Author Topic: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia  (Read 1389 times)

Offline Hoskey

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« on: Saturday 30 May 15 05:24 BST (UK) »
Looking for parents of John Lane
Born circa. 1835 in either Ireland or England
Father : John Lane
Married : Margaret Downs, at John Gilmore Residence, Mt. Pleasant, South Australia in 1856

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,175
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 30 May 15 06:13 BST (UK) »
You appear to have taken your information from the marriage registration.

Marriage
LANE  John  21 years  Status not recorded  Father John LANE
DOWNS Margaret  20 years  Status Not recorded  Father Samuel DOWNS
29 Sep 1856
At the residence of John Gilmore, Mount Pleasant   Tal  27/381

There is nothing in the Biographical Index of South Australians for your man however is this him [not named] arriving with his parents in 1847?  All families were English with one exception, who were Irish.
http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/fh/passengerlists/1847PrincessRoyal-Passengers.htm
and arrival
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article48545616

Cando




Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,175
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 30 May 15 06:24 BST (UK) »
If there is a remote possibility that it was your John arriving in 1847, then this is his brother

LANE Philip par: John and Mary born 9 May 1833 Winkleigh, Devon.
Died 18 Dec 1912 Kooringa.  Buried Burra.  Arrived 1847 on the PRINCESS ROYAL.

Cando
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Essie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 915
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 30 May 15 09:10 BST (UK) »
A death notice for Mrs Dorothy LANE (nee HEARD), the relict of the late John LANE, was said to be a colonist of 50 years when she died at Mitcham 30 Nov 1897 aged 84 years.
The Princess Royal arrived in MAR 1847, and this couple had a child in DEC 1847 and another in 1852.

Essie

ADDED
John LANE and Dorothy HEARD were an older couple who married in 1846 at Torrington, Devon, in the same district as Winkleigh.
AND
An Elizabeth LANE was also named as a passenger on the PRINCESS ROYAL. A marriage notice in TROVE has her father as John from Winkleage, Devon. Maybe a sister of Philip?

A family tree for John LANE and Mary BOLT also had a son John c1814 - a similar age to the John LANE married to Dorothy HEARD. It could be John c1814 was married previously and arrived with a 12y.o. John?


Offline jnturner

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 10 March 19 16:45 GMT (UK) »
I know this is an old thread, but I'm currently researching my own family history (I'm a direct descendant of John Lane and Margaret Downs) and I have the same question as the original poster.  From what I can work out, the "John Lane" who immigrated on the "Princess Royal" is not the son of the John Lane who married Dorothy Heard.  I'd like to be wrong, because everything would fit rather nicely if I were, but I can't see any evidence that these two John Lane's are related.  Can anyone help out?

This is my reasoning of events:

LANE, John
c. 1814 - Birth, son of John LANE2
c. 1832 - Married to ?? (no records found, just assumed based on next few lines)
9 May 1833 - Birth of son, Philip LANE [from earlier post]
c. 1836 - Birth of daughter, Elizabeth LANE 1 (estimated birth year assuming she was 18 when she married)
c. 1841 - Birth of son, Edward John LANE 8
26 Oct 1846 - Married to Dorothy HEARD2
5 Nov 1846 - Departed Plymouth for Australia aboard "Princess Royal" with wife and three children 3 4
16 Mar 1847 - Arrived in Adelaide aboard "Princess Royal" 3 4
1847 - Birth of son, Alfred Heard LANE 5
1852 - Birth of daughter, Mary Heard LANE2 6

1 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/158100498
2 http://www.mcmullin.me.uk/McMullin/toc21.html
3 http://www.slsa.sa.gov.au/BSA/ShipLists%20Alpha%20by%20Year/1847K-N.htm
4 https://www.familyhistorysa.org/shipping/passengerlists.html (searching for "John Lane")
5 https://www.genealogysa.org.au/index.php?option=com_hikashop&view=product&layout=show&Itemid=161&uid=3250&coid=1&cid=2
6 https://www.genealogysa.org.au/index.php?option=com_hikashop&view=product&layout=show&Itemid=161&uid=26880&coid=1&cid=2
7 https://localwiki.org/adelaide-hills/South_Australian_Publicans_-_%27L%27
8 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/28694216
9 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/209939901


Discrepancies/Notes:
According to 9, Philip was "the 5th son of John Lane of Winkleigh, Devonshire", however, my timeline above lists him as the first of only three sons
According to 1, Elizabeth was "the youngest daughter of John Lane of Winkleage, Devonshire", however my timeline lists her as the elder of two daughters
According to 2, Mary Heard LANE was born in Exeter, Devon; but according to 6 she was born in Adelaide.
According to 7, this John Lane dies in 1868 and at that time his only remaining children were Mary Heard LANE and Edward John LANE; therefore John Lane who married Margaret Downs could not have been this John Lane's son as he was still alive in 1868.

Offline Rhonda May

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 253
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #5 on: Monday 11 March 19 02:58 GMT (UK) »
Hi jnturner

FamilySearch have a submitted family record of John LANE and Mary BOLT with 13 children from 1813 to 1839, including John 1814 (2nd son), Philip 1833 (6th son), Susanna/Susan 1824, Martha 1827, and youngest daughter Elizabeth 1829.
The five above named children all emigrated to SA in 1847. Susan and Martha arrived in May on the ship THERESA.

I don't believe your John LANE is in this family.

Rhonda

Offline jnturner

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 16 March 19 00:50 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Rhonda, with the information you've given me, it all makes a lot more sense.  Because the records said John (who married Dorothy) came out to Australia on the "Princess Royal" with wife and three children, I assumed this meant his three children and thus constructed my estimation of his timeline accordingly - I never considered the possibility that the children he came out with could actually be his much younger siblings (though one of them must've been his son Edward, since he was born in 1841).  From the records I've found of the elder John Lane (the father, married to Mary Bolt) it appears that he and his wife never came to Australia, so it makes sense that their eldest (living) son chaperoned the younger children.

This also clears up most of the discrepancies I noted. Especially when the newspaper records state "John Lane of Winkleigh/Winkleage, Devonshire", they actually mean 'of' Devonshire, not 'formerly of' Devonshire, so it's not referring to John Lane c1814, but the elder John Lane as being their (Philip and Elizabeth's) father.  This would also explain why when John Lane (c1814) died, his only remaining children were Mary and Edward, as the other living Lane's were his siblings.

Whilst I am now pretty clear on this particular "Lane" family history, unfortunately it has just confirmed that my ancestor "John Lane" was not part of this family, so I'm not much closer to solving the original question.

I'm equally stumped on his wife's (Margaret Downs) history, as all I can find is that her father was Samuel Downs, she was born c1835, she married John Lane in 1856, and she died in Williamstown in 1901.  One reference I found has her born in Ireland in 1835, another has her born in Williamstown in 1836 - I'm inclined to believe the former as the proclamation of South Australia didn't occur until 1836 and she's not listed in any of the pre-proclamation birth records I've got, so it is highly unlikely she was born in SA.

Offline Rhonda May

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 253
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 17 March 19 01:35 GMT (UK) »
I have looked at more than one LANE family in SA with a son named John however none was a match.

One individual recorded as J LANE arrived in 1849 and was not as assisted emigrant so no further info available on this person, most likely a male.
LANE J arrived 1849 on the ship William Watson from UK
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/71623455


The only Margaret Downs I could find was an assisted emigrant from Ireland.  Ages given are not always accurate.
DOWNS Margaret 23 Servant   Carlow
http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/australia/royalalbert1855.shtml

Rhonda


Offline jnturner

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Lane Williamstown, South Australia
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 17 March 19 14:14 GMT (UK) »
Thanks again Rhonda, but the more I dig, the more I realise that I may be going down completely the wrong path.  The only fact I know for certain is that my great-great-great-grandmother was Emma Lydia Hockham (nee Lane), and up until now I believed she was the daughter of John Lane and Margaret Downs - now I'm not so sure.  I've now found multiple conflicting sources with her parents listed as:
  • John Lane and Margaret Downs
  • John Horsnell and Margaret Lane
  • Frederick Brown and Margaret Lane
  • Thomas Lane and Mary Annen/Hannan/Allan

It looks like there are multiple Lane families all mixed up, with BMD details for "Emma Lane - 18/02/1853" and "Emily Lydia Lane - 10/12/1853" commonly swapped between each other.  It's safe to say I am now thoroughly confused.

On another note, when looking into John Lane (who married Margaret Downs) I found that his marriage record had his birth year at around 1835, his death record (from BMD) had his birth year as around 1833, however his gravestone in the Williamstown cemetery clearly states "Aged 76 years" when he died in 1898, which would've put his birth year around 1822 (http://www.ozburials.com/CemsSA/williamstown.htm).  Something must be wrong, but it's not the transcription of the gravestone, because I've seen a photo of it and it matches the transcription.