Author Topic: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)  (Read 10782 times)

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #27 on: Thursday 05 February 15 15:30 GMT (UK) »
Don't know if you have seen this from the National Archives web site or if it's the William we are looking for :

WILLIAM TUCKWOOD Born NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire Served in 45th Foot Regiment ...
Reference:   WO 97/602/14
Description:   
WILLIAM TUCKWOOD
Born NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire
Served in 45th Foot Regiment
Discharged aged 33
Date:   1835-1849
Held by:   The National Archives, Kew
Legal status:   Public Record
Language:   English

Wendy
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #28 on: Thursday 05 February 15 17:55 GMT (UK) »
Full record (available on findmypast) says born parish of St Marys, Nottingham!

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #29 on: Thursday 05 February 15 18:05 GMT (UK) »
hi John,

Snap I just found that too but don't have access to full record worth someone looking at I'm not sure want details it gives.

Wendy
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;


Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #30 on: Thursday 05 February 15 18:41 GMT (UK) »
Attested at Nottingham 26Dec1835 aged 18yrs 11months. So who is he?

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #31 on: Thursday 05 February 15 18:53 GMT (UK) »
So that makes him born Jan 1816, the plot thickens!
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #32 on: Thursday 05 February 15 19:46 GMT (UK) »
Why is that every time I feel we might be starting to loosen a brick in this wall something comes out and reinforces it instead?

I have had a more detailed look at all the children baptised St Marys 1808-1822. In baptismal order:

Charlotte bapt 1808 buried 1823 aged 15 So far so good, but then....

Charles bapt 1810. 46 in 1851 census, 56 in 1861. So born 1804/5. Marries 1828.

Eliza bapt 1810. Married Thomas Hall 1829, Eliza Hall wife of Thomas in Cross St in 1851, aged 45. Born 1806 ?

James bapt 1810. 39 in 1851 census (so born after baptism!) possibly buried 1861 aged 54???

William - don't have a clue!!!!

George bapt 1822, 34 in 1851 census, 44 in 1861, 63 in 1871. So born 1816/7. Marries 1839.

The overall impression is that we cannot assume the more usual birth not long before baptism, and some of them are pretty unreliable at recording their ages. 

Turning now to Elizabeth buried 1825. The record says 30 at death, but she was of Cross St., as was baptism of George. The only NFHS CD marriage that generates an Elizabeth Tuckwood is 1803. I cannot see a possible matching baptism.

I have also been pursuing Sarah Tuckwood. NFHS CD does not have a suitable baptism. In 1841 she is 50, in 1851 she is 61, born Norwich.  She would have been 39 in 1829, so it would look odd if she married William jnr even if he were born 1806. There is no evidence of Tuckwoods in Norfolk, so making it likely she was a widow in 1835. The only NFHS CD marriage generating a Sarah Tuckwood is 1829.

Have we reached the stage where we have to say that either there are potential gaps in the data that mean we can't sort it out, or alternatively that the dats is sufficiently inconsistent that we can't sort it out?

Offline johnxyz

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #33 on: Thursday 05 February 15 20:01 GMT (UK) »
Age 19 in Jan 1836, so born Jan 1817

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,437
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #34 on: Thursday 05 February 15 22:04 GMT (UK) »
Late to the party so I'm sorry if I raise some questions that have already been answered - this is a confusing hunt!

I got confused very early on (part of the reason I didn't join in) as the first post clearly talks about William T of Willoughby, a farmer; then subsequenly there is the comment (#10) "My William was a shoemaker" -- I'm still not clear, despite several readings, as to whether the OP is looking for William of Willoughby or whether he has been scrapped as a potential candidate (I incline to the latter!)

What is evidence for the years of birth (as opposed to the years of baptism) for William and Elizabeth's children at St Mary's (#10)? How do we know that William was born in 1806?

The Notts FHS CD reinforces that the Elizabeth Tuckwood of Cross St who was buried in 1825 was 30. However, there was also a Charlotte Tuckwood of Cross St buried in 1823, and she was 15 - this would fit with the William T / Elizabeth Granger family (Charlotte bapt 1808). So is this the right Elizabeth but wrong age? Or were there 2 Tuckwood families in Cross St??

A date of death between 1834-1835 is suggested for William Tuckwood but which William does this refer to?

As I said, I'm sorry if this seems repetitive but the thread seems very tangled and I think some points as above need clarification.

Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline maggie.mae

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Tuckwood 1806 (Bap 16 November 1812)
« Reply #35 on: Thursday 05 February 15 23:57 GMT (UK) »
Welcome,Annie!!!! Thank you soooooo much,John and Wendy, you are really working hard for me on this one. I've been trying to break down this wall for over 2 years.
1834 - 1835 death - William 1779 (Elizabeth Granger)
James  bap 1810 - 1841 - Living Southwell with 3 other men Shoemaker aged 32.1851 living with his brother George - Shoemaker.Died 1861
Evidence of births - all I have is what I found at Notts archives.
Thank you for Eliza's marriage.
James Dring  - Witness- William's (1779) mother was Amy Dring.
Maggie