Bridget Cavanagh in 1911?

Is this them?   http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Limerick/Fedamore/Carnane/617652/

However, they are in the same household as Michael T.  and the mother is Mary and you have mother as Margaret Sweetman.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk